Fluence Corporation Ltd Net Assets
Fluence Corporation Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Fluence Corporation Ltd (FLC) has net assets worth AU$-14.15 Million AUD (≈ $-10.01 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$107.01 Million ≈ $75.72 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$121.17 Million ≈ $85.73 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Fluence Corporation Ltd (FLC) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$-14.15 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -13.23% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -124.58% |
| 10-Year Change | -180.01% |
| Growth Volatility | 9201.92 |
Net Assets of Fluence Corporation Ltd (2007–2024)
Net assets of Fluence Corporation Ltd from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Fluence Corporation Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Fluence Corporation Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Fluence Corporation Ltd (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Fluence Corporation Ltd from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Fluence Corporation Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AU$-7.49 Million ≈ $-5.30 Million |
-161.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$12.22 Million ≈ $8.64 Million |
+318.96% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$2.92 Million ≈ $2.06 Million |
-81.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$15.99 Million ≈ $11.31 Million |
-47.53% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$30.47 Million ≈ $21.56 Million |
-35.27% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$47.08 Million ≈ $33.31 Million |
-7.81% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$51.07 Million ≈ $36.13 Million |
-50.71% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$103.60 Million ≈ $73.30 Million |
+330.53% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$24.06 Million ≈ $17.03 Million |
+157.03% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$9.36 Million ≈ $6.62 Million |
+134.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$-26.93 Million ≈ $-19.05 Million |
-161.10% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$-10.31 Million ≈ $-7.30 Million |
-36865.38% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$28.05K ≈ $19.85K |
-99.81% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$14.93 Million ≈ $10.57 Million |
-31.89% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$21.93 Million ≈ $15.52 Million |
-26.61% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$29.88 Million ≈ $21.14 Million |
+1.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$29.47 Million ≈ $20.85 Million |
+18.57% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$24.86 Million ≈ $17.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Fluence Corporation Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3163.1% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Fluence Corporation Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Fluence Corporation Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$232.61 Million | % |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-1.61 Million | % |
| Total Equity | AU$-5.27 Million | 100.00% |
Fluence Corporation Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Fluence Corporation Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AlphaTime Acquisition Corp Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ATMC
|
$38.02 Million |
|
Siyata Mobile Inc
NASDAQ:SYTA
|
$38.03 Million |
|
Summa Silver Corp
V:SSVR
|
$38.04 Million |
|
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited
NSE:GOKUL
|
$38.05 Million |
|
Incannex Healthcare Ltd ADR
NASDAQ:IXHL
|
$38.01 Million |
|
Domiki Kritis S.A.
AT:DOMIK
|
$37.95 Million |
|
ALANDEQGRP FPO
AU:AEG
|
$37.95 Million |
|
Prescient Therapeutics Ltd
AU:PTX
|
$37.94 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Fluence Corporation Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 14,183,000 to -5,273,000, a change of -19,456,000 (-137.2%).
- Net loss of 21,401,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 16,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,163,334.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,202,334.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$-21.40 Million | -405.86% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$16.00K | -0.3% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$3.16 Million | +59.99% |
| Other Changes | AU$-1.20 Million | -22.8% |
| Total Change | AU$- | -137.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Fluence Corporation Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | AU$78.08 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$20.65 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$21.42 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$15.71 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$10.60 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$-7.32 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$-19.11 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$0.11 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$0.11 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$0.03 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.05 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$-0.01 | AU$0.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Fluence Corporation Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -41.56%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.69x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-3027.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 27.38% | 11.56% | 0.75x | 3.16x | AU$4.32 Million |
| 2008 | 23.83% | 8.03% | 1.22x | 2.44x | AU$4.08 Million |
| 2009 | -0.75% | -0.22% | 1.23x | 2.73x | AU$-3.21 Million |
| 2010 | -38.64% | -9.25% | 1.45x | 2.89x | AU$-10.66 Million |
| 2011 | -45.30% | -7.34% | 1.79x | 3.44x | AU$-8.26 Million |
| 2012 | -53526.31% | -17.57% | 1.99x | 1533.79x | AU$-15.02 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -243.49% | 0.18x | 0.00x | AU$-10.35 Million |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | AU$224.09K |
| 2015 | -97.08% | -770211.95% | 0.00x | 1.29x | AU$-10.02 Million |
| 2016 | -37.67% | -1158.23% | 0.03x | 1.15x | AU$-11.47 Million |
| 2017 | -22.78% | -71.24% | 0.16x | 1.98x | AU$-33.91 Million |
| 2018 | -127.63% | -63.08% | 0.71x | 2.84x | AU$-68.61 Million |
| 2019 | -68.64% | -51.81% | 0.45x | 2.92x | AU$-36.19 Million |
| 2020 | -52.76% | -17.52% | 0.63x | 4.80x | AU$-20.24 Million |
| 2021 | -82.20% | -14.25% | 0.69x | 8.34x | AU$-16.49 Million |
| 2022 | -329.80% | -13.60% | 0.96x | 25.18x | AU$-16.68 Million |
| 2023 | -112.90% | -22.86% | 0.75x | 6.57x | AU$-17.43 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -41.56% | 0.69x | 0.00x | AU$-20.87 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Fluence Corporation Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pollution & Treatment Controls
- Average net assets among peers: $13,157,010
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -31.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluence Corporation Ltd (FLC) | AU$-14.15 Million | 27.38% | N/A | $38.01 Million |
| Aeris Environmental Ltd (AEI) | $13.47 Million | -43.55% | 0.23x | $7.15 Million |
| De.Mem Ltd (DEM) | $3.23 Million | -195.35% | 0.95x | $26.38 Million |
| Environmental Clean Technologies Ltd (ECT) | $7.10 Million | 0.00% | 0.62x | $19.30 Million |
| Environmental Group Ltd (the) (EGL) | $43.56 Million | -0.01% | 0.02x | $18.85 Million |
| Phoslock Environmental Technologies Ltd (PET) | $7.53 Million | 0.45% | 0.04x | $3.09 Million |
| Parkway Corporate Ltd (PWN) | $8.17 Million | -20.57% | 0.46x | $17.63 Million |
| Sunrise Energy Metals Ltd (SRL) | $14.63 Million | 9.12% | 0.52x | $513.85 Million |
| Waterco Ltd (WAT) | $7.56 Million | 0.00% | 1.09x | $178.78 Million |
About Fluence Corporation Ltd
Fluence Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides smart water and wastewater treatment solutions for the municipal, commercial, and industrial markets worldwide. The company offers water treatment solutions, such as reverse-osmosis desalination, clarification, multimedia filtration, methane removal, arsenic removal, denitrification, uv disinfection, softening, mollusk removal,… Read more