Farm Pride Foods Ltd Net Assets
Farm Pride Foods Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Farm Pride Foods Ltd (FRM) has net assets worth AU$53.22 Million AUD (≈ $37.66 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$100.72 Million ≈ $71.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$47.50 Million ≈ $33.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Farm Pride Foods Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$53.22 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 52.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.68% |
| 5-Year Change | 468.39% |
| 10-Year Change | 14.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 265.04 |
Net Assets of Farm Pride Foods Ltd (1998–2026)
Net assets of Farm Pride Foods Ltd from 1998 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Farm Pride Foods Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See FRM net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Farm Pride Foods Ltd (1998–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Farm Pride Foods Ltd from 1998 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Farm Pride Foods Ltd (FRM) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | AU$53.22 Million ≈ $37.66 Million |
+24.05% |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$42.90 Million ≈ $30.36 Million |
+1420.23% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$2.82 Million ≈ $2.00 Million |
-44.13% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$5.05 Million ≈ $3.57 Million |
-46.05% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$9.36 Million ≈ $6.62 Million |
-67.87% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$29.14 Million ≈ $20.62 Million |
-29.12% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$41.12 Million ≈ $29.09 Million |
-5.01% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$43.28 Million ≈ $30.63 Million |
-8.18% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$47.14 Million ≈ $33.36 Million |
+1.08% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$46.64 Million ≈ $33.00 Million |
+22.23% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$38.16 Million ≈ $27.00 Million |
+27.44% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$29.94 Million ≈ $21.19 Million |
+20.94% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$24.76 Million ≈ $17.52 Million |
+10.24% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$22.46 Million ≈ $15.89 Million |
+3.35% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$21.73 Million ≈ $15.38 Million |
-2.79% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$22.35 Million ≈ $15.82 Million |
-2.12% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$22.84 Million ≈ $16.16 Million |
-23.18% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$29.73 Million ≈ $21.04 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$29.62 Million ≈ $20.96 Million |
+55.00% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$19.11 Million ≈ $13.52 Million |
+11.85% |
| 2006-06-30 | AU$17.09 Million ≈ $12.09 Million |
-7.63% |
| 2005-06-30 | AU$18.50 Million ≈ $13.09 Million |
+55.45% |
| 2004-06-30 | AU$11.90 Million ≈ $8.42 Million |
+2.61% |
| 2003-06-30 | AU$11.60 Million ≈ $8.21 Million |
-29.00% |
| 2002-06-30 | AU$16.33 Million ≈ $11.56 Million |
+0.75% |
| 2001-06-30 | AU$16.21 Million ≈ $11.47 Million |
-4.03% |
| 2000-06-30 | AU$16.89 Million ≈ $11.95 Million |
+12.39% |
| 1999-06-30 | AU$15.03 Million ≈ $10.64 Million |
+1.77% |
| 1998-06-30 | AU$14.77 Million ≈ $10.45 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Farm Pride Foods Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1733.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Farm Pride Foods Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Farm Pride Foods Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$42.34 Million | 79.55% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$25.08 Million | 47.12% |
| Total Equity | AU$53.22 Million | 100.00% |
Farm Pride Foods Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Farm Pride Foods Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
C I Systems
TA:CISY
|
$44.08 Million |
|
Renishaw PLC
LSE:RSW
|
$44.08 Million |
|
Boer Power Holdings Limited
F:BOE
|
$44.10 Million |
|
VANTIVA SA
PA:VANTI
|
$44.14 Million |
|
Scan-D
TWO:6195
|
$44.04 Million |
|
Mercury Corporation
KQ:100590
|
$44.02 Million |
|
Sýn hf
IC:SYN
|
$44.01 Million |
|
Century Synthetic Fiber Corp
VN:STK
|
$43.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Farm Pride Foods Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 42,901,000 to 53,218,000, a change of 10,317,000 (24.0%).
- Net income of 10,196,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 118,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 448,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 687,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$10.20 Million | +19.16% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$118.00K | -0.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-448.00K | -0.84% |
| Other Changes | AU$687.00K | +1.29% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 24.05% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Farm Pride Foods Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.19x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.37x to 1.19x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-06-30 | AU$0.72 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 1999-06-30 | AU$0.68 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2000-06-30 | AU$0.76 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2001-06-30 | AU$0.73 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | AU$0.74 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | AU$0.52 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | AU$0.54 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | AU$0.66 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | AU$0.40 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.40 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$0.44 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.42 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$0.33 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$0.33 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$0.36 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$0.54 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.69 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.68 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$0.85 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$0.78 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$0.75 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$0.42 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$0.20 | AU$0.27 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | AU$0.23 | AU$0.27 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Farm Pride Foods Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 19.16%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.66%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.89x
- Recent ROE (19.16%) is above the historical average (-16.10%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 7.35% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.53x | AU$-391.00K |
| 1999 | 4.30% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.68x | AU$-857.20K |
| 2000 | 0.25% | 0.08% | 2.16x | 1.46x | AU$-1.65 Million |
| 2001 | -4.20% | -1.55% | 1.94x | 1.40x | AU$-2.30 Million |
| 2002 | 0.74% | 0.35% | 1.44x | 1.46x | AU$-1.51 Million |
| 2003 | -18.45% | -5.92% | 1.85x | 1.69x | AU$-3.30 Million |
| 2004 | 2.55% | 0.71% | 2.18x | 1.64x | AU$-887.00K |
| 2005 | 8.47% | 3.25% | 1.49x | 1.75x | AU$-282.90K |
| 2006 | -37.92% | -8.35% | 1.44x | 3.16x | AU$-8.19 Million |
| 2007 | 9.69% | 2.22% | 1.42x | 3.08x | AU$-60.20K |
| 2008 | 11.20% | 3.42% | 1.59x | 2.06x | AU$354.60K |
| 2009 | 3.91% | 1.22% | 1.35x | 2.37x | AU$-1.81 Million |
| 2010 | -25.36% | -6.05% | 1.58x | 2.66x | AU$-8.08 Million |
| 2011 | -1.05% | -0.26% | 1.56x | 2.64x | AU$-2.47 Million |
| 2012 | -1.84% | -0.43% | 1.56x | 2.76x | AU$-2.57 Million |
| 2013 | 2.69% | 0.60% | 1.69x | 2.66x | AU$-1.64 Million |
| 2014 | 8.76% | 2.25% | 1.77x | 2.20x | AU$-306.70K |
| 2015 | 16.88% | 5.53% | 1.80x | 1.70x | AU$2.06 Million |
| 2016 | 21.30% | 8.67% | 1.70x | 1.45x | AU$4.31 Million |
| 2017 | 18.18% | 8.67% | 1.57x | 1.34x | AU$3.82 Million |
| 2018 | 1.07% | 0.59% | 1.16x | 1.57x | AU$-4.21 Million |
| 2019 | -8.91% | -4.47% | 1.23x | 1.62x | AU$-8.19 Million |
| 2020 | -5.28% | -2.40% | 0.98x | 2.24x | AU$-6.28 Million |
| 2021 | -41.07% | -16.33% | 1.02x | 2.47x | AU$-14.89 Million |
| 2022 | -211.28% | -26.72% | 1.26x | 6.27x | AU$-20.72 Million |
| 2023 | -180.40% | -11.01% | 1.48x | 11.07x | AU$-9.62 Million |
| 2024 | -83.10% | -2.42% | 1.60x | 21.55x | AU$-2.63 Million |
| 2025 | 15.52% | 6.68% | 1.06x | 2.20x | AU$2.37 Million |
| 2026 | 19.16% | 8.66% | 1.17x | 1.89x | AU$4.87 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Farm Pride Foods Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm Products
- Average net assets among peers: $311,435,338
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.28%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Pride Foods Ltd (FRM) | AU$53.22 Million | 7.35% | 0.89x | $44.04 Million |
| Australian Agricultural Company Ltd (AAC) | $977.52 Million | -10.49% | 0.50x | $567.24 Million |
| Australian Agricultural Projects Ltd (AAP) | $5.45 Million | -27.16% | 1.47x | $14.61 Million |
| Clean Seas Seafood Ltd (CSS) | $51.90 Million | 7.92% | 0.05x | $20.02 Million |
| Duxton Farms Ltd (DBF) | $87.25 Million | 1.61% | 0.44x | $24.63 Million |
| Elders Ltd (ELD) | $1.30 Billion | 2.81% | 1.64x | $949.50 Million |
| Graincorp Ltd (GNC) | $200.95 Million | 0.04% | 0.67x | $1.07 Billion |
| Inghams Group Ltd (ING) | $-55.42 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $560.16 Million |
| Lynch Group Holdings Ltd (LGL) | $238.53 Million | 4.17% | 0.68x | $189.75 Million |
| Murray Cod Australia Ltd (MCA) | $562.86K | -71.44% | 0.12x | $13.15 Million |
About Farm Pride Foods Ltd
Farm Pride Foods Limited produces, processes, manufactures, and sells eggs and egg products in Australia. It also provides egg products, such as whole eggs, egg white, egg yolk, scrambled eggs, peeled boiled eggs, and fried eggs, as well as carton packaging products for eggs. The company serves supermarkets; and commercial markets, including the airline, hotel, and restaurant industries. It also … Read more