Giga Metals Corp Net Asset Quality Index
Giga Metals Corp net asset quality index. Giga Metals Corp (GIGA) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 94.8% as of December 2025. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of CA$24.12 Million minus total liabilities of CA$1.24 Million yields net assets of CA$22.88 Million. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See Giga Metals Corp shareholders equity for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of Giga Metals Corp (2000–2025)
Net asset quality index of Giga Metals Corp from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Giga Metals Corp's Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 26 annual periods from 2000 to 2025. As of December 2025, the index stands at 94.8%, representing net assets of CA$22.88 Million against total assets of CA$24.12 Million CAD. Check strategic asset allocation of Giga Metals Corp to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Giga Metals Corp Net Asset Quality Index by Year (2000–2025)
Giga Metals Corp net asset quality index by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Giga Metals Corp from 2000 to 2025, covering 26 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GIGA stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (CAD) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 94.8% | CA$22.88 Million | CA$24.12 Million | CA$1.24 Million | ▲ +1.5 pp |
| 2024 | 93.4% | CA$21.17 Million | CA$22.67 Million | CA$1.50 Million | ▼ -2.3 pp |
| 2023 | 95.6% | CA$22.24 Million | CA$23.26 Million | CA$1.02 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2022 | 94.6% | CA$23.87 Million | CA$25.24 Million | CA$1.37 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2021 | 93.8% | CA$14.05 Million | CA$14.99 Million | CA$935.44K | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2020 | 93.5% | CA$9.58 Million | CA$10.24 Million | CA$663.09K | ▲ +4.9 pp |
| 2019 | 88.7% | CA$6.86 Million | CA$7.74 Million | CA$877.25K | ▼ -6.9 pp |
| 2018 | 95.6% | CA$6.80 Million | CA$7.11 Million | CA$312.98K | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2017 | 96.9% | CA$4.51 Million | CA$4.66 Million | CA$144.98K | ▲ +1.8 pp |
| 2016 | 95.1% | CA$287.92K | CA$302.89K | CA$14.97K | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2015 | 93.4% | CA$223.82K | CA$239.66K | CA$15.85K | ▼ -6.4 pp |
| 2014 | 99.7% | CA$10.45 Million | CA$10.48 Million | CA$26.59K | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2013 | 99.3% | CA$33.26 Million | CA$33.49 Million | CA$232.62K | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2012 | 98.8% | CA$33.44 Million | CA$33.85 Million | CA$413.99K | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2011 | 98.1% | CA$32.62 Million | CA$33.25 Million | CA$636.63K | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2010 | 97.4% | CA$33.05 Million | CA$33.94 Million | CA$893.68K | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2009 | 96.4% | CA$29.82 Million | CA$30.92 Million | CA$1.10 Million | ▼ -1.8 pp |
| 2008 | 98.3% | CA$31.09 Million | CA$31.64 Million | CA$549.44K | ▲ +3.7 pp |
| 2007 | 94.6% | CA$32.02 Million | CA$33.85 Million | CA$1.83 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2006 | 94.7% | CA$16.27 Million | CA$17.19 Million | CA$915.81K | ▼ -1.5 pp |
| 2005 | 96.1% | CA$10.73 Million | CA$11.16 Million | CA$431.07K | ▼ -2.6 pp |
| 2004 | 98.7% | CA$7.98 Million | CA$8.08 Million | CA$101.16K | ▲ +6.8 pp |
| 2003 | 91.9% | CA$3.95 Million | CA$4.29 Million | CA$345.86K | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2002 | 90.9% | CA$1.74 Million | CA$1.91 Million | CA$174.85K | ▲ +8.3 pp |
| 2001 | 82.5% | CA$1.08 Million | CA$1.31 Million | CA$228.39K | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2000 | 82.0% | CA$1.07 Million | CA$1.30 Million | CA$234.62K | — |