Biomerieux SA Market Cap ($8.48 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Biomerieux SA (BIM)
Biomerieux SA market cap. Biomerieux SA (PA:BIM) has a market capitalization of $8.48 Billion (€7.25 Billion) as of November 6, 2026. Listed on the PA stock exchange, this France-based company holds position #2451 globally and #51 in its home market, demonstrating a 4.12% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Biomerieux SA's stock price €94.75 by its total outstanding shares 117954114 (117.95 Million). Also see Biomerieux SA (BIM) cash conversion ratio for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Biomerieux SA Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Biomerieux SA market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $4.77 Billion to $13.07 Billion (10.51% CAGR). Check Biomerieux SA stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Biomerieux SA is a constituent of 7 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAC Large 60
CACLG
|
$2.60 Trillion | 0.33% | #45 of 60 |
|
CAC All-Tradable
CACT
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.30% | #50 of 179 |
|
CAC All-Tradable Net Total Return
CACTN
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.30% | #50 of 179 |
|
CAC All Tradable Gross Total Return
CACTR
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.30% | #50 of 179 |
|
CAC Next 20
CN20
|
$140.21 Billion | 6.04% | #9 of 20 |
|
CAC Health Care
FRHC
|
$266.99 Billion | 3.17% | #6 of 36 |
|
EuroNext 100
N100
|
$3.57 Trillion | 0.24% | #71 of 97 |
Weight: Biomerieux SA's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Biomerieux SA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Biomerieux SA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Biomerieux SA equity growth rate to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
3.74x
Biomerieux SA's market cap is 3.74 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
38.27x
Biomerieux SA's market cap is 38.27 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $6.21 Billion | $2.10 Billion | $179.10 Million | 2.95x | 34.65x |
| 2017 | $9.85 Billion | $2.29 Billion | $238.10 Million | 4.30x | 41.37x |
| 2018 | $7.62 Billion | $2.42 Billion | $256.60 Million | 3.15x | 29.68x |
| 2019 | $10.56 Billion | $2.67 Billion | $272.80 Million | 3.95x | 38.71x |
| 2020 | $15.38 Billion | $3.12 Billion | $404.40 Million | 4.93x | 38.04x |
| 2021 | $16.76 Billion | $3.38 Billion | $601.10 Million | 4.97x | 27.89x |
| 2022 | $13.26 Billion | $3.59 Billion | $452.40 Million | 3.70x | 29.31x |
| 2023 | $13.75 Billion | $3.67 Billion | $357.60 Million | 3.74x | 38.45x |
| 2024 | $14.27 Billion | $3.98 Billion | $432.20 Million | 3.59x | 33.02x |
| 2025 | $15.21 Billion | $4.07 Billion | $397.50 Million | 3.74x | 38.27x |
Competitor Companies of BIM by Market Capitalization
Companies near Biomerieux SA in the global market cap rankings as of November 6, 2026. Also see BIM total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Biomerieux SA by market ranking:
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE:TMO): Ranked #86 globally with a market cap of $224.59 Billion USD.
- Danaher Corporation (NYSE:DHR): Ranked #146 globally with a market cap of $159.88 Billion USD.
- WuXi AppTec Co Ltd (SHG:603259): Ranked #478 globally with a market cap of $55.90 Billion USD ( CN¥382.02 Billion CNY).
- Natera Inc (NASDAQ:NTRA): Ranked #510 globally with a market cap of $52.43 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #86 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | NYSE:TMO | $224.59 Billion | $676.94 |
| #146 | Danaher Corporation | NYSE:DHR | $159.88 Billion | $226.34 |
| #478 | WuXi AppTec Co Ltd | SHG:603259 | $55.90 Billion | CN¥154.46 |
| #510 | Natera Inc | NASDAQ:NTRA | $52.43 Billion | $363.76 |
Market Capitalization of Biomerieux SA (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Biomerieux SA from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Biomerieux SA's market cap moved from $4.77 Billion to $ 13.07 Billion, with a yearly change of 10.51%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €13.07 Billion | -14.10% |
| 2025 | €15.21 Billion | +6.57% |
| 2024 | €14.27 Billion | +3.81% |
| 2023 | €13.75 Billion | +3.68% |
| 2022 | €13.26 Billion | -20.89% |
| 2021 | €16.76 Billion | +8.98% |
| 2020 | €15.38 Billion | +45.65% |
| 2019 | €10.56 Billion | +38.67% |
| 2018 | €7.62 Billion | -22.67% |
| 2017 | €9.85 Billion | +58.73% |
| 2016 | €6.21 Billion | +30.21% |
| 2015 | €4.77 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Biomerieux SA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $8.48 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $8.48 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $8.48 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $8.48 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $8.48 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Biomerieux SA
bioMérieux S.A. develops, manufactures, and markets in vitro diagnostic solutions for infectious diseases in France, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, North and South America, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. It operates through Clinical Applications and Industrial Applications segments. The company offers CHROMID RANGE, a chromogen culture media; air, surface, and water monitoring systems; … Read more