Hwa Tai Industries Bhd Market Cap ($6.48 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Hwa Tai Industries Bhd (8478)
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd market cap. Hwa Tai Industries Bhd (KLSE:8478) has a market capitalization of $6.48 Million (RM25.82 Million) as of November 1, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #27984 globally and #900 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.00% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Hwa Tai Industries Bhd's stock price RM0.35 by its total outstanding shares 74833270 (74.83 Million). Also see how efficiently does Hwa Tai Industries Bhd generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $7.70 Million to $6.48 Million (-1.55% CAGR). Check 8478 live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Hwa Tai Industries Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset momentum of Hwa Tai Industries Bhd to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.08x
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd's market cap is 0.08 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
5.19x
Hwa Tai Industries Bhd's market cap is 5.19 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $8.74 Million | $63.17 Million | $376.79K | 0.14x | 23.19x |
| 2017 | $7.23 Million | $67.81 Million | $1.06 Million | 0.11x | 6.81x |
| 2018 | $5.64 Million | $64.74 Million | -$3.92 Million | 0.09x | N/A |
| 2019 | $4.98 Million | $65.35 Million | -$2.22 Million | 0.08x | N/A |
| 2020 | $7.70 Million | $74.95 Million | $1.10 Million | 0.10x | 7.03x |
| 2021 | $13.25 Million | $73.38 Million | -$1.92 Million | 0.18x | N/A |
| 2022 | $10.62 Million | $76.26 Million | -$5.84 Million | 0.14x | N/A |
| 2023 | $9.96 Million | $80.68 Million | -$7.10 Million | 0.12x | N/A |
| 2024 | $9.96 Million | $99.87 Million | $1.30 Million | 0.10x | 7.69x |
| 2025 | $8.17 Million | $106.66 Million | $1.57 Million | 0.08x | 5.19x |
Competitor Companies of 8478 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Hwa Tai Industries Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of November 1, 2026. Also see Hwa Tai Industries Bhd total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Hwa Tai Industries Bhd by market ranking:
- Nestlé S.A (F:NESM): Ranked #88 globally with a market cap of $224.33 Billion USD ( €191.89 Billion EUR).
- Nestle S.A. (SW:NESN): Ranked #102 globally with a market cap of $199.45 Billion USD ( CHF157.76 Billion CHF).
- Danone SA (PA:BN): Ranked #542 globally with a market cap of $49.33 Billion USD ( €42.19 Billion EUR).
- Danone SA (F:BSND): Ranked #674 globally with a market cap of $39.61 Billion USD ( €33.88 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #88 | Nestlé S.A | F:NESM | $224.33 Billion | €91.60 |
| #102 | Nestle S.A. | SW:NESN | $199.45 Billion | CHF84.70 |
| #542 | Danone SA | PA:BN | $49.33 Billion | €65.52 |
| #674 | Danone SA | F:BSND | $39.61 Billion | €12.40 |
Market Capitalization of Hwa Tai Industries Bhd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Hwa Tai Industries Bhd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Hwa Tai Industries Bhd's market cap moved from $7.70 Million to $ 6.48 Million, with a yearly change of -1.55%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM6.48 Million | -20.69% |
| 2025 | RM8.17 Million | -17.92% |
| 2024 | RM9.96 Million | 0.00% |
| 2023 | RM9.96 Million | -6.19% |
| 2022 | RM10.62 Million | -19.86% |
| 2021 | RM13.25 Million | +71.95% |
| 2020 | RM7.70 Million | +54.72% |
| 2019 | RM4.98 Million | -11.67% |
| 2018 | RM5.64 Million | -22.08% |
| 2017 | RM7.23 Million | -17.20% |
| 2016 | RM8.74 Million | +13.41% |
| 2015 | RM7.70 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 1st, 2026 the market cap of Hwa Tai Industries Bhd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $6.48 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $6.48 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $6.48 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $6.48 Million USD |
| Reuters | $6.48 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Hwa Tai Industries Bhd
Hwa Tai Industries Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacturing and trading of biscuits and other confectionery products in Malaysia. The company operates through Manufacturing and Trading segments. It offers cream crackers, cream sandwiches, cookies, cakes, and assorted biscuits under the LUXURY, HWA TAI, and PESTA brand names. It is also involved in property holding, and … Read more