Loulis Mills S.A. Net Assets
Loulis Mills S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Loulis Mills S.A. (KYLO) has net assets worth €97.55 Million EUR (≈ $114.04 Million USD) as of December 2022. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€222.87 Million ≈ $260.56 Million USD) and total liabilities (€125.32 Million ≈ $146.51 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Loulis Mills S.A. growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €97.55 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 43.77% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.97% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.93% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 2.11 |
Net Assets of Loulis Mills S.A. (2014–2022)
Net assets of Loulis Mills S.A. from 2014 to 2022. This chart illustrates how Loulis Mills S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Loulis Mills S.A. net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Loulis Mills S.A. (2014–2022)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Loulis Mills S.A. from 2014 to 2022. For live market cap and overall valuation, see KYLO company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | €97.55 Million ≈ $114.04 Million |
+4.69% |
| 2021-12-31 | €93.18 Million ≈ $108.94 Million |
+2.29% |
| 2020-12-31 | €91.09 Million ≈ $106.50 Million |
+0.31% |
| 2019-12-31 | €90.81 Million ≈ $106.16 Million |
+1.40% |
| 2018-12-31 | €89.55 Million ≈ $104.70 Million |
-2.38% |
| 2017-12-31 | €91.74 Million ≈ $107.25 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2016-12-31 | €90.38 Million ≈ $105.66 Million |
+1.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | €88.73 Million ≈ $103.74 Million |
-1.73% |
| 2014-12-31 | €90.29 Million ≈ $105.56 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Loulis Mills S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 142.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Loulis Mills S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2022)
Loulis Mills S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2022.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €49.85 Million | 51.11% |
| Common Stock | €16.09 Million | 16.50% |
| Other Components | €31.60 Million | 32.40% |
| Total Equity | €97.55 Million | 100.00% |
Loulis Mills S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Loulis Mills S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Klingon Aerospace Inc
TW:1529
|
$66.70 Million |
|
RENERGEN LTD CDI/1:1
F:996
|
$66.72 Million |
|
NEOOTO Co. Ltd
KQ:212560
|
$66.75 Million |
|
Future Vision II Acquisition Corporation Ordinary shares
NASDAQ:FVN
|
$66.78 Million |
|
Aureus Greenway Holdings Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:AGH
|
$66.64 Million |
|
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:CPIX
|
$66.52 Million |
|
Quality Houses Hotel and Residence Freehold and Leasehold Property Fund
BK:QHHR
|
$66.50 Million |
|
Super Dragon Technology Co Ltd
TW:9955
|
$66.46 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Loulis Mills S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2021 to 2022, total equity changed from 93,180,750 to 97,546,630, a change of 4,365,880 (4.7%).
- Net income of 1,842,360 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,223,820 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,747,340.
Equity Change Factors (2021 to 2022)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €1.84 Million | +1.89% |
| Dividends Paid | €1.22 Million | -1.25% |
| Other Changes | €3.75 Million | +3.84% |
| Total Change | €- | 4.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Loulis Mills S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.58x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | €5.32 | €3.33 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €5.44 | €3.33 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €5.70 | €3.33 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Loulis Mills S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.89%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.93%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.89x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.28x
- Recent ROE (1.89%) is below the historical average (2.13%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3.72% | 3.82% | 0.54x | 1.82x | €-5.67 Million |
| 2015 | 0.71% | 0.60% | 0.63x | 1.89x | €-8.20 Million |
| 2016 | 3.07% | 2.74% | 0.61x | 1.83x | €-6.26 Million |
| 2017 | 3.01% | 2.82% | 0.58x | 1.84x | €-6.42 Million |
| 2018 | 1.41% | 1.28% | 0.58x | 1.90x | €-7.69 Million |
| 2019 | 3.32% | 2.80% | 0.62x | 1.92x | €-6.06 Million |
| 2020 | 0.79% | 0.64% | 0.62x | 1.96x | €-8.39 Million |
| 2021 | 1.28% | 0.88% | 0.69x | 2.11x | €-8.12 Million |
| 2022 | 1.89% | 0.93% | 0.89x | 2.28x | €-7.91 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Loulis Mills S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $33,518,337
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.56%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loulis Mills S.A. (KYLO) | €97.55 Million | 3.72% | 1.28x | $66.65 Million |
| Evrofarma SA (EVROF) | $11.65 Million | 8.40% | 2.80x | $52.35 Million |
| Flour Mills Kepenos S.A. (KEPEN) | $17.51 Million | 5.18% | 2.57x | $12.93 Million |
| Kri-Kri Milk Industry S.A (KRI) | $45.19 Million | 13.80% | 0.69x | $824.15 Million |
| Flour Mills C. Sarantopoulos S.A. (KYSA) | $3.64 Million | -4.53% | 4.69x | $5.85 Million |
| Marfin Investment Group Holdings S.A (MIG) | $89.60 Million | -10.02% | 12.96x | $102.83 Million |
About Loulis Mills S.A.
Loulis Food Ingredients S.A. produces and supplies raw materials for nutrition in Greece, Cyprus, and Bulgaria. The company operates through three segments: Professional Flour Mill Products; Consumer products & Bakery and Pastry Mixtures; and Mixtures & Raw Material for Bakery & Pastry. It offers flour products and semolina flours under the Loulis Mills brands; mixes for premium artisanal baking … Read more