Fortrea Holdings Inc. Market Cap ($948.95 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE)
Fortrea Holdings Inc. market cap. Fortrea Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:FTRE) has a market capitalization of $948.95 Million ($948.95 Million) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #8827 globally and #2540 in its home market, demonstrating a -15.28% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s stock price $20.02 by its total outstanding shares 92400000 (92.40 Million). Also see Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Fortrea Holdings Inc. Market Cap History (2023–2026)
Fortrea Holdings Inc. market cap history from 2023 to 2026. Data shows change from $3.22 Billion to $1.85 Billion (-11.35% CAGR). Check Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Fortrea Holdings Inc. is a constituent of 4 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Health Care
IXHC
|
$2.60 Trillion | 0.04% | #253 of 976 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$39.84 Trillion | 0.00% | #949 of 3165 |
|
NASDAQ Biotechnology
NBI
|
$1.83 Trillion | 0.05% | #146 of 263 |
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.56 Trillion | 0.04% | #471 of 602 |
Weight: Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Fortrea Holdings Inc. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore FTRE shareholders equity momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.64x
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s market cap is 0.64 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.22 Billion | $2.84 Billion | -$25.20 Million | 1.13x | N/A |
| 2024 | $1.72 Billion | $2.70 Billion | -$328.50 Million | 0.64x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of FTRE by Market Capitalization
Companies near Fortrea Holdings Inc. in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Fortrea Holdings Inc. by market ranking:
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:VRTX): Ranked #180 globally with a market cap of $130.90 Billion USD.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN): Ranked #372 globally with a market cap of $76.14 Billion USD.
- CSL Ltd (AU:CSL): Ranked #411 globally with a market cap of $69.05 Billion USD ( AU$97.59 Billion AUD).
- Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA): Ranked #497 globally with a market cap of $54.14 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #180 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:VRTX | $130.90 Billion | $553.15 |
| #372 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:REGN | $76.14 Billion | $961.26 |
| #411 | CSL Ltd | AU:CSL | $69.05 Billion | AU$201.16 |
| #497 | Moderna Inc | NASDAQ:MRNA | $54.14 Billion | $220.83 |
Market Capitalization of Fortrea Holdings Inc. (2023–2026)
Market capitalization of Fortrea Holdings Inc. from 2023 to today. Between 2023 and today, Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s market cap moved from $3.22 Billion to $ 1.85 Billion, with a yearly change of -11.35%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.85 Billion | +16.06% |
| 2025 | $1.59 Billion | -7.51% |
| 2024 | $1.72 Billion | -46.56% |
| 2023 | $3.22 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of Fortrea Holdings Inc. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $948.95 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $948.95 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $948.95 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $948.95 Million USD |
| Reuters | $948.95 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Fortrea Holdings Inc.
Fortrea Holdings Inc., a contract research organization, provides biopharmaceutical product and medical device development solutions to pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device customers worldwide. It offers clinical services that provides development and consulting services to clinical pharmacology and clinical development spectrum. The company also offers delivery models that include f… Read more