Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd (5138) — Net Asset Quality Index
Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd (5138) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 81.2% as of March 2026. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of RM2.57 Billion minus total liabilities of RM482.86 Million yields net assets of RM2.09 Billion. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. Check Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd cash flow quality index to evaluate the quality of earnings relative to operating cash generation.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd Net Asset Quality Index Over Time (2008–2025)
This chart shows how Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd's Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 18 annual periods from 2008 to 2025. As of March 2026, the index stands at 81.2%, representing net assets of RM2.09 Billion against total assets of RM2.57 Billion MYR. See 5138 book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Annual Net Asset Quality Index for Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd (2008–2025)
The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd from 2008 to 2025, covering 18 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (MYR) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 80.7% | RM2.13 Billion | RM2.64 Billion | RM509.08 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2024 | 81.0% | RM2.10 Billion | RM2.60 Billion | RM492.79 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2023 | 80.5% | RM1.95 Billion | RM2.43 Billion | RM474.40 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2022 | 79.7% | RM1.93 Billion | RM2.42 Billion | RM491.28 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2021 | 79.5% | RM1.88 Billion | RM2.37 Billion | RM486.43 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2020 | 78.6% | RM1.71 Billion | RM2.18 Billion | RM467.06 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2019 | 77.3% | RM1.65 Billion | RM2.14 Billion | RM485.18 Million | ▼ -1.8 pp |
| 2018 | 79.1% | RM1.64 Billion | RM2.07 Billion | RM431.62 Million | ▼ -10.1 pp |
| 2017 | 89.3% | RM2.07 Billion | RM2.32 Billion | RM248.33 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2016 | 89.0% | RM2.04 Billion | RM2.29 Billion | RM251.89 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2015 | 88.7% | RM1.98 Billion | RM2.23 Billion | RM251.58 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2014 | 88.3% | RM1.95 Billion | RM2.21 Billion | RM257.51 Million | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2013 | 88.8% | RM1.92 Billion | RM2.17 Billion | RM243.32 Million | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2012 | 89.2% | RM1.89 Billion | RM2.12 Billion | RM228.07 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2011 | 88.8% | RM1.88 Billion | RM2.11 Billion | RM236.65 Million | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2010 | 87.2% | RM1.76 Billion | RM2.02 Billion | RM258.65 Million | ▲ +2.7 pp |
| 2009 | 84.5% | RM1.68 Billion | RM1.99 Billion | RM308.20 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2008 | 83.9% | RM1.65 Billion | RM1.97 Billion | RM316.00 Million | — |