Sensata Technologies Holding NV Market Cap ($6.06 Billion)

$6.06 Billion USD  · Rank #3047

Market Cap & Net Worth: Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)

Sensata Technologies Holding NV market cap. Sensata Technologies Holding NV (NYSE:ST) has a market capitalization of $6.06 Billion ($6.06 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #3047 globally and #1101 in its home market, demonstrating a 2.33% increase in market value over the past year.

Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Sensata Technologies Holding NV's stock price $41.64 by its total outstanding shares 145535862 (145.54 Million). Also see how efficiently does Sensata Technologies Holding NV generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.

Sensata Technologies Holding NV Market Cap History (2015–2026)

Sensata Technologies Holding NV market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $6.49 Billion to $6.06 Billion (-0.81% CAGR). Check Sensata Technologies Holding NV share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Index Memberships

Sensata Technologies Holding NV is a constituent of 1 market index:

Index Total Market Cap Weight (%) Rank by Market Cap
S&P Midcap 400
MID
$3.35 Trillion 0.12% #225 of 401

Weight: Sensata Technologies Holding NV's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.

Sensata Technologies Holding NV Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline

This chart shows how Sensata Technologies Holding NV's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore ST year-over-year net asset growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.

Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio

1.31x

Sensata Technologies Holding NV's market cap is 1.31 times its annual revenue

Industry average: 1.78x Lower than industry average

Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio

154.79x

Sensata Technologies Holding NV's market cap is 154.79 times its annual earnings

Industry average: 16.59x Higher than industry average

What These Ratios Tell Investors:

  • Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
  • Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
  • Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
  • Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
Year Market Cap (USD) Revenue (USD) Net Income (USD) P/S Ratio P/E Ratio
2016 $5.49 Billion $3.18 Billion $262.43 Million 1.72x 20.90x
2017 $7.20 Billion $3.31 Billion $408.36 Million 2.18x 17.63x
2018 $6.32 Billion $3.50 Billion $599.00 Million 1.80x 10.54x
2019 $7.59 Billion $3.42 Billion $282.71 Million 2.22x 26.84x
2020 $7.43 Billion $3.03 Billion $164.29 Million 2.45x 45.22x
2021 $8.69 Billion $3.81 Billion $363.58 Million 2.28x 23.90x
2022 $5.73 Billion $4.08 Billion $310.69 Million 1.41x 18.45x
2023 $5.39 Billion $4.05 Billion -$3.91 Million 1.33x N/A
2024 $3.99 Billion $3.94 Billion $128.48 Million 1.01x 31.04x
2025 $4.84 Billion $3.70 Billion $31.30 Million 1.31x 154.79x

Competitor Companies of ST by Market Capitalization

Companies near Sensata Technologies Holding NV in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see Sensata Technologies Holding NV asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.

Key companies related to Sensata Technologies Holding NV by market ranking:

  • Garmin Ltd (NYSE:GRMN): Ranked #515 globally with a market cap of $52.35 Billion USD.
  • Coherent Inc (NYSE:COHR): Ranked #654 globally with a market cap of $40.59 Billion USD.
  • Garmin Ltd (F:GEY): Ranked #680 globally with a market cap of $39.27 Billion USD ( €33.59 Billion EUR).
  • Keysight Technologies Inc (NYSE:KEYS): Ranked #746 globally with a market cap of $35.96 Billion USD.
Market capitalization comparison (in billions USD)
Rank Company Symbol Market Cap Price
#515 Garmin Ltd NYSE:GRMN $52.35 Billion $271.44
#654 Coherent Inc NYSE:COHR $40.59 Billion $207.49
#680 Garmin Ltd F:GEY $39.27 Billion €241.40
#746 Keysight Technologies Inc NYSE:KEYS $35.96 Billion $305.11

Market Capitalization of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (2015–2026)

Market capitalization of Sensata Technologies Holding NV from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Sensata Technologies Holding NV's market cap moved from $6.49 Billion to $ 6.06 Billion, with a yearly change of -0.81%.

Year Market Cap Change (%)
2026 $6.06 Billion +25.08%
2025 $4.84 Billion +21.50%
2024 $3.99 Billion -26.08%
2023 $5.39 Billion -5.87%
2022 $5.73 Billion -34.05%
2021 $8.69 Billion +16.97%
2020 $7.43 Billion -2.10%
2019 $7.59 Billion +20.14%
2018 $6.32 Billion -12.27%
2017 $7.20 Billion +31.22%
2016 $5.49 Billion -15.44%
2015 $6.49 Billion --

End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources

On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Sensata Technologies Holding NV was reported to be:

Source Market Cap
Yahoo Finance $6.06 Billion USD
MoneyControl $6.06 Billion USD
MarketWatch $6.06 Billion USD
marketcap.company $6.06 Billion USD
Reuters $6.06 Billion USD

Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.

About Sensata Technologies Holding NV

NYSE:ST USA Scientific & Technical Instruments
Market Cap
$6.06 Billion
Market Cap Rank
#3047 Global
#1101 in USA
Share Price
$41.64
Change (1 day)
+0.99%
52-Week Range
$28.53 - $53.55
All Time High
$62.91
About

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors and sensor-rich solutions, electrical protection components and systems, and other products used in mission-critical systems and applications in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Automotive; Industrials; and Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment. The company of… Read more