Drax Group PLC Market Cap ($35.06 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Drax Group PLC (DRX)
Drax Group PLC market cap. Drax Group PLC (LSE:DRX) has a market capitalization of $35.06 Million (GBX288.19 Billion) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the LSE stock exchange, this UK-based company holds position #22959 globally and #192 in its home market, demonstrating a 3.95% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Drax Group PLC's stock price GBX855.50 by its total outstanding shares 336862299 (336.86 Million). Also see cash efficiency ratio of Drax Group PLC for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Drax Group PLC Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Drax Group PLC market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $5.07 Million to $35.06 Million (17.47% CAGR). Check today's stock price for Drax Group PLC for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Drax Group PLC is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
FTSE All-Share
FTAS
|
$67.98 Billion | 0.05% | #129 of 573 |
|
FTSE 350
FTLC
|
$67.91 Billion | 0.05% | #127 of 350 |
|
FTSE 250
FTMC
|
$9.51 Billion | 0.37% | #36 of 250 |
Weight: Drax Group PLC's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Drax Group PLC Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Drax Group PLC's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore DRX shareholders equity momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.01x
Drax Group PLC's market cap is 0.01 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.47x
Drax Group PLC's market cap is 0.47 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $9.81 Million | $2.95 Billion | $193.90 Million | 0.00x | 0.05x |
| 2017 | $8.20 Million | $3.69 Billion | -$151.10 Million | 0.00x | N/A |
| 2018 | $11.32 Million | $4.23 Billion | $20.20 Million | 0.00x | 0.56x |
| 2019 | $10.37 Million | $4.71 Billion | $500.00K | 0.00x | 20.74x |
| 2020 | $13.24 Million | $4.24 Billion | -$194.60 Million | 0.00x | N/A |
| 2021 | $22.29 Million | $5.09 Billion | $55.10 Million | 0.00x | 0.40x |
| 2022 | $26.56 Million | $7.78 Billion | $85.10 Million | 0.00x | 0.31x |
| 2023 | $19.18 Million | $8.13 Billion | $562.20 Million | 0.00x | 0.03x |
| 2024 | $26.56 Million | $6.16 Billion | $526.60 Million | 0.00x | 0.05x |
| 2025 | $34.31 Million | $5.36 Billion | $73.00 Million | 0.01x | 0.47x |
Competitor Companies of DRX by Market Capitalization
Companies near Drax Group PLC in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see Drax Group PLC asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Drax Group PLC by market ranking:
- China Yangtze Power Co Ltd (SHG:600900): Ranked #227 globally with a market cap of $107.09 Billion USD ( CN¥731.84 Billion CNY).
- CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A (F:CYZB): Ranked #343 globally with a market cap of $79.28 Billion USD ( €67.81 Billion EUR).
- Orsted A/S (CO:ORSTED): Ranked #860 globally with a market cap of $30.73 Billion USD ( Dkr196.44 Billion DKK).
- Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A (SHG:600025): Ranked #881 globally with a market cap of $29.91 Billion USD ( CN¥204.38 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #227 | China Yangtze Power Co Ltd | SHG:600900 | $107.09 Billion | CN¥29.91 |
| #343 | CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A | F:CYZB | $79.28 Billion | €32.60 |
| #860 | Orsted A/S | CO:ORSTED | $30.73 Billion | Dkr148.70 |
| #881 | Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A | SHG:600025 | $29.91 Billion | CN¥10.97 |
Market Capitalization of Drax Group PLC (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Drax Group PLC from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Drax Group PLC's market cap moved from $5.07 Million to $ 35.06 Million, with a yearly change of 17.47%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | GBX35.06 Million | +2.21% |
| 2025 | GBX34.31 Million | +29.17% |
| 2024 | GBX26.56 Million | +38.47% |
| 2023 | GBX19.18 Million | -27.78% |
| 2022 | GBX26.56 Million | +19.16% |
| 2021 | GBX22.29 Million | +68.40% |
| 2020 | GBX13.24 Million | +27.66% |
| 2019 | GBX10.37 Million | -8.39% |
| 2018 | GBX11.32 Million | +37.95% |
| 2017 | GBX8.20 Million | -16.41% |
| 2016 | GBX9.81 Million | +93.72% |
| 2015 | GBX5.07 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Drax Group PLC was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $35.06 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $35.06 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $35.06 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $35.06 Million USD |
| Reuters | $35.06 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Drax Group PLC
Drax Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in renewable power generation in the United Kingdom. The company operates through four segments: Pellet Production, Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation, and Energy Solutions. The company provides renewable, dispatchable power, and system support services. It is involved in production and sale of biomass pellets; generation and sale of el… Read more