NextCure Inc Market Cap ($27.05 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: NextCure Inc (NXTC)
NextCure Inc market cap. NextCure Inc (NASDAQ:NXTC) has a market capitalization of $27.05 Million ($27.05 Million) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #23929 globally and #5187 in its home market, demonstrating a 13.11% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying NextCure Inc's stock price $5.91 by its total outstanding shares 4577359 (4.58 Million). Also see NextCure Inc cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
NextCure Inc Market Cap History (2019–2026)
NextCure Inc market cap history from 2019 to 2026. Data shows change from $257.84 Million to $27.05 Million (-14.96% CAGR). Check NextCure Inc (NXTC) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
NextCure Inc is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Health Care
IXHC
|
$2.61 Trillion | 0.00% | #672 of 976 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.20 Trillion | 0.00% | #2231 of 3165 |
Weight: NextCure Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
NextCure Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how NextCure Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore how fast is NextCure Inc growing its equity to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.23x
NextCure Inc's market cap is 2.23 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $257.84 Million | $6.35 Million | -$33.74 Million | 40.62x | N/A |
| 2020 | $49.89 Million | $22.38 Million | -$33.19 Million | 2.23x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of NXTC by Market Capitalization
Companies near NextCure Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see NXTC asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to NextCure Inc by market ranking:
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:VRTX): Ranked #180 globally with a market cap of $130.90 Billion USD.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN): Ranked #368 globally with a market cap of $76.14 Billion USD.
- CSL Ltd (AU:CSL): Ranked #414 globally with a market cap of $68.22 Billion USD ( AU$96.41 Billion AUD).
- Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA): Ranked #494 globally with a market cap of $54.14 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #180 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:VRTX | $130.90 Billion | $530.76 |
| #368 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:REGN | $76.14 Billion | $973.36 |
| #414 | CSL Ltd | AU:CSL | $68.22 Billion | AU$198.72 |
| #494 | Moderna Inc | NASDAQ:MRNA | $54.14 Billion | $228.44 |
Market Capitalization of NextCure Inc (2019–2026)
Market capitalization of NextCure Inc from 2019 to today. Between 2019 and today, NextCure Inc's market cap moved from $257.84 Million to $ 27.05 Million, with a yearly change of -14.96%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27.05 Million | -58.35% |
| 2025 | $64.95 Million | +1740.47% |
| 2024 | $3.53 Million | -32.37% |
| 2023 | $5.22 Million | -19.15% |
| 2022 | $6.45 Million | -76.50% |
| 2021 | $27.46 Million | -44.95% |
| 2020 | $49.89 Million | -80.65% |
| 2019 | $257.84 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of NextCure Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $27.05 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $27.05 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $27.05 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $27.05 Million USD |
| Reuters | $27.05 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About NextCure Inc
NextCure, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, engages in advancing medicines to treat cancer. The company's product candidate is the LNCB74, a B7-H4 targeted ADC to kill tumors. It also develops NC410, a fusion protein of LAIR-2, that is designed to block immune suppression mediated by LAIR-1; NC525, a novel LAIR-1 antibody that targets acute myeloid leukemia, blast cells, and leuke… Read more