Malayan Flour Mills Bhd (KLSE:3662) — Market Cap & Net Worth
Market Cap & Net Worth: Malayan Flour Mills Bhd (3662)
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd (KLSE:3662) has a market capitalization of $175.78 Million (RM700.12 Million) as of May 11, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #17077 globally and #241 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.89% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's stock price RM0.57 by its total outstanding shares 1239154165 (1.24 Billion). Analyse cash efficiency ratio of Malayan Flour Mills Bhd to see how efficiently the company converts income to cash.
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd Market Cap History: 2015 to 2026
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's market capitalization history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $262.08 Million to $175.78 Million (-3.98% CAGR).
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.05x
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's market cap is 0.05 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
2.78x
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's market cap is 2.78 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $262.08 Million | $2.30 Billion | $20.55 Million | 0.11x | 12.76x |
| 2016 | $277.88 Million | $2.54 Billion | $80.83 Million | 0.11x | 3.44x |
| 2017 | $408.55 Million | $2.40 Billion | $68.57 Million | 0.17x | 5.96x |
| 2018 | $119.34 Million | $2.42 Billion | $17.78 Million | 0.05x | 6.71x |
| 2019 | $164.45 Million | $2.68 Billion | $60.60 Million | 0.06x | 2.71x |
| 2020 | $172.95 Million | $2.68 Billion | $20.58 Million | 0.06x | 8.40x |
| 2021 | $184.27 Million | $2.43 Billion | $61.02 Million | 0.08x | 3.02x |
| 2022 | $216.78 Million | $2.92 Billion | $145.04 Million | 0.07x | 1.49x |
| 2023 | $190.52 Million | $3.15 Billion | -$6.68 Million | 0.06x | N/A |
| 2024 | $161.78 Million | $3.12 Billion | $58.12 Million | 0.05x | 2.78x |
Competitor Companies of 3662 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Malayan Flour Mills Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of May 11, 2026.
Key companies related to Malayan Flour Mills Bhd by market ranking:
- Muyuan Foodstuff Co Ltd (SHE:002714): Ranked #761 globally with a market cap of $34.78 Billion USD ( CN¥237.69 Billion CNY).
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Company (NYSE:ADM): Ranked #795 globally with a market cap of $33.40 Billion USD.
- Bunge Limited (NYSE:BG): Ranked #1092 globally with a market cap of $23.75 Billion USD.
- Tyson Foods Inc (NYSE:TSN): Ranked #1320 globally with a market cap of $19.29 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #761 | Muyuan Foodstuff Co Ltd | SHE:002714 | $34.78 Billion | CN¥43.51 |
| #795 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | NYSE:ADM | $33.40 Billion | $77.66 |
| #1092 | Bunge Limited | NYSE:BG | $23.75 Billion | $124.94 |
| #1320 | Tyson Foods Inc | NYSE:TSN | $19.29 Billion | $68.38 |
Malayan Flour Mills Bhd Historical Marketcap From 2015 to 2026
Between 2015 and today, Malayan Flour Mills Bhd's market cap moved from $262.08 Million to $ 175.78 Million, with a yearly change of -3.98%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM175.78 Million | -5.83% |
| 2025 | RM186.67 Million | +15.38% |
| 2024 | RM161.78 Million | -15.09% |
| 2023 | RM190.52 Million | -12.11% |
| 2022 | RM216.78 Million | +17.64% |
| 2021 | RM184.27 Million | +6.55% |
| 2020 | RM172.95 Million | +5.16% |
| 2019 | RM164.45 Million | +37.80% |
| 2018 | RM119.34 Million | -70.79% |
| 2017 | RM408.55 Million | +47.02% |
| 2016 | RM277.88 Million | +6.03% |
| 2015 | RM262.08 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On May 10th, 2026 the market cap of Malayan Flour Mills Bhd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $175.78 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $175.78 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $175.78 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $175.78 Million USD |
| Reuters | $175.78 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Malayan Flour Mills Bhd
Malayan Flour Mills Berhad, together with its subsidiaries, operates in the flour milling industry in Malaysia and Vietnam. The company operates through Flour and Grain Trading, Poultry integration, and Others segmets. It is involved in milling and selling wheat flour; trading in grains and other allied products; manufactures and sells animal feed, and related raw materials; and processes and sel… Read more