Solvar Ltd Net Assets
Solvar Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Solvar Ltd (SVR) has net assets worth AU$341.12 Million AUD (≈ $241.37 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$965.83 Million ≈ $683.38 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$624.70 Million ≈ $442.02 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SVR net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$341.12 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 35.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.95% |
| 5-Year Change | 5.11% |
| 10-Year Change | 125.99% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.68 |
Net Assets of Solvar Ltd (2006–2025)
Net assets of Solvar Ltd from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Solvar Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Solvar Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Solvar Ltd (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Solvar Ltd from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SVR market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$353.71 Million ≈ $250.27 Million |
-3.29% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$365.74 Million ≈ $258.79 Million |
-3.02% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$377.13 Million ≈ $266.84 Million |
+2.23% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$368.92 Million ≈ $261.03 Million |
+9.63% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$336.52 Million ≈ $238.11 Million |
+34.69% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$249.85 Million ≈ $176.79 Million |
+3.80% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$240.70 Million ≈ $170.31 Million |
+9.82% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$219.18 Million ≈ $155.08 Million |
+20.39% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$182.06 Million ≈ $128.82 Million |
+16.32% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$156.52 Million ≈ $110.75 Million |
+27.53% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$122.73 Million ≈ $86.84 Million |
+51.34% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$81.10 Million ≈ $57.38 Million |
+58.34% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$51.22 Million ≈ $36.24 Million |
+53.17% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$33.44 Million ≈ $23.66 Million |
+9.54% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$30.52 Million ≈ $21.60 Million |
+19.94% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$25.45 Million ≈ $18.01 Million |
+5.65% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$24.09 Million ≈ $17.04 Million |
+5.62% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$22.81 Million ≈ $16.14 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$22.36 Million ≈ $15.82 Million |
+5.14% |
| 2006-06-30 | AU$21.27 Million ≈ $15.05 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Solvar Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 28000.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Solvar Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Solvar Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$141.84 Million | 40.10% |
| Common Stock | AU$209.63 Million | 59.27% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$2.24 Million | 0.63% |
| Total Equity | AU$353.71 Million | 100.00% |
Solvar Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Solvar Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Smac Co. Ltd
KQ:097780
|
$186.47 Million |
|
Teixeira Duarte
LS:TDSA
|
$186.48 Million |
|
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd
NSE:AWFIS
|
$186.61 Million |
|
LGI Ltd
AU:LGI
|
$186.64 Million |
|
Ares Commercial Real Estate
NYSE:ACRE
|
$186.42 Million |
|
American Outdoor Brands Inc
NASDAQ:AOUT
|
$186.42 Million |
|
JAB Acquisition Corp I Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ATLQ
|
$186.24 Million |
|
Dream Office Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:D-UN
|
$186.21 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Solvar Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 365,742,000 to 353,711,000, a change of -12,031,000 (-3.3%).
- Net income of 31,420,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 22,521,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 21,099,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 146,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$31.42 Million | +8.88% |
| Dividends Paid | AU$22.52 Million | -6.37% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$21.10 Million | -5.97% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-146.00K | -0.04% |
| Other Changes | AU$315.00K | +0.09% |
| Total Change | AU$- | -3.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Solvar Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.81x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.68x to 0.81x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-30 | AU$0.10 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.11 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$0.11 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.12 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$0.12 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$0.15 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$0.16 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$0.25 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$0.39 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$0.59 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.75 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.87 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$1.05 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$1.15 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$1.20 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$1.61 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$1.73 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$1.77 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$1.73 | AU$1.40 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$1.72 | AU$1.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Solvar Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.88%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 746.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.72x
- Recent ROE (8.88%) is below the historical average (9.70%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5.42% | 18.94% | 0.25x | 1.15x | AU$-1.02 Million |
| 2008 | 5.26% | 15.37% | 0.28x | 1.24x | AU$-1.08 Million |
| 2009 | 4.29% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | AU$-1.38 Million |
| 2010 | 8.45% | 967.97% | 0.01x | 1.11x | AU$-394.85K |
| 2011 | 8.05% | 964.61% | 0.01x | 1.12x | AU$-595.68K |
| 2012 | 7.69% | 1415.33% | 0.00x | 1.12x | AU$-775.20K |
| 2013 | 7.12% | 1543.05% | 0.00x | 1.12x | AU$-1.47 Million |
| 2014 | 9.66% | 18.05% | 0.37x | 1.44x | AU$-277.92K |
| 2015 | 11.36% | 20.25% | 0.41x | 1.37x | AU$1.67 Million |
| 2016 | 12.86% | 20.90% | 0.44x | 1.40x | AU$4.48 Million |
| 2017 | 15.98% | 26.53% | 0.40x | 1.51x | AU$10.88 Million |
| 2018 | 14.61% | 26.28% | 0.37x | 1.49x | AU$10.11 Million |
| 2019 | 12.14% | 31.92% | 0.23x | 1.64x | AU$5.14 Million |
| 2020 | 9.68% | 19.81% | 0.28x | 1.77x | AU$-793.20K |
| 2021 | 11.64% | 26.99% | 0.23x | 1.87x | AU$5.51 Million |
| 2022 | 14.00% | 27.48% | 0.23x | 2.23x | AU$14.74 Million |
| 2023 | 12.63% | 22.75% | 0.21x | 2.69x | AU$9.92 Million |
| 2024 | 4.66% | 7.72% | 0.22x | 2.80x | AU$-19.53 Million |
| 2025 | 8.88% | 746.32% | 0.00x | 2.72x | AU$-3.95 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Solvar Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Credit Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Credit Services
- Average net assets among peers: $282,745,969
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -44.89%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solvar Ltd (SVR) | AU$341.12 Million | 5.42% | 1.83x | $186.42 Million |
| Butn Ltd (BTN) | $-907.04K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.69 Million |
| Credit Corp Group Ltd (CCP) | $5.39 Million | 9.70% | 0.03x | $736.87 Million |
| Earlypay Ltd (EPY) | $10.27 Million | 10.83% | 2.13x | $21.71 Million |
| FSA Group Ltd (FSA) | $54.11 Million | 26.63% | 8.03x | $103.52 Million |
| Harmoney Corp Ltd (HMY) | $53.76 Million | -14.10% | 13.67x | $50.80 Million |
| Humm Group Ltd (HUM) | $205.63 Million | 28.65% | 3.00x | $169.70 Million |
| Lawfinance Ltd (LAW) | $243.35K | -469.82% | 4.39x | $225.95K |
| Liberty Financial Group (LFG) | $901.58 Million | 10.82% | 13.15x | $730.38 Million |
| Latitude Group Holdings Ltd (LFS) | $1.47 Billion | 2.56% | 4.37x | $595.90 Million |
| Moneyme Ltd (MME) | $122.89 Million | -54.20% | 12.49x | $34.50 Million |
About Solvar Ltd
Solvar Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides automotive finance in Australia and New Zealand. It offers consumer and commercial loans for new and used vehicles, motorbikes, utility vehicles, tractors, caravans, horse floats, trailers, trucks, cars, boats, jet skis, and car repairs and medical expenses, as well as to support special occasions, such as weddings and holidays. The company… Read more