NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd Market Cap ($3.40 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd (NESF)
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd market cap. NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd (LSE:NESF) has a market capitalization of $3.40 Million (GBX27.93 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the LSE stock exchange, this UK-based company holds position #29233 globally and #564 in its home market, demonstrating a 2.43% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd's stock price GBX48.55 by its total outstanding shares 575200043 (575.20 Million). Also see NESF operating cash flow for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $4.21 Million to $3.40 Million (-1.87% CAGR). Check current stock price of NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
FTSE All-Share
FTAS
|
$67.79 Billion | 0.01% | #396 of 573 |
|
FTSE 350
FTLC
|
$67.73 Billion | 0.01% | #305 of 350 |
|
FTSE 250
FTMC
|
$9.58 Billion | 0.04% | #226 of 250 |
Weight: NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore NESF shareholders equity momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
-0.07x
NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd's market cap is -0.07 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $4.75 Million | $51.48 Million | $49.83 Million | 0.09x | 0.10x |
| 2018 | $5.13 Million | $41.08 Million | $32.16 Million | 0.12x | 0.16x |
| 2019 | $5.85 Million | $74.81 Million | $71.58 Million | 0.08x | 0.08x |
| 2020 | $5.36 Million | $-20.15 Million | -$29.65 Million | -0.27x | N/A |
| 2021 | $5.49 Million | $51.42 Million | $40.22 Million | 0.11x | 0.14x |
| 2022 | $6.42 Million | $138.68 Million | $127.55 Million | 0.05x | 0.05x |
| 2023 | $5.79 Million | $60.20 Million | $48.32 Million | 0.10x | 0.12x |
| 2024 | $4.58 Million | $3.58 Million | -$8.36 Million | 1.28x | N/A |
| 2025 | $3.50 Million | $1.06 Million | -$10.86 Million | 3.30x | N/A |
| 2026 | $3.40 Million | $-48.91 Million | -$61.04 Million | -0.07x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of NESF by Market Capitalization
Companies near NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd balance sheet assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd by market ranking:
- BlackRock Inc (NYSE:BLK): Ranked #134 globally with a market cap of $167.86 Billion USD.
- Brookfield Corporation (TO:BN): Ranked #263 globally with a market cap of $97.71 Billion USD ( CA$135.07 Billion CAD).
- Blackstone Group Inc (NYSE:BX): Ranked #274 globally with a market cap of $94.50 Billion USD.
- KKR & Co. Inc. (NYSE:KKR): Ranked #286 globally with a market cap of $90.97 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #134 | BlackRock Inc | NYSE:BLK | $167.86 Billion | $1224.37 |
| #263 | Brookfield Corporation | TO:BN | $97.71 Billion | CA$60.18 |
| #274 | Blackstone Group Inc | NYSE:BX | $94.50 Billion | $125.57 |
| #286 | KKR & Co. Inc. | NYSE:KKR | $90.97 Billion | $101.34 |
Market Capitalization of NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd's market cap moved from $4.21 Million to $ 3.40 Million, with a yearly change of -1.87%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | GBX3.40 Million | -2.90% |
| 2025 | GBX3.50 Million | -23.66% |
| 2024 | GBX4.58 Million | -20.88% |
| 2023 | GBX5.79 Million | -9.80% |
| 2022 | GBX6.42 Million | +17.08% |
| 2021 | GBX5.49 Million | +2.31% |
| 2020 | GBX5.36 Million | -8.41% |
| 2019 | GBX5.85 Million | +14.14% |
| 2018 | GBX5.13 Million | +7.98% |
| 2017 | GBX4.75 Million | +9.54% |
| 2016 | GBX4.34 Million | +3.11% |
| 2015 | GBX4.21 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $3.40 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $3.40 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $3.40 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $3.40 Million USD |
| Reuters | $3.40 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About NextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd
NextEnergy Solar Fund Limited specializes in investments in operational solar photovoltaic (PV) assets. The fund intends primarily to acquire operating assets, but may invest in assets that are under development, that is, at the stage of origination, project planning or construction. Within this sector it intends to acquire assets that are primarily ground-based and utility-scale and which are on… Read more