Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd Market Cap ($2.70 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd (MTM)
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd market cap. Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd (JSE:MTM) has a market capitalization of $2.70 Billion (ZAC5.09 Trillion) as of November 6, 2026. Listed on the JSE stock exchange, this South Africa-based company holds position #5065 globally and #39 in its home market, demonstrating a 3.95% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd's stock price ZAC3950.00 by its total outstanding shares 1288180360 (1.29 Billion). Also see MTM cash generation efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $1.00 Billion to $2.70 Billion (8.21% CAGR). Check Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd (MTM) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.02x
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd's market cap is 0.02 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.44x
Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd's market cap is 0.44 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.15 Billion | $65.67 Billion | $2.14 Billion | 0.02x | 0.54x |
| 2017 | $1.10 Billion | $54.29 Billion | $1.54 Billion | 0.02x | 0.72x |
| 2018 | $900.06 Million | $74.81 Billion | $1.37 Billion | 0.01x | 0.66x |
| 2019 | $1.20 Billion | $68.14 Billion | $2.25 Billion | 0.02x | 0.53x |
| 2020 | $885.28 Million | $50.89 Billion | $286.00 Million | 0.02x | 3.10x |
| 2021 | $1.09 Billion | $107.84 Billion | $451.00 Million | 0.01x | 2.41x |
| 2022 | $1.05 Billion | $69.61 Billion | $3.71 Billion | 0.02x | 0.28x |
| 2023 | $1.42 Billion | $98.23 Billion | $3.10 Billion | 0.01x | 0.46x |
| 2024 | $2.07 Billion | $56.03 Billion | $3.85 Billion | 0.04x | 0.54x |
| 2025 | $2.62 Billion | $126.97 Billion | $5.98 Billion | 0.02x | 0.44x |
Competitor Companies of MTM by Market Capitalization
Companies near Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd in the global market cap rankings as of November 6, 2026. Also see total assets of Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd by market ranking:
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc (NYSE:BRK-B): Ranked #22 globally with a market cap of $809.75 Billion USD.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc (NYSE:BRK-A): Ranked #34 globally with a market cap of $439.60 Billion USD.
- ALLIANZ SE UNSP.ADR 1/10 (F:ALVE): Ranked #164 globally with a market cap of $141.45 Billion USD ( €120.99 Billion EUR).
- Allianz SE VNA O.N. (XETRA:ALV): Ranked #167 globally with a market cap of $140.11 Billion USD ( €119.84 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #22 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | NYSE:BRK-B | $809.75 Billion | $579.09 |
| #34 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | NYSE:BRK-A | $439.60 Billion | $869300.76 |
| #164 | ALLIANZ SE UNSP.ADR 1/10 | F:ALVE | $141.45 Billion | €38.40 |
| #167 | Allianz SE VNA O.N. | XETRA:ALV | $140.11 Billion | €458.40 |
Market Capitalization of Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd's market cap moved from $1.00 Billion to $ 2.70 Billion, with a yearly change of 8.21%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ZAC2.70 Billion | +3.29% |
| 2025 | ZAC2.62 Billion | +26.37% |
| 2024 | ZAC2.07 Billion | +45.53% |
| 2023 | ZAC1.42 Billion | +35.72% |
| 2022 | ZAC1.05 Billion | -3.58% |
| 2021 | ZAC1.09 Billion | +22.87% |
| 2020 | ZAC885.28 Million | -25.93% |
| 2019 | ZAC1.20 Billion | +32.79% |
| 2018 | ZAC900.06 Million | -18.54% |
| 2017 | ZAC1.10 Billion | -3.72% |
| 2016 | ZAC1.15 Billion | +14.60% |
| 2015 | ZAC1.00 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $2.70 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $2.70 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $2.70 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $2.70 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $2.70 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Ltd
Momentum Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides insurance and financial services in South Africa and internationally. It operates through Momentum Retail, Momentum Investments, Metropolitan Life, Momentum Corporate, Momentum Metropolitan Health, Guardrisk, Momentum Insure, Momentum Metropolitan Africa, India, and Shareholders segments. The company offers long and short-term insur… Read more