Soitec SA Market Cap ($3.83 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Soitec SA (SOI)
Soitec SA market cap. Soitec SA (PA:SOI) has a market capitalization of $3.83 Billion (€3.27 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the PA stock exchange, this France-based company holds position #4114 globally and #72 in its home market, demonstrating a -25.56% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Soitec SA's stock price €91.64 by its total outstanding shares 35719988 (35.72 Million). Also see Soitec SA cash conversion from operations for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Soitec SA Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Soitec SA market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $427.45 Million to $3.83 Billion (19.91% CAGR). Check today's stock price for Soitec SA for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Soitec SA is a constituent of 7 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAC Large 60
CACLG
|
$2.60 Trillion | 0.15% | #52 of 60 |
|
CAC All-Tradable
CACT
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.14% | #66 of 179 |
|
CAC All-Tradable Net Total Return
CACTN
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.14% | #66 of 179 |
|
CAC All Tradable Gross Total Return
CACTR
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.14% | #66 of 179 |
|
CAC PME
CAPME
|
$38.07 Billion | 10.05% | #3 of 34 |
|
CAC Next 20
CN20
|
$140.21 Billion | 2.73% | #13 of 20 |
|
CAC Technology
FRTEC
|
$80.57 Billion | 4.75% | #4 of 27 |
Weight: Soitec SA's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Soitec SA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Soitec SA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore SOI net assets growth trend to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.09x
Soitec SA's market cap is 1.09 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
10.53x
Soitec SA's market cap is 10.53 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.23 Billion | $233.19 Million | -$33.57 Million | 5.26x | N/A |
| 2017 | $2.48 Billion | $245.71 Million | $8.38 Million | 10.10x | 296.44x |
| 2018 | $2.11 Billion | $310.63 Million | $86.51 Million | 6.80x | 24.42x |
| 2019 | $3.91 Billion | $443.95 Million | $90.19 Million | 8.81x | 43.39x |
| 2020 | $6.65 Billion | $597.55 Million | $109.68 Million | 11.13x | 60.65x |
| 2021 | $8.99 Billion | $583.76 Million | $72.67 Million | 15.39x | 123.66x |
| 2022 | $6.38 Billion | $862.74 Million | $201.96 Million | 7.40x | 31.61x |
| 2023 | $6.76 Billion | $1.09 Billion | $233.03 Million | 6.21x | 28.99x |
| 2024 | $3.64 Billion | $977.91 Million | $178.32 Million | 3.72x | 20.41x |
| 2025 | $968.42 Million | $891.00 Million | $92.00 Million | 1.09x | 10.53x |
Competitor Companies of SOI by Market Capitalization
Companies near Soitec SA in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see Soitec SA asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Soitec SA by market ranking:
- ASML Holding N.V. (AS:ASML): Ranked #29 globally with a market cap of $561.32 Billion USD ( €480.12 Billion EUR).
- ASML Holding NV ADR (NASDAQ:ASML): Ranked #31 globally with a market cap of $546.45 Billion USD.
- ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 (F:ASMF): Ranked #32 globally with a market cap of $520.31 Billion USD ( €445.05 Billion EUR).
- Applied Materials Inc (NASDAQ:AMAT): Ranked #73 globally with a market cap of $253.36 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #29 | ASML Holding N.V. | AS:ASML | $561.32 Billion | €1250.00 |
| #31 | ASML Holding NV ADR | NASDAQ:ASML | $546.45 Billion | $1417.80 |
| #32 | ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 | F:ASMF | $520.31 Billion | €1225.00 |
| #73 | Applied Materials Inc | NASDAQ:AMAT | $253.36 Billion | $319.25 |
Market Capitalization of Soitec SA (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Soitec SA from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Soitec SA's market cap moved from $427.45 Million to $ 3.83 Billion, with a yearly change of 19.91%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €3.83 Billion | +295.17% |
| 2025 | €968.42 Million | -73.39% |
| 2024 | €3.64 Billion | -46.14% |
| 2023 | €6.76 Billion | +5.86% |
| 2022 | €6.38 Billion | -28.97% |
| 2021 | €8.99 Billion | +35.09% |
| 2020 | €6.65 Billion | +70.01% |
| 2019 | €3.91 Billion | +85.18% |
| 2018 | €2.11 Billion | -14.89% |
| 2017 | €2.48 Billion | +102.21% |
| 2016 | €1.23 Billion | +187.23% |
| 2015 | €427.45 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Soitec SA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $3.83 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $3.83 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $3.83 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $3.83 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $3.83 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Soitec SA
Soitec SA develops and manufactures semiconductor materials in Asia, Europe, and the United States. The company offers CONNECT Radio Frequency Silicon-on-Insulator for smartphone front-end modules; CONNECT FD SOI for engineered substrates; CONNECT Piezoelectric-on-Insulator RF filters for smartphones; and CONNECT RF gallium nitride which increases the frequency system efficiency and power density… Read more