IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA Net Assets
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA (IRSA) has net assets worth AR$2.04 Trillion ARS (≈ $1.47 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AR$4.31 Trillion ≈ $3.12 Billion USD) and total liabilities (AR$2.27 Trillion ≈ $1.64 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore IRSA net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AR$2.04 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 47.31% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 36.84% |
| 5-Year Change | 839.58% |
| 10-Year Change | 40038.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 95.1 |
Net Assets of IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA (2000–2024)
Net assets of IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | AR$1.15 Trillion ≈ $833.91 Million |
+197.58% |
| 2023-06-30 | AR$387.27 Billion ≈ $280.23 Million |
+128.18% |
| 2022-06-30 | AR$169.73 Billion ≈ $122.82 Million |
+105.17% |
| 2021-06-30 | AR$82.72 Billion ≈ $59.86 Million |
-32.56% |
| 2020-06-30 | AR$122.66 Billion ≈ $88.75 Million |
+42.92% |
| 2019-06-30 | AR$85.82 Billion ≈ $62.10 Million |
+15.13% |
| 2018-06-30 | AR$74.54 Billion ≈ $53.94 Million |
+57.47% |
| 2017-06-30 | AR$47.34 Billion ≈ $34.25 Million |
+250.61% |
| 2016-06-30 | AR$13.50 Billion ≈ $9.77 Million |
+370.23% |
| 2015-06-30 | AR$2.87 Billion ≈ $2.08 Million |
-0.22% |
| 2014-06-30 | AR$2.88 Billion ≈ $2.08 Million |
-8.09% |
| 2013-06-30 | AR$3.13 Billion ≈ $2.27 Million |
+16.03% |
| 2012-06-30 | AR$2.70 Billion ≈ $1.95 Million |
-3.59% |
| 2011-06-30 | AR$2.80 Billion ≈ $2.03 Million |
-5.65% |
| 2010-06-30 | AR$2.97 Billion ≈ $2.15 Million |
+15.86% |
| 2009-06-30 | AR$2.56 Billion ≈ $1.85 Million |
+7.52% |
| 2008-06-30 | AR$2.38 Billion ≈ $1.72 Million |
+13.53% |
| 2007-06-30 | AR$2.10 Billion ≈ $1.52 Million |
+8.34% |
| 2006-06-30 | AR$1.94 Billion ≈ $1.40 Million |
+14.00% |
| 2005-06-30 | AR$1.70 Billion ≈ $1.23 Million |
+18.74% |
| 2004-06-30 | AR$1.43 Billion ≈ $1.03 Million |
+14.36% |
| 2003-06-30 | AR$1.25 Billion ≈ $904.88K |
+133.47% |
| 2002-06-30 | AR$535.63 Million ≈ $387.59K |
-2.47% |
| 2001-06-30 | AR$549.22 Million ≈ $397.42K |
-11.43% |
| 2000-06-30 | AR$620.09 Million ≈ $448.70K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 15920.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA Net Assets Breakdown (June 2024)
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AR$13.80 Billion | 1.28% |
| Other Components | AR$1.06 Trillion | 98.72% |
| Total Equity | AR$1.08 Trillion | 100.00% |
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
REDOX Ltd
AU:RDX
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Rianlon Corp
SHE:300596
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Del Monte Corporation
NYSE:DMC
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Fufeng Group Limited
F:FFO1
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
HIAG Immobilien Holding AG
SW:HIAG
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Taihan Fiber Optics Co. Ltd
KQ:010170
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Guilin Sanjin Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:002275
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Pegasus Hava Tasimaciligi AS
IS:PGSUS
|
$1.29 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 364,945,000,000 to 1,078,645,000,000, a change of 713,700,000,000 (195.6%).
- Net loss of 40,607,000,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 152,418,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 26,711,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 933,436,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AR$-40.61 Billion | -3.76% |
| Dividends Paid | AR$152.42 Billion | -14.13% |
| Share Repurchases | AR$26.71 Billion | -2.48% |
| Other Changes | AR$933.44 Billion | +86.54% |
| Total Change | AR$- | 195.56% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 47.29x to 1.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | AR$44.51 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AR$64.40 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AR$55.20 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AR$98.71 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AR$93.87 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AR$195.90 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AR$487.10 | AR$2105.00 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AR$1449.95 | AR$2105.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.76%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -8.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.08x
- Recent ROE (-3.76%) is below the historical average (1.43%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 9.15% | 20.71% | 0.19x | 2.30x | AR$-8.12 Million |
| 2005 | 8.24% | 20.09% | 0.20x | 2.02x | AR$-21.98 Million |
| 2006 | 6.50% | 14.83% | 0.24x | 1.84x | AR$-52.00 Million |
| 2007 | 6.50% | 12.60% | 0.21x | 2.52x | AR$-57.57 Million |
| 2008 | 2.85% | 4.93% | 0.25x | 2.32x | AR$-137.54 Million |
| 2009 | 7.57% | 11.25% | 0.29x | 2.36x | AR$-50.93 Million |
| 2010 | 13.92% | 21.69% | 0.27x | 2.34x | AR$94.20 Million |
| 2011 | 11.37% | 17.56% | 0.25x | 2.54x | AR$33.92 Million |
| 2012 | 11.99% | 16.37% | 0.26x | 2.83x | AR$46.55 Million |
| 2013 | 8.70% | 9.94% | 0.29x | 3.03x | AR$-35.82 Million |
| 2015 | 21.02% | 16.85% | 0.30x | 4.14x | AR$272.74 Million |
| 2016 | -62.15% | -2.12% | 0.21x | 142.60x | AR$-804.50 Million |
| 2017 | 11.72% | 4.09% | 0.32x | 8.94x | AR$443.60 Million |
| 2018 | 40.09% | 45.34% | 0.10x | 8.97x | AR$11.26 Billion |
| 2019 | -79.86% | -43.12% | 0.13x | 14.80x | AR$-28.82 Billion |
| 2020 | 24.94% | 14.87% | 0.15x | 10.98x | AR$8.54 Billion |
| 2021 | -48.40% | -230.61% | 0.06x | 3.60x | AR$-36.11 Billion |
| 2022 | 21.75% | 107.69% | 0.09x | 2.35x | AR$18.67 Billion |
| 2023 | 16.51% | 67.47% | 0.13x | 1.95x | AR$23.75 Billion |
| 2024 | -3.76% | -8.87% | 0.20x | 2.08x | AR$-148.47 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate Services industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones SA
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the diversified real estate activities in Argentina. It operates through five segments: Shopping Malls, Offices, Sales and Developments, Hotels, and Others. The company is involved in the acquisition, development, and operation of shopping malls, office buildings, and other non-shopping mall propertie… Read more