Canadian Solar Inc Market Cap ($721.96 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Canadian Solar Inc (CSIQ)
Canadian Solar Inc market cap. Canadian Solar Inc (NASDAQ:CSIQ) has a market capitalization of $721.96 Million ($721.96 Million) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #10097 globally and #2736 in its home market, demonstrating a 11.48% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Canadian Solar Inc's stock price $10.78 by its total outstanding shares 66972246 (66.97 Million). Also see how efficiently does Canadian Solar Inc generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Canadian Solar Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Canadian Solar Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.94 Billion to $721.96 Million (-6.15% CAGR). Check CSIQ share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Canadian Solar Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.12 Trillion | 0.00% | #1054 of 3165 |
Weight: Canadian Solar Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Canadian Solar Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Canadian Solar Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Canadian Solar Inc annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.12x
Canadian Solar Inc's market cap is 0.12 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
20.66x
Canadian Solar Inc's market cap is 20.66 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $1.94 Billion | $3.47 Billion | $171.86 Million | 0.56x | 11.29x |
| 2016 | $815.72 Million | $2.85 Billion | $65.25 Million | 0.29x | 12.50x |
| 2017 | $1.13 Billion | $3.39 Billion | $99.57 Million | 0.33x | 11.34x |
| 2018 | $960.38 Million | $3.74 Billion | $237.07 Million | 0.26x | 4.05x |
| 2019 | $1.48 Billion | $3.20 Billion | $171.59 Million | 0.46x | 8.63x |
| 2020 | $3.43 Billion | $3.48 Billion | $146.70 Million | 0.99x | 23.39x |
| 2021 | $2.10 Billion | $5.28 Billion | $95.25 Million | 0.40x | 22.00x |
| 2022 | $2.07 Billion | $7.47 Billion | $239.97 Million | 0.28x | 8.62x |
| 2023 | $1.76 Billion | $7.61 Billion | $274.19 Million | 0.23x | 6.41x |
| 2024 | $744.73 Million | $5.99 Billion | $36.05 Million | 0.12x | 20.66x |
Competitor Companies of CSIQ by Market Capitalization
Companies near Canadian Solar Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see total assets of Canadian Solar Inc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Canadian Solar Inc by market ranking:
- First Solar Inc (NASDAQ:FSLR): Ranked #1216 globally with a market cap of $20.90 Billion USD.
- Nextpower Inc. (NASDAQ:NXT): Ranked #1818 globally with a market cap of $12.66 Billion USD.
- Tongwei Co Ltd (SHG:600438): Ranked #2604 globally with a market cap of $7.77 Billion USD ( CN¥53.12 Billion CNY).
- Waaree Energies Limited (NSE:WAAREEENER): Ranked #2670 globally with a market cap of $7.49 Billion USD ( Rs692.66 Billion INR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1216 | First Solar Inc | NASDAQ:FSLR | $20.90 Billion | $194.51 |
| #1818 | Nextpower Inc. | NASDAQ:NXT | $12.66 Billion | $106.70 |
| #2604 | Tongwei Co Ltd | SHG:600438 | $7.77 Billion | CN¥11.80 |
| #2670 | Waaree Energies Limited | NSE:WAAREEENER | $7.49 Billion | Rs2408.00 |
Market Capitalization of Canadian Solar Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Canadian Solar Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Canadian Solar Inc's market cap moved from $1.94 Billion to $ 721.96 Million, with a yearly change of -6.15%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $721.96 Million | -54.65% |
| 2025 | $1.59 Billion | +113.76% |
| 2024 | $744.73 Million | -57.61% |
| 2023 | $1.76 Billion | -15.11% |
| 2022 | $2.07 Billion | -1.25% |
| 2021 | $2.10 Billion | -38.93% |
| 2020 | $3.43 Billion | +131.86% |
| 2019 | $1.48 Billion | +54.11% |
| 2018 | $960.38 Million | -14.95% |
| 2017 | $1.13 Billion | +38.42% |
| 2016 | $815.72 Million | -57.94% |
| 2015 | $1.94 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Canadian Solar Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $721.96 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $721.96 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $721.96 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $721.96 Million USD |
| Reuters | $721.96 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Canadian Solar Inc
Canadian Solar Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides solar energy and battery energy storage products and solutions in Asia, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. It operates through two segments, CSI Solar and Recurrent Energy. The CSI Solar segment designs, develops, and manufactures solar ingots, wafers, cells, modules, and other solar power and battery storage products. It also … Read more