Monadelphous Group Ltd Net Assets
Monadelphous Group Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Monadelphous Group Ltd (MND) has net assets worth AU$569.05 Million AUD (≈ $402.64 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$1.23 Billion ≈ $871.33 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$662.40 Million ≈ $468.69 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Monadelphous Group Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$569.05 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 46.21% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.58% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.06% |
| 10-Year Change | 50.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.18 |
Net Assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd (1989–2026)
Net assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 1989 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Monadelphous Group Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MND net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Monadelphous Group Ltd (1989–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 1989 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Monadelphous Group Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | AU$569.05 Million ≈ $402.64 Million |
+14.30% |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$497.84 Million ≈ $352.25 Million |
+6.92% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$465.59 Million ≈ $329.44 Million |
+6.31% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$437.98 Million ≈ $309.90 Million |
+6.26% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$412.18 Million ≈ $291.65 Million |
+4.20% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$395.58 Million ≈ $279.90 Million |
+2.90% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$384.44 Million ≈ $272.02 Million |
-2.59% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$394.68 Million ≈ $279.26 Million |
-0.37% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$396.13 Million ≈ $280.29 Million |
+4.73% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$378.24 Million ≈ $267.63 Million |
+2.54% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$368.89 Million ≈ $261.01 Million |
+0.21% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$368.10 Million ≈ $260.45 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$362.67 Million ≈ $256.61 Million |
+17.74% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$308.03 Million ≈ $217.95 Million |
+25.40% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$245.64 Million ≈ $173.81 Million |
+27.12% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$193.23 Million ≈ $136.73 Million |
+33.92% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$144.29 Million ≈ $102.09 Million |
+17.72% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$122.56 Million ≈ $86.72 Million |
+20.38% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$101.82 Million ≈ $72.04 Million |
+12.53% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$90.48 Million ≈ $64.02 Million |
+45.62% |
| 2006-06-30 | AU$62.13 Million ≈ $43.96 Million |
+34.80% |
| 2005-06-30 | AU$46.09 Million ≈ $32.61 Million |
+17.37% |
| 2004-06-30 | AU$39.27 Million ≈ $27.79 Million |
+15.16% |
| 2003-06-30 | AU$34.10 Million ≈ $24.13 Million |
+22.69% |
| 2002-06-30 | AU$27.79 Million ≈ $19.67 Million |
+8.62% |
| 2001-06-30 | AU$25.59 Million ≈ $18.11 Million |
+27.63% |
| 2000-06-30 | AU$20.05 Million ≈ $14.19 Million |
+1.38% |
| 1999-06-30 | AU$19.78 Million ≈ $13.99 Million |
+22.24% |
| 1998-06-30 | AU$16.18 Million ≈ $11.45 Million |
+14.48% |
| 1997-06-30 | AU$14.13 Million ≈ $10.00 Million |
+27.38% |
| 1996-06-30 | AU$11.09 Million ≈ $7.85 Million |
+32.70% |
| 1995-06-30 | AU$8.36 Million ≈ $5.91 Million |
+22.58% |
| 1994-06-30 | AU$6.82 Million ≈ $4.82 Million |
+22.98% |
| 1993-06-30 | AU$5.54 Million ≈ $3.92 Million |
+62.80% |
| 1992-06-30 | AU$3.41 Million ≈ $2.41 Million |
+44.81% |
| 1991-06-30 | AU$2.35 Million ≈ $1.66 Million |
+10.73% |
| 1990-06-30 | AU$2.12 Million ≈ $1.50 Million |
+104.62% |
| 1989-06-30 | AU$1.04 Million ≈ $734.45K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Monadelphous Group Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 32489200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Monadelphous Group Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Monadelphous Group Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$320.14 Million | 56.26% |
| Common Stock | AU$168.83 Million | 29.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$80.08 Million | 14.07% |
| Total Equity | AU$569.05 Million | 100.00% |
Monadelphous Group Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Monadelphous Group Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MOBVISTA INC. DL-01
F:6MO
|
$2.02 Billion |
|
Torunlar Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:TRGYO
|
$2.02 Billion |
|
Inari Amertron Bhd
KLSE:0166
|
$2.03 Billion |
|
AMP Limited
F:AMP
|
$2.03 Billion |
|
Anhui Jiangnan Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002226
|
$2.02 Billion |
|
Triumph Group Inc
NYSE:TGI
|
$2.02 Billion |
|
Denison Mines Corp
TO:DML
|
$2.02 Billion |
|
Kojamo
HE:KOJAMO
|
$2.02 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Monadelphous Group Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 497,836,000 to 569,049,000, a change of 71,213,000 (14.3%).
- Net income of 127,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 83,680,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 12,955,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 14,638,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$127.30 Million | +22.37% |
| Dividends Paid | AU$83.68 Million | -14.71% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$12.96 Million | +2.28% |
| Other Changes | AU$14.64 Million | +2.57% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 14.30% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Monadelphous Group Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.05x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1915.55x to 5.05x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-06-30 | AU$0.01 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1990-06-30 | AU$0.03 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1991-06-30 | AU$0.03 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1992-06-30 | AU$0.11 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1993-06-30 | AU$0.13 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1994-06-30 | AU$0.09 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1995-06-30 | AU$0.08 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1996-06-30 | AU$0.21 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1997-06-30 | AU$0.25 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1998-06-30 | AU$0.27 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 1999-06-30 | AU$0.29 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2000-06-30 | AU$0.28 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2001-06-30 | AU$0.36 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | AU$0.37 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | AU$0.44 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | AU$0.24 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | AU$0.28 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | AU$0.38 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.55 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$0.59 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$1.43 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$1.66 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$2.17 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$2.78 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$3.36 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$3.93 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$3.96 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$3.95 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$4.02 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$4.20 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$4.17 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$4.06 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$4.16 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$4.30 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$4.50 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$4.73 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$5.00 | AU$28.45 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | AU$5.64 | AU$28.45 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Monadelphous Group Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 22.37%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.57%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.16x
- Recent ROE (22.37%) is below the historical average (25.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | -31.69% | -1.26% | 2.53x | 9.93x | AU$-582.80K |
| 1990 | 14.81% | 0.89% | 2.77x | 5.98x | AU$119.60K |
| 1991 | -0.92% | -0.04% | 3.37x | 6.10x | AU$-296.20K |
| 1992 | -5.52% | -0.38% | 3.82x | 3.76x | AU$-553.90K |
| 1993 | 19.21% | 2.09% | 3.18x | 2.90x | AU$510.50K |
| 1994 | 21.60% | 2.12% | 3.53x | 2.89x | AU$791.10K |
| 1995 | 20.19% | 2.22% | 3.14x | 2.89x | AU$852.10K |
| 1996 | 23.00% | 3.01% | 2.77x | 2.76x | AU$1.44 Million |
| 1997 | 25.14% | 3.27% | 2.77x | 2.77x | AU$2.14 Million |
| 1998 | 26.02% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 3.05x | AU$2.59 Million |
| 1999 | 26.44% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.75x | AU$3.25 Million |
| 2000 | 27.84% | 3.49% | 2.82x | 2.83x | AU$3.58 Million |
| 2001 | 13.25% | 2.61% | 2.51x | 2.02x | AU$831.12K |
| 2002 | 17.17% | 3.09% | 2.82x | 1.97x | AU$1.99 Million |
| 2003 | 20.73% | 2.90% | 3.39x | 2.11x | AU$3.66 Million |
| 2004 | 21.72% | 3.86% | 2.56x | 2.19x | AU$4.60 Million |
| 2005 | 36.14% | 4.27% | 3.32x | 2.55x | AU$12.05 Million |
| 2006 | 47.31% | 5.53% | 2.45x | 3.50x | AU$23.18 Million |
| 2007 | 66.77% | 6.27% | 3.36x | 3.17x | AU$51.37 Million |
| 2008 | 68.30% | 7.29% | 2.32x | 4.05x | AU$59.36 Million |
| 2009 | 60.57% | 6.61% | 3.01x | 3.05x | AU$61.98 Million |
| 2010 | 57.68% | 6.52% | 3.03x | 2.92x | AU$68.79 Million |
| 2011 | 49.20% | 6.58% | 2.69x | 2.78x | AU$75.74 Million |
| 2012 | 55.91% | 7.24% | 2.74x | 2.82x | AU$112.77 Million |
| 2013 | 50.75% | 5.98% | 3.39x | 2.50x | AU$125.51 Million |
| 2014 | 40.40% | 6.28% | 3.11x | 2.07x | AU$110.24 Million |
| 2015 | 28.75% | 5.66% | 2.35x | 2.16x | AU$69.02 Million |
| 2016 | 18.16% | 4.90% | 1.99x | 1.87x | AU$30.11 Million |
| 2017 | 15.25% | 4.61% | 1.87x | 1.77x | AU$19.82 Million |
| 2018 | 18.12% | 4.11% | 2.52x | 1.75x | AU$32.03 Million |
| 2019 | 12.85% | 3.42% | 2.16x | 1.74x | AU$11.22 Million |
| 2020 | 9.49% | 2.45% | 2.08x | 1.86x | AU$-1.96 Million |
| 2021 | 11.90% | 2.68% | 2.26x | 1.96x | AU$7.50 Million |
| 2022 | 12.67% | 2.89% | 2.29x | 1.92x | AU$11.00 Million |
| 2023 | 12.23% | 3.11% | 2.24x | 1.75x | AU$9.75 Million |
| 2024 | 13.36% | 3.10% | 2.26x | 1.91x | AU$15.64 Million |
| 2025 | 16.82% | 3.87% | 2.15x | 2.02x | AU$33.94 Million |
| 2026 | 22.37% | 4.57% | 2.26x | 2.16x | AU$70.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Monadelphous Group Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $182,016,358
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 45.84%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monadelphous Group Ltd (MND) | AU$569.05 Million | -31.69% | 1.16x | $2.02 Billion |
| Acrow Ltd (ACF) | $-6.82 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $194.00 Million |
| BSA Ltd (BSA) | $18.06 Million | -0.17% | 0.55x | $9.59 Million |
| Civmec Ltd (CVL) | $174.72 Million | 4.82% | 0.86x | $594.98 Million |
| Dynamic Group Holdings Ltd (DDB) | $426.96K | 357.47% | 11.27x | $28.36 Million |
| Downer Edi Ltd (DOW) | $1.24 Billion | 0.24% | 1.78x | $3.32 Billion |
| Duratec Ltd (DUR) | $59.12 Million | 36.25% | 2.81x | $347.56 Million |
| EVZ Ltd (EVZ) | $38.14 Million | 5.29% | 0.73x | $35.11 Million |
| Fleetwood Ltd (FWD) | $165.76 Million | 8.78% | 0.55x | $130.08 Million |
| Genusplus Group Ltd (GNP) | $93.42 Million | 14.51% | 1.48x | $1.20 Billion |
| Johns LYNG Group Ltd (JLG) | $34.48 Million | 31.16% | 1.80x | $806.21 Million |
About Monadelphous Group Ltd
Monadelphous Group Limited, an engineering group, provides construction, maintenance, and industrial services to resources, energy, and infrastructure sectors in Australia, China, Mongolia, Papua New Guinea, China, Vietnam, the Philippines, and internationally. It offers project management and construction services; earthworks, structural concrete and inground services, modularization, structural… Read more