Vale S.A Market Cap ($51.43 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Vale S.A (VALEN)
Vale S.A market cap. Vale S.A (MX:VALEN) has a market capitalization of $51.43 Billion (MX$893.71 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the MX stock exchange, this Mexico-based company holds position #524 globally and #18 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.85% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Vale S.A's stock price MX$210.00 by its total outstanding shares 4255762795 (4.26 Billion). Also see cash efficiency ratio of Vale S.A for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Vale S.A Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Vale S.A market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $9.27 Billion to $51.43 Billion (13.54% CAGR). Check VALEN share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Vale S.A Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Vale S.A's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore VALEN shareholders equity momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.47x
Vale S.A's market cap is 1.47 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
23.95x
Vale S.A's market cap is 23.95 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $26.07 Billion | $27.49 Billion | $3.98 Billion | 0.95x | 6.55x |
| 2017 | $39.88 Billion | $33.97 Billion | $5.51 Billion | 1.17x | 7.24x |
| 2018 | $43.66 Billion | $36.58 Billion | $6.86 Billion | 1.19x | 6.36x |
| 2019 | $43.54 Billion | $37.57 Billion | -$1.68 Billion | 1.16x | N/A |
| 2020 | $57.86 Billion | $40.02 Billion | $4.88 Billion | 1.45x | 11.85x |
| 2021 | $56.83 Billion | $54.50 Billion | $22.45 Billion | 1.04x | 2.53x |
| 2022 | $69.37 Billion | $43.84 Billion | $18.79 Billion | 1.58x | 3.69x |
| 2023 | $61.48 Billion | $41.78 Billion | $7.98 Billion | 1.47x | 7.70x |
| 2024 | $45.51 Billion | $38.06 Billion | $6.17 Billion | 1.20x | 7.38x |
| 2025 | $56.33 Billion | $38.40 Billion | $2.35 Billion | 1.47x | 23.95x |
Competitor Companies of VALEN by Market Capitalization
Companies near Vale S.A in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see how large is Vale S.A's balance sheet for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Vale S.A by market ranking:
- BHP Group (MX:BHPN): Ranked #89 globally with a market cap of $219.15 Billion USD ( MX$3.81 Trillion MXN).
- BHP Group Ltd (AU:BHP): Ranked #94 globally with a market cap of $212.10 Billion USD ( AU$299.76 Billion AUD).
- Rio Tinto Group (MX:RION): Ranked #215 globally with a market cap of $112.70 Billion USD ( MX$1.96 Trillion MXN).
- Rio Tinto Group (F:RIOA): Ranked #219 globally with a market cap of $110.00 Billion USD ( €94.09 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #89 | BHP Group | MX:BHPN | $219.15 Billion | MX$1499.00 |
| #94 | BHP Group Ltd | AU:BHP | $212.10 Billion | AU$59.00 |
| #215 | Rio Tinto Group | MX:RION | $112.70 Billion | MX$1561.00 |
| #219 | Rio Tinto Group | F:RIOA | $110.00 Billion | €75.00 |
Market Capitalization of Vale S.A (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Vale S.A from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Vale S.A's market cap moved from $9.27 Billion to $ 51.43 Billion, with a yearly change of 13.54%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MX$51.43 Billion | -8.70% |
| 2025 | MX$56.33 Billion | +23.79% |
| 2024 | MX$45.51 Billion | -25.98% |
| 2023 | MX$61.48 Billion | -11.38% |
| 2022 | MX$69.37 Billion | +22.06% |
| 2021 | MX$56.83 Billion | -1.78% |
| 2020 | MX$57.86 Billion | +32.90% |
| 2019 | MX$43.54 Billion | -0.27% |
| 2018 | MX$43.66 Billion | +9.48% |
| 2017 | MX$39.88 Billion | +52.95% |
| 2016 | MX$26.07 Billion | +181.24% |
| 2015 | MX$9.27 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Vale S.A was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $51.43 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $51.43 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $51.43 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $51.43 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $51.43 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Vale S.A
Vale S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces iron ore and nickel in Brazil, Asia, the Middle East, North Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Oceania. The company operates in two segments, Iron Ore Solutions and Vale Base Metals. It extracts, produces, and distributes iron ore, iron ore pellets, briquettes, nickel, copper, other ferrous products, and by-products, including gold, silver, cobal… Read more