Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG Market Cap ($243.45 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG (SANN)
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG market cap. Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG (SW:SANN) has a market capitalization of $243.45 Million (CHF192.56 Million) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the SW stock exchange, this Switzerland-based company holds position #15577 globally and #170 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.93% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG's stock price CHF15.20 by its total outstanding shares 14220173 (14.22 Million). Also see how efficiently does Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $16.13 Billion to $273.27 Million (-31.62% CAGR). Check today's stock price for Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG for real-time trading data and today's change.
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.93x
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG's market cap is 2.93 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $9.53 Billion | $19.03 Million | -$35.41 Million | 500.63x | N/A |
| 2017 | $6.46 Billion | $22.94 Million | -$51.53 Million | 281.70x | N/A |
| 2018 | $1.21 Billion | $31.66 Million | -$54.19 Million | 38.28x | N/A |
| 2019 | $2.04 Billion | $75.38 Million | -$18.97 Million | 27.05x | N/A |
| 2020 | $503.39 Million | $15.01 Million | -$67.66 Million | 33.54x | N/A |
| 2021 | $239.11 Million | $-1.59 Million | -$55.53 Million | -149.91x | N/A |
| 2022 | $248.10 Million | $7.47 Million | -$71.08 Million | 33.20x | N/A |
| 2023 | $176.37 Million | $103.41 Million | $54.78 Million | 1.71x | 3.22x |
| 2024 | $248.46 Million | $39.12 Million | -$41.97 Million | 6.35x | N/A |
| 2025 | $226.52 Million | $77.19 Million | -$49.24 Million | 2.93x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of SANN by Market Capitalization
Companies near Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see SANN total asset value for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG by market ranking:
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:VRTX): Ranked #181 globally with a market cap of $130.90 Billion USD.
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN): Ranked #373 globally with a market cap of $76.14 Billion USD.
- CSL Ltd (AU:CSL): Ranked #415 globally with a market cap of $67.74 Billion USD ( AU$95.74 Billion AUD).
- Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA): Ranked #503 globally with a market cap of $54.14 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #181 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:VRTX | $130.90 Billion | $549.04 |
| #373 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | NASDAQ:REGN | $76.14 Billion | $930.67 |
| #415 | CSL Ltd | AU:CSL | $67.74 Billion | AU$197.34 |
| #503 | Moderna Inc | NASDAQ:MRNA | $54.14 Billion | $258.38 |
Market Capitalization of Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG's market cap moved from $16.13 Billion to $ 273.27 Million, with a yearly change of -31.62%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHF273.27 Million | +20.63% |
| 2025 | CHF226.52 Million | -8.83% |
| 2024 | CHF248.46 Million | +40.88% |
| 2023 | CHF176.37 Million | -28.91% |
| 2022 | CHF248.10 Million | +3.76% |
| 2021 | CHF239.11 Million | -52.50% |
| 2020 | CHF503.39 Million | -75.31% |
| 2019 | CHF2.04 Billion | +68.25% |
| 2018 | CHF1.21 Billion | -81.25% |
| 2017 | CHF6.46 Billion | -32.17% |
| 2016 | CHF9.53 Billion | -40.91% |
| 2015 | CHF16.13 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $243.45 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $243.45 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $243.45 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $243.45 Million USD |
| Reuters | $243.45 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG
Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG, a specialty pharmaceutical company, together with its subsidiaries, develops and sells medicines for rare neuromuscular and pulmonary diseases with high unmet medical need in the Europe, North America, and Asia. The company's lead pipeline candidate includes Vamorolone, which is developed for the treatments of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. Its clinical stage pi… Read more