Novonix Ltd Net Asset Quality Index
Novonix Ltd net asset quality index. Novonix Ltd (NVX) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 55.5% as of December 2025. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of AU$283.11 Million minus total liabilities of AU$125.86 Million yields net assets of AU$157.25 Million. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See NVX book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of Novonix Ltd (2014–2025)
Net asset quality index of Novonix Ltd from 2014 to 2025. This chart shows how Novonix Ltd's Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 23 annual periods from 2014 to 2025. As of December 2025, the index stands at 55.5%, representing net assets of AU$157.25 Million against total assets of AU$283.11 Million AUD. Check NVX strategic asset allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Novonix Ltd Net Asset Quality Index by Year (2014–2025)
Novonix Ltd net asset quality index by year from 2014 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Novonix Ltd from 2014 to 2025, covering 23 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NVX stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (AUD) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 55.5% | AU$157.25 Million | AU$283.11 Million | AU$125.86 Million | ▼ -5.3 pp |
| 2025 | 60.9% | AU$137.59 Million | AU$226.10 Million | AU$88.51 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 60.9% | AU$137.59 Million | AU$226.10 Million | AU$88.51 Million | ▼ -7.3 pp |
| 2024 | 68.2% | AU$179.60 Million | AU$263.34 Million | AU$83.74 Million | ▼ -1.6 pp |
| 2023 | 69.8% | AU$183.94 Million | AU$263.34 Million | AU$79.41 Million | ▼ -3.1 pp |
| 2023 | 72.9% | AU$138.22 Million | AU$189.59 Million | AU$51.37 Million | ▼ -8.6 pp |
| 2022 | 81.5% | AU$226.06 Million | AU$277.42 Million | AU$51.37 Million | ▼ -1.4 pp |
| 2022 | 82.9% | AU$251.13 Million | AU$302.98 Million | AU$51.85 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 82.9% | AU$251.13 Million | AU$302.98 Million | AU$51.85 Million | ▼ -4.9 pp |
| 2021 | 87.8% | AU$178.18 Million | AU$202.86 Million | AU$24.68 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 87.8% | AU$178.18 Million | AU$202.86 Million | AU$24.68 Million | ▲ +7.7 pp |
| 2020 | 80.1% | AU$60.31 Million | AU$75.26 Million | AU$14.94 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 80.1% | AU$60.31 Million | AU$75.26 Million | AU$14.94 Million | ▲ +49.9 pp |
| 2019 | 30.2% | AU$10.54 Million | AU$34.92 Million | AU$24.38 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2018 | 30.2% | AU$10.54 Million | AU$34.92 Million | AU$24.38 Million | ▼ -48.6 pp |
| 2018 | 78.8% | AU$29.18 Million | AU$37.05 Million | AU$7.87 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 78.8% | AU$29.18 Million | AU$37.05 Million | AU$7.87 Million | ▲ +26.9 pp |
| 2017 | 51.9% | AU$18.41 Million | AU$35.50 Million | AU$17.08 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 51.9% | AU$18.41 Million | AU$35.50 Million | AU$17.08 Million | ▼ -40.9 pp |
| 2016 | 92.8% | AU$2.71 Million | AU$2.92 Million | AU$211.93K | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2015 | 92.8% | AU$2.71 Million | AU$2.92 Million | AU$211.93K | ▲ +96.4 pp |
| 2015 | -3.7% | AU$-3.93K | AU$107.17K | AU$111.10K | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2014 | -3.7% | AU$-3.93K | AU$107.17K | AU$111.10K | — |