Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA Net Assets
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA (COMB) has net assets worth €416.69 Million EUR (≈ $487.16 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€708.54 Million ≈ $828.36 Million USD) and total liabilities (€291.85 Million ≈ $341.20 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore COMB shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €416.69 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 58.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.63% |
| 5-Year Change | -5.45% |
| 10-Year Change | 29.57% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.44 |
Net Assets of Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA (2003–2025)
Net assets of Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA (COMB) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €558.64 Million ≈ $653.11 Million |
+3.79% |
| 2024-12-31 | €538.22 Million ≈ $629.24 Million |
-14.60% |
| 2023-12-31 | €630.22 Million ≈ $736.80 Million |
-6.42% |
| 2022-12-31 | €673.47 Million ≈ $787.35 Million |
+13.98% |
| 2021-12-31 | €590.84 Million ≈ $690.76 Million |
+11.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | €529.89 Million ≈ $619.50 Million |
-0.54% |
| 2019-12-31 | €532.78 Million ≈ $622.87 Million |
+12.18% |
| 2018-12-31 | €474.94 Million ≈ $555.25 Million |
-6.37% |
| 2017-12-31 | €507.23 Million ≈ $593.01 Million |
+17.65% |
| 2016-12-31 | €431.14 Million ≈ $504.05 Million |
+9.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | €394.26 Million ≈ $460.93 Million |
+18.37% |
| 2014-12-31 | €333.06 Million ≈ $389.39 Million |
-1.10% |
| 2013-12-31 | €336.77 Million ≈ $393.73 Million |
-8.17% |
| 2012-12-31 | €366.74 Million ≈ $428.75 Million |
-4.52% |
| 2011-12-31 | €384.11 Million ≈ $449.06 Million |
-10.55% |
| 2010-12-31 | €429.43 Million ≈ $502.04 Million |
+2.20% |
| 2009-12-31 | €420.18 Million ≈ $491.23 Million |
+8.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | €385.57 Million ≈ $450.78 Million |
-41.22% |
| 2007-12-31 | €656.00 Million ≈ $766.94 Million |
+16.43% |
| 2006-12-31 | €563.42 Million ≈ $658.70 Million |
+24.18% |
| 2005-12-31 | €453.72 Million ≈ $530.44 Million |
+78.74% |
| 2004-12-31 | €253.84 Million ≈ $296.77 Million |
+23.04% |
| 2003-12-31 | €206.30 Million ≈ $241.19 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 835.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €366.31 Million | 69.88% |
| Common Stock | €84.41 Million | 16.10% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €3.91 Million | 0.75% |
| Other Components | €69.56 Million | 13.27% |
| Total Equity | €524.20 Million | 100.00% |
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nantong JiangTian Chemical Co. Ltd.
SHE:300927
|
$444.25 Million |
|
Shanghai New Huang Pu Real Estate Co Ltd
SHG:600638
|
$444.41 Million |
|
Mstc Limited
NSE:MSTCLTD
|
$444.55 Million |
|
Gladstone Capital Corporation
NASDAQ:GLAD
|
$444.63 Million |
|
BTS Group AB (publ)
ST:BTS-B
|
$444.00 Million |
|
CorMedix Inc
NASDAQ:CRMD
|
$443.98 Million |
|
Stor-Age Property REIT Ltd
JSE:SSS
|
$443.90 Million |
|
Zhejiang Sunrise Garment Group Co Ltd
SHG:605138
|
$443.88 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 505,529,000 to 524,196,000, a change of 18,667,000 (3.7%).
- Net income of 37,814,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 13,494,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,961,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,654,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €37.81 Million | +7.21% |
| Dividends Paid | €13.49 Million | -2.57% |
| Share Repurchases | €2.96 Million | -0.56% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-3.65 Million | -0.7% |
| Other Changes | €963.00K | +0.18% |
| Total Change | €- | 3.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.85x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.86x to 0.85x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | €149.10 | €277.00 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €159.65 | €277.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €294.94 | €277.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €366.63 | €277.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €321.14 | €277.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €218.38 | €277.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €239.03 | €277.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €257.59 | €277.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €233.52 | €277.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €221.73 | €277.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €201.59 | €277.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €195.28 | €277.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €225.35 | €277.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €240.90 | €277.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €286.49 | €277.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €268.19 | €277.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €297.45 | €277.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €298.05 | €277.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €335.18 | €277.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €384.76 | €277.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €359.68 | €277.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €309.38 | €277.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €326.81 | €277.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.21%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 11.13%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.44x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.49x
- Recent ROE (7.21%) is above the historical average (4.80%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 11.18% | 118.70% | 0.05x | 1.99x | €2.44 Million |
| 2004 | 20.41% | 173.14% | 0.06x | 1.88x | €26.42 Million |
| 2005 | 16.90% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.69x | €30.15 Million |
| 2006 | 11.88% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.58x | €10.52 Million |
| 2007 | 3.82% | 23.01% | 0.10x | 1.73x | €-37.45 Million |
| 2008 | -51.98% | -133.28% | 0.17x | 2.25x | €-211.55 Million |
| 2009 | 2.80% | 7.68% | 0.17x | 2.13x | €-26.89 Million |
| 2010 | 27.27% | 76.55% | 0.19x | 1.84x | €71.86 Million |
| 2011 | 8.42% | 20.55% | 0.27x | 1.50x | €-5.83 Million |
| 2012 | 4.50% | 9.50% | 0.33x | 1.42x | €-19.26 Million |
| 2013 | -0.44% | -0.76% | 0.38x | 1.53x | €-33.21 Million |
| 2014 | -0.34% | -0.55% | 0.44x | 1.40x | €-32.36 Million |
| 2015 | 8.82% | 15.76% | 0.41x | 1.35x | €-4.39 Million |
| 2016 | 7.76% | 14.53% | 0.39x | 1.38x | €-9.08 Million |
| 2017 | 9.39% | 20.43% | 0.35x | 1.31x | €-2.96 Million |
| 2018 | -3.64% | -7.40% | 0.37x | 1.34x | €-61.62 Million |
| 2019 | 12.58% | 26.14% | 0.32x | 1.49x | €12.85 Million |
| 2020 | 2.87% | 7.48% | 0.24x | 1.63x | €-35.63 Million |
| 2021 | 12.68% | 29.09% | 0.28x | 1.54x | €15.05 Million |
| 2022 | 16.82% | 40.34% | 0.29x | 1.43x | €43.82 Million |
| 2023 | -4.66% | -9.17% | 0.38x | 1.33x | €-87.55 Million |
| 2024 | -13.80% | -21.62% | 0.45x | 1.43x | €-120.32 Million |
| 2025 | 7.21% | 11.13% | 0.44x | 1.49x | €-14.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Confectioners industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Confectioners
- Average net assets among peers: $17,275,559
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.94%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA (COMB) | €416.69 Million | 11.18% | 0.70x | $444.05 Million |
| Newtree S.A (NEWT) | $17.28 Million | -10.94% | 0.01x | $20.46 Million |
About Compagnie du Bois Sauvage SA
Compagnie du Bois Sauvage S.A., an investment holding company, invests in the chocolate, real estate, and investments sectors via private equity funds. It operates in Belgium, France, the United States of America, and internationally. Compagnie du Bois Sauvage S.A. was founded in 1957 and is based in Brussels, Belgium.