Quest Holdings S.A Net Assets
Quest Holdings S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Quest Holdings S.A (QUEST) has net assets worth €353.38 Million EUR (≈ $413.14 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€896.04 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€542.66 Million ≈ $634.43 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Quest Holdings S.A equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €353.38 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 39.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.85% |
| 5-Year Change | 150.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 112.57% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.48 |
Net Assets of Quest Holdings S.A (2014–2024)
Net assets of Quest Holdings S.A from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Quest Holdings S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Quest Holdings S.A to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Quest Holdings S.A (2014–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Quest Holdings S.A from 2014 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see QUEST market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €356.76 Million ≈ $417.10 Million |
+36.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | €262.33 Million ≈ $306.69 Million |
+10.21% |
| 2022-12-31 | €238.03 Million ≈ $278.28 Million |
-8.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | €258.90 Million ≈ $302.68 Million |
+81.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | €142.65 Million ≈ $166.77 Million |
-0.39% |
| 2019-12-31 | €143.21 Million ≈ $167.42 Million |
+2.16% |
| 2018-12-31 | €140.17 Million ≈ $163.88 Million |
+8.89% |
| 2017-12-31 | €128.73 Million ≈ $150.50 Million |
-22.43% |
| 2016-12-31 | €165.96 Million ≈ $194.02 Million |
-1.12% |
| 2015-12-31 | €167.84 Million ≈ $196.22 Million |
+0.16% |
| 2014-12-31 | €167.57 Million ≈ $195.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Quest Holdings S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 130.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Quest Holdings S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Quest Holdings S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €272.58 Million | 80.17% |
| Other Components | €67.42 Million | 19.83% |
| Total Equity | €340.00 Million | 100.00% |
Quest Holdings S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Quest Holdings S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:AVBP
|
$733.21 Million |
|
Shenzhen Zhongzhuang Construction Group Co Ltd
SHE:002822
|
$733.34 Million |
|
Verusa Holding AS
IS:VERUS
|
$733.35 Million |
|
Smarter Microelectronics (Guangzhou) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688512
|
$733.52 Million |
|
Jilin Yatai Group Co Ltd
SHG:600881
|
$733.10 Million |
|
Unusual Machines, Inc.
NYSE MKT:UMAC
|
$733.06 Million |
|
China Shineway Pharmaceutical Group Limited
F:C1S
|
$733.01 Million |
|
Fidus Investment Corp
NASDAQ:FDUS
|
$732.90 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Quest Holdings S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 260,875,000 to 339,996,000, a change of 79,121,000 (30.3%).
- Net income of 49,112,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 23,306,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 53,315,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €49.11 Million | +14.44% |
| Dividends Paid | €23.31 Million | -6.85% |
| Other Changes | €53.31 Million | +15.68% |
| Total Change | €- | 30.33% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Quest Holdings S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.34x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.78x to 2.34x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | €1.30 | €7.52 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.32 | €7.52 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.32 | €7.52 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.42 | €7.52 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.22 | €7.52 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.46 | €7.52 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.21 | €7.52 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Quest Holdings S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.44%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.73x
- Recent ROE (14.44%) is above the historical average (12.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1.92% | 0.96% | 1.08x | 1.85x | €-12.71 Million |
| 2015 | -0.95% | -0.43% | 1.00x | 2.23x | €-17.05 Million |
| 2016 | 1.54% | 0.63% | 1.13x | 2.18x | €-13.13 Million |
| 2017 | 4.93% | 1.46% | 1.34x | 2.53x | €-6.55 Million |
| 2018 | 13.46% | 3.77% | 1.49x | 2.40x | €4.82 Million |
| 2019 | 5.57% | 1.31% | 1.42x | 2.99x | €-6.28 Million |
| 2020 | 11.31% | 2.21% | 1.43x | 3.57x | €1.85 Million |
| 2021 | 48.39% | 13.20% | 1.61x | 2.27x | €99.23 Million |
| 2022 | 17.39% | 4.01% | 1.49x | 2.90x | €17.59 Million |
| 2023 | 17.17% | 3.74% | 1.64x | 2.79x | €18.71 Million |
| 2024 | 14.44% | 3.71% | 1.43x | 2.73x | €15.11 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Quest Holdings S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $219,719,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 41.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Holdings S.A (QUEST) | €353.38 Million | 1.92% | 1.54x | $733.19 Million |
| Ideal Group S.A (INTEK) | $219.72 Million | 41.72% | 2.60x | $321.33 Million |
About Quest Holdings S.A
Quest Holdings S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the distribution of information technology and telecommunications products. The company operates through Commercial Activities; Information Technology Services; Postal Services; and Production of Electric Power from Renewable Energy Sources segments. The Commercial Activities segment engages in the sales of a wide range of products, … Read more