GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. Market Cap ($2.36 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. (ECT)
GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. market cap. GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. (RO:ECT) has a market capitalization of $2.36 Million (RON10.26 Million) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the RO stock exchange, this Romania-based company holds position #29838 globally and #64 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.00% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A.'s stock price RON0.07 by its total outstanding shares 144456900 (144.46 Million).
GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. Market Cap History (2015–2026)
GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $796.07K to $2.36 Million (9.92% CAGR). Check GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset growth rate of GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.42x
GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A.'s market cap is 2.42 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $895.58K | $571.29K | $175.28K | 1.57x | 5.11x |
| 2021 | $1.23 Million | $556.08K | -$350.13K | 2.21x | N/A |
| 2022 | $1.06 Million | $542.41K | $76.32K | 1.96x | 13.91x |
| 2023 | $1.56 Million | $564.46K | $2.52K | 2.76x | 617.42x |
| 2024 | $1.48 Million | $687.78K | $55.67K | 2.15x | 26.51x |
| 2025 | $1.79 Million | $739.99K | -$581.33K | 2.42x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of ECT by Market Capitalization
Companies near GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. assets under control for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. by market ranking:
- GE Vernova LLC (NYSE:GEV): Ranked #85 globally with a market cap of $231.70 Billion USD.
- Siemens Aktiengesellschaft (XETRA:SIE): Ranked #91 globally with a market cap of $218.11 Billion USD ( €186.56 Billion EUR).
- SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 (F:SIEB): Ranked #122 globally with a market cap of $177.31 Billion USD ( €151.67 Billion EUR).
- Schneider Electric S.E. (PA:SU): Ranked #145 globally with a market cap of $158.37 Billion USD ( €135.46 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #85 | GE Vernova LLC | NYSE:GEV | $231.70 Billion | $862.25 |
| #91 | Siemens Aktiengesellschaft | XETRA:SIE | $218.11 Billion | €270.35 |
| #122 | SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 | F:SIEB | $177.31 Billion | €119.00 |
| #145 | Schneider Electric S.E. | PA:SU | $158.37 Billion | €240.45 |
Market Capitalization of GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A.'s market cap moved from $796.07K to $ 2.36 Million, with a yearly change of 9.92%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RON2.36 Million | +31.48% |
| 2025 | RON1.79 Million | +21.35% |
| 2024 | RON1.48 Million | -5.32% |
| 2023 | RON1.56 Million | +46.88% |
| 2022 | RON1.06 Million | -13.51% |
| 2021 | RON1.23 Million | +37.04% |
| 2020 | RON895.58K | -3.57% |
| 2019 | RON928.75K | +86.67% |
| 2018 | RON497.54K | +15.38% |
| 2017 | RON431.21K | -31.58% |
| 2016 | RON630.22K | -20.83% |
| 2015 | RON796.07K | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $2.36 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $2.36 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $2.36 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $2.36 Million USD |
| Reuters | $2.36 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About GRUPUL INDUSTRIAL ELECTROCONTACT S.A.
SC Grupul Industrial Electrocontact SA engages in the manufacture of electricity distribution and control devices in Romania. The company is involved in the design, production, and marketing of low-voltage electrical equipment, automation equipment, electrical, electrotechnical, electronic products, fine mechanics, spare parts, consumer goods, and others, as well as control apparatus. The company… Read more