Alfen Beheer BV Net Assets
Alfen Beheer BV net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Alfen Beheer BV (ALFEN) has net assets worth €152.76 Million EUR (≈ $178.60 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€312.53 Million ≈ $365.38 Million USD) and total liabilities (€159.77 Million ≈ $186.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALFEN year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €152.76 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 48.88% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 35.83% |
| 5-Year Change | 58.6% |
| 10-Year Change | 2904.23% |
| Growth Volatility | 132.11 |
Net Assets of Alfen Beheer BV (2014–2025)
Net assets of Alfen Beheer BV from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Alfen Beheer BV's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Alfen Beheer BV to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Alfen Beheer BV (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Alfen Beheer BV from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ALFEN stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €152.76 Million ≈ $178.60 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2024-12-31 | €152.24 Million ≈ $177.98 Million |
-15.24% |
| 2023-12-31 | €179.61 Million ≈ $209.99 Million |
+19.28% |
| 2022-12-31 | €150.58 Million ≈ $176.05 Million |
+56.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | €96.32 Million ≈ $112.61 Million |
+29.76% |
| 2020-12-31 | €74.23 Million ≈ $86.78 Million |
+468.88% |
| 2019-12-31 | €13.05 Million ≈ $15.25 Million |
+88.15% |
| 2018-12-31 | €6.93 Million ≈ $8.11 Million |
+1.90% |
| 2017-12-31 | €6.81 Million ≈ $7.96 Million |
+33.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | €5.08 Million ≈ $5.94 Million |
+28.90% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.94 Million ≈ $4.61 Million |
-25.01% |
| 2014-12-31 | €5.26 Million ≈ $6.15 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Alfen Beheer BV's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2226.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Alfen Beheer BV Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Alfen Beheer BV net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €102.51 Million | 67.10% |
| Other Components | €50.25 Million | 32.90% |
| Total Equity | €152.76 Million | 100.00% |
Alfen Beheer BV Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Alfen Beheer BV ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Korea No. 9 Special Purpose Acquisition Co. Ltd.
KQ:368770
|
$210.62 Million |
|
Buana Listya Tama Tbk PT
JK:BULL
|
$210.64 Million |
|
Shenzhen Jianyi Decoration Group Co Ltd
SHE:002789
|
$210.69 Million |
|
Sierra Madre Gold and Silver Ltd
V:SM
|
$210.82 Million |
|
Asia Sermkij Leasing Public Company Limited
BK:ASK
|
$210.59 Million |
|
Northern Ocean Ltd
OL:NOL
|
$210.59 Million |
|
XRF Scientific Ltd
AU:XRF
|
$210.45 Million |
|
Sensortek Technology Corp
TWO:6732
|
$210.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Alfen Beheer BV's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 152,235,000 to 152,765,000, a change of 530,000 (0.3%).
- Net loss of 189,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 47,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-189.00K | -0.12% |
| Share Repurchases | €47.00K | -0.03% |
| Other Changes | €766.00K | +0.5% |
| Total Change | €- | 0.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Alfen Beheer BV's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.48x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 25.82x to 1.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | €0.40 | €10.42 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €0.52 | €10.42 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €0.70 | €10.42 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.35 | €10.42 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.65 | €10.42 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.54 | €10.42 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.42 | €10.42 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €6.91 | €10.42 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €8.25 | €10.42 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €7.00 | €10.42 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €7.03 | €10.42 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Alfen Beheer BV utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.12%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -0.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.05x
- Recent ROE (-0.12%) is below the historical average (16.74%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24.94% | 1.95% | 2.87x | 4.46x | €589.50K |
| 2016 | 22.32% | 1.84% | 2.68x | 4.51x | €626.50K |
| 2017 | 25.29% | 2.35% | 2.46x | 4.39x | €1.04 Million |
| 2018 | -3.79% | -0.26% | 1.78x | 8.11x | €-956.50K |
| 2019 | 43.11% | 3.93% | 1.87x | 5.87x | €4.32 Million |
| 2020 | 16.15% | 6.34% | 1.29x | 1.97x | €4.56 Million |
| 2021 | 22.27% | 8.59% | 1.29x | 2.02x | €11.82 Million |
| 2022 | 35.23% | 12.06% | 1.37x | 2.13x | €37.99 Million |
| 2023 | 16.53% | 5.88% | 1.27x | 2.20x | €11.72 Million |
| 2024 | -17.74% | -5.54% | 1.34x | 2.38x | €-42.24 Million |
| 2025 | -0.12% | -0.04% | 1.39x | 2.05x | €-15.47 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Alfen Beheer BV's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $2,323,000,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.28%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfen Beheer BV (ALFEN) | €152.76 Million | 24.94% | 1.05x | $210.60 Million |
| Signify N.V. (LIGHT) | $2.32 Billion | 11.28% | 1.89x | $2.17 Billion |
About Alfen Beheer BV
Alfen N.V., through its subsidiaries, designs, engineers, develops, produces, and services smart grid solutions, energy storage systems, and electric vehicle (EV) charging equipment in the Netherlands, Finland, and Belgium. The company offers in-house developed, produced, and an assembled range of secondary substations for grid operators; and microgrids and substations, as well as offerings to co… Read more