Clearway Energy Inc Class C Market Cap ($2.94 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN)
Clearway Energy Inc Class C market cap. Clearway Energy Inc Class C (NYSE:CWEN) has a market capitalization of $2.94 Billion ($2.94 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #4810 globally and #1662 in its home market, demonstrating a 3.71% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Clearway Energy Inc Class C's stock price $34.10 by its total outstanding shares 86290173 (86.29 Million). Also see Clearway Energy Inc Class C operating cash flow efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Clearway Energy Inc Class C Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Clearway Energy Inc Class C market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $795.23 Million to $2.94 Billion (12.82% CAGR). Check CWEN stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Clearway Energy Inc Class C is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.51 Trillion | 0.20% | #205 of 602 |
Weight: Clearway Energy Inc Class C's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Clearway Energy Inc Class C Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Clearway Energy Inc Class C's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Clearway Energy Inc Class C annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.01x
Clearway Energy Inc Class C's market cap is 2.01 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
16.98x
Clearway Energy Inc Class C's market cap is 16.98 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $905.31 Million | $1.02 Billion | $57.00 Million | 0.89x | 15.88x |
| 2017 | $1.15 Billion | $1.01 Billion | -$16.00 Million | 1.14x | N/A |
| 2018 | $1.13 Billion | $1.05 Billion | $48.00 Million | 1.07x | 23.44x |
| 2019 | $1.37 Billion | $1.03 Billion | -$11.00 Million | 1.32x | N/A |
| 2020 | $2.28 Billion | $1.20 Billion | $25.00 Million | 1.90x | 91.25x |
| 2021 | $2.69 Billion | $1.29 Billion | $51.00 Million | 2.09x | 52.71x |
| 2022 | $2.48 Billion | $1.19 Billion | $582.00 Million | 2.08x | 4.26x |
| 2023 | $2.26 Billion | $1.31 Billion | $79.00 Million | 1.72x | 28.55x |
| 2024 | $2.24 Billion | $1.37 Billion | $88.00 Million | 1.64x | 25.49x |
| 2025 | $2.87 Billion | $1.43 Billion | $169.00 Million | 2.01x | 16.98x |
Competitor Companies of CWEN by Market Capitalization
Companies near Clearway Energy Inc Class C in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see balance sheet size of Clearway Energy Inc Class C for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Clearway Energy Inc Class C by market ranking:
- China Yangtze Power Co Ltd (SHG:600900): Ranked #227 globally with a market cap of $107.09 Billion USD ( CN¥731.84 Billion CNY).
- CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A (F:CYZB): Ranked #343 globally with a market cap of $79.28 Billion USD ( €67.81 Billion EUR).
- Orsted A/S (CO:ORSTED): Ranked #860 globally with a market cap of $30.73 Billion USD ( Dkr196.44 Billion DKK).
- Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A (SHG:600025): Ranked #881 globally with a market cap of $29.91 Billion USD ( CN¥204.38 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #227 | China Yangtze Power Co Ltd | SHG:600900 | $107.09 Billion | CN¥29.91 |
| #343 | CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A | F:CYZB | $79.28 Billion | €32.60 |
| #860 | Orsted A/S | CO:ORSTED | $30.73 Billion | Dkr148.70 |
| #881 | Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A | SHG:600025 | $29.91 Billion | CN¥10.97 |
Market Capitalization of Clearway Energy Inc Class C (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Clearway Energy Inc Class C from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Clearway Energy Inc Class C's market cap moved from $795.23 Million to $ 2.94 Billion, with a yearly change of 12.82%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2.94 Billion | +2.53% |
| 2025 | $2.87 Billion | +27.92% |
| 2024 | $2.24 Billion | -0.54% |
| 2023 | $2.26 Billion | -8.93% |
| 2022 | $2.48 Billion | -7.86% |
| 2021 | $2.69 Billion | +17.83% |
| 2020 | $2.28 Billion | +67.04% |
| 2019 | $1.37 Billion | +21.37% |
| 2018 | $1.13 Billion | -2.11% |
| 2017 | $1.15 Billion | +26.98% |
| 2016 | $905.31 Million | +13.84% |
| 2015 | $795.23 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Clearway Energy Inc Class C was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $2.94 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $2.94 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $2.94 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $2.94 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $2.94 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Clearway Energy Inc Class C
Clearway Energy, Inc. operates in the clean energy generation assets business in the United States. It operates through Flexible Generation and Renewables & Storage segments. The company's portfolio comprises approximately 12.9 GW of gross capacity in 27 states, including approximately 10.1 GW of wind, solar, and battery energy storage systems; and approximately 2.8 GW of dispatchable combustion-… Read more