Intellia Therapeutics Inc Market Cap ($1.45 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Intellia Therapeutics Inc (NTLA)
Intellia Therapeutics Inc market cap. Intellia Therapeutics Inc (NASDAQ:NTLA) has a market capitalization of $1.45 Billion ($1.45 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #7113 globally and #2197 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.24% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Intellia Therapeutics Inc's stock price $12.31 by its total outstanding shares 118133546 (118.13 Million). Also see NTLA cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Intellia Therapeutics Inc Market Cap History (2016–2026)
Intellia Therapeutics Inc market cap history from 2016 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.55 Billion to $1.45 Billion (-5.42% CAGR). Check NTLA stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Intellia Therapeutics Inc is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Health Care
IXHC
|
$2.62 Trillion | 0.06% | #203 of 976 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.12 Trillion | 0.00% | #794 of 3165 |
|
NASDAQ Biotechnology
NBI
|
$1.84 Trillion | 0.08% | #119 of 263 |
Weight: Intellia Therapeutics Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Intellia Therapeutics Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Intellia Therapeutics Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore NTLA net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
15.69x
Intellia Therapeutics Inc's market cap is 15.69 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.55 Billion | $16.48 Million | -$31.63 Million | 93.98x | N/A |
| 2017 | $2.27 Billion | $26.12 Million | -$67.54 Million | 86.94x | N/A |
| 2018 | $1.61 Billion | $30.43 Million | -$85.34 Million | 52.98x | N/A |
| 2019 | $1.73 Billion | $43.10 Million | -$99.53 Million | 40.21x | N/A |
| 2020 | $6.43 Billion | $57.99 Million | -$125.57 Million | 110.81x | N/A |
| 2021 | $13.97 Billion | $33.05 Million | -$259.72 Million | 422.60x | N/A |
| 2022 | $4.12 Billion | $52.12 Million | -$474.19 Million | 79.08x | N/A |
| 2023 | $3.60 Billion | $36.27 Million | -$481.19 Million | 99.29x | N/A |
| 2024 | $1.38 Billion | $57.88 Million | -$519.02 Million | 23.80x | N/A |
| 2025 | $1.06 Billion | $67.67 Million | -$412.69 Million | 15.69x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of NTLA by Market Capitalization
Companies near Intellia Therapeutics Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see NTLA asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Intellia Therapeutics Inc by market ranking:
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:VRTX): Ranked #181 globally with a market cap of $130.90 Billion USD.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN): Ranked #373 globally with a market cap of $76.14 Billion USD.
- CSL Ltd (AU:CSL): Ranked #415 globally with a market cap of $67.74 Billion USD ( AU$95.74 Billion AUD).
- Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA): Ranked #503 globally with a market cap of $54.14 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #181 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:VRTX | $130.90 Billion | $549.04 |
| #373 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:REGN | $76.14 Billion | $930.67 |
| #415 | CSL Ltd | AU:CSL | $67.74 Billion | AU$197.34 |
| #503 | Moderna Inc | NASDAQ:MRNA | $54.14 Billion | $258.38 |
Market Capitalization of Intellia Therapeutics Inc (2016–2026)
Market capitalization of Intellia Therapeutics Inc from 2016 to today. Between 2016 and today, Intellia Therapeutics Inc's market cap moved from $1.55 Billion to $ 1.45 Billion, with a yearly change of -5.42%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.45 Billion | +36.93% |
| 2025 | $1.06 Billion | -22.90% |
| 2024 | $1.38 Billion | -61.76% |
| 2023 | $3.60 Billion | -12.61% |
| 2022 | $4.12 Billion | -70.49% |
| 2021 | $13.97 Billion | +117.35% |
| 2020 | $6.43 Billion | +270.82% |
| 2019 | $1.73 Billion | +7.47% |
| 2018 | $1.61 Billion | -28.98% |
| 2017 | $2.27 Billion | +46.61% |
| 2016 | $1.55 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Intellia Therapeutics Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.45 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.45 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.45 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.45 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.45 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Intellia Therapeutics Inc
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., a clinical-stage gene editing company, focuses on the development of curative genome editing treatments. The company's in vivo programs include NTLA-2001, which is in Phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of transthyretin amyloidosis; and NTLA-2002 that is in Phase 1/2 study for the treatment of hereditary angioedema. The company has license and collaboration agree… Read more