Avantium Holding BV Net Assets
Avantium Holding BV net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Avantium Holding BV (AVTX) has net assets worth €149.60 Million EUR (≈ $174.89 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€356.17 Million ≈ $416.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (€206.57 Million ≈ $241.50 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Avantium Holding BV (AVTX) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €149.60 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 42.0% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 199.04% |
| 10-Year Change | 217.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 142.37 |
Net Assets of Avantium Holding BV (2004–2025)
Net assets of Avantium Holding BV from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Avantium Holding BV's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See AVTX net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Avantium Holding BV (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Avantium Holding BV from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see AVTX market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €149.60 Million ≈ $174.89 Million |
+52.99% |
| 2024-12-31 | €97.78 Million ≈ $114.32 Million |
+81.54% |
| 2023-12-31 | €53.86 Million ≈ $62.97 Million |
-42.10% |
| 2022-12-31 | €93.02 Million ≈ $108.75 Million |
+85.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | €50.03 Million ≈ $58.49 Million |
+8.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | €46.24 Million ≈ $54.06 Million |
-32.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | €68.22 Million ≈ $79.75 Million |
-25.17% |
| 2018-12-31 | €91.16 Million ≈ $106.57 Million |
-42.44% |
| 2017-12-31 | €158.36 Million ≈ $185.14 Million |
+235.91% |
| 2016-12-31 | €47.14 Million ≈ $55.12 Million |
+403.77% |
| 2015-12-31 | €9.36 Million ≈ $10.94 Million |
-56.54% |
| 2014-12-31 | €21.53 Million ≈ $25.17 Million |
+768.46% |
| 2013-12-31 | €-3.22 Million ≈ $-3.77 Million |
-147.99% |
| 2012-12-31 | €6.71 Million ≈ $7.85 Million |
+173.70% |
| 2006-12-31 | €-9.11 Million ≈ $-10.65 Million |
+3.72% |
| 2005-12-31 | €-9.46 Million ≈ $-11.06 Million |
-24.05% |
| 2004-12-31 | €-7.62 Million ≈ $-8.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Avantium Holding BV's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 24429400000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Avantium Holding BV Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Avantium Holding BV net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €25.20 Million | 16.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €1.34 Million | 0.88% |
| Other Components | €411.21 Million | 269.61% |
| Total Equity | €152.52 Million | 100.00% |
Avantium Holding BV Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Avantium Holding BV ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CHANJET INFO.TECHN.-H-YC1
F:C7D
|
$68.99 Million |
|
Makarony Polskie S.A.
WAR:MAK
|
$69.00 Million |
|
OM INFRA LIMITED
NSE:OMINFRAL
|
$69.02 Million |
|
Chumporn Palm Oil Industry Public Company Limited
BK:CPI
|
$69.03 Million |
|
tsh biopharmoration Ltd
TWO:8432
|
$68.96 Million |
|
Copartner Technology Corp
TW:3550
|
$68.95 Million |
|
Asian Insulators PCL
BK:AI
|
$68.95 Million |
|
NFC Indonesia PT Tbk
JK:NFCX
|
$68.90 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Avantium Holding BV's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 95,854,000 to 152,519,000, a change of 56,665,000 (59.1%).
- Net loss of 22,518,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 77,978,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 7,053,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,258,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-22.52 Million | -14.76% |
| Share Issuances | €77.98 Million | +51.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-7.05 Million | -4.62% |
| Other Changes | €8.26 Million | +5.41% |
| Total Change | €- | 59.12% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Avantium Holding BV's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.20x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.05x to 0.20x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | €0.46 | €2.34 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €-0.36 | €2.34 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.59 | €2.34 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €0.27 | €2.34 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.38 | €2.34 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €5.14 | €2.34 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.66 | €2.34 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.99 | €2.34 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.35 | €2.34 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.27 | €2.34 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.76 | €2.34 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.08 | €2.34 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €1.27 | €2.34 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €11.49 | €2.34 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Avantium Holding BV utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -14.76%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -154.31%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.04x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.34x
- Recent ROE (-14.76%) is above the historical average (-54.63%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -158.33% | -67.97% | 0.80x | 2.92x | €-11.05 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -74.68% | 0.69x | 0.00x | €-10.72 Million |
| 2014 | -72.52% | -147.88% | 0.29x | 1.68x | €-17.34 Million |
| 2015 | -140.82% | -128.37% | 0.45x | 2.45x | €-14.11 Million |
| 2016 | -29.93% | -134.52% | 0.12x | 1.83x | €-18.83 Million |
| 2017 | -10.58% | -132.47% | 0.07x | 1.07x | €-32.60 Million |
| 2018 | -75.01% | -606.03% | 0.10x | 1.25x | €-77.49 Million |
| 2019 | -34.51% | -170.35% | 0.14x | 1.41x | €-30.37 Million |
| 2020 | -49.37% | -231.47% | 0.14x | 1.51x | €-27.45 Million |
| 2021 | -48.81% | -223.65% | 0.14x | 1.55x | €-29.42 Million |
| 2022 | -34.06% | -157.79% | 0.11x | 1.98x | €-36.39 Million |
| 2023 | -68.01% | -159.40% | 0.09x | 4.95x | €-36.02 Million |
| 2024 | -28.03% | -127.72% | 0.07x | 3.01x | €-36.45 Million |
| 2025 | -14.76% | -154.31% | 0.04x | 2.34x | €-37.77 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Avantium Holding BV's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $3,769,329,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.52%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantium Holding BV (AVTX) | €149.60 Million | -158.33% | 1.38x | $68.96 Million |
| Akzo Nobel NV (AKZA) | $12.04 Billion | 55.44% | 0.56x | $10.43 Billion |
| Corbion NV (CRBN) | $739.10 Million | 20.54% | 2.38x | $1.27 Billion |
| DSM-Firmenich AG (DSFIR) | $7.07 Billion | 24.93% | 0.81x | $18.41 Billion |
| Holland Colours NV (HOLCO) | $22.22 Million | 8.87% | 1.06x | $72.42 Million |
| IMCD NV (IMCD) | $-67.05 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $5.60 Billion |
| OCI NV (OCI) | $2.82 Billion | -10.65% | 2.34x | $761.80 Million |
About Avantium Holding BV
Avantium N.V., a chemical technology company, develops and commercializes bio-based plastics and chemicals in the Netherlands. It operates through Avantium R&D Solutions and Avantium Renewable Polymers. The company offers Releaf, boasts barrier properties for carbon dioxide and oxygen that leads to longer shelf life of packaged products used for packaging, textiles, film, and PEF applications. It… Read more