Care Property Invest NV Net Assets
Care Property Invest NV net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Care Property Invest NV (CPINV) has net assets worth €721.17 Million EUR (≈ $843.12 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.40 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€674.10 Million ≈ $788.10 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CPINV shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €721.17 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 51.69% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.95% |
| 5-Year Change | 46.74% |
| 10-Year Change | 547.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.5 |
Net Assets of Care Property Invest NV (2008–2025)
Net assets of Care Property Invest NV from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Care Property Invest NV's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Care Property Invest NV net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Care Property Invest NV (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Care Property Invest NV from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Care Property Invest NV stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €703.29 Million ≈ $822.21 Million |
+12.19% |
| 2024-12-31 | €626.89 Million ≈ $732.90 Million |
-1.76% |
| 2023-12-31 | €638.14 Million ≈ $746.05 Million |
+13.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | €563.39 Million ≈ $658.67 Million |
+17.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | €479.26 Million ≈ $560.30 Million |
+29.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | €369.78 Million ≈ $432.31 Million |
+38.86% |
| 2019-12-31 | €266.29 Million ≈ $311.32 Million |
+15.57% |
| 2018-12-31 | €230.41 Million ≈ $269.37 Million |
+5.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | €218.16 Million ≈ $255.05 Million |
+100.70% |
| 2016-12-31 | €108.70 Million ≈ $127.08 Million |
+8.37% |
| 2015-12-31 | €100.30 Million ≈ $117.26 Million |
+51.91% |
| 2014-12-31 | €66.03 Million ≈ $77.19 Million |
-10.72% |
| 2013-12-31 | €73.96 Million ≈ $86.46 Million |
+10.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | €67.06 Million ≈ $78.40 Million |
-4.10% |
| 2011-12-31 | €69.93 Million ≈ $81.75 Million |
-8.57% |
| 2010-12-31 | €76.48 Million ≈ $89.41 Million |
-1.60% |
| 2009-12-31 | €77.72 Million ≈ $90.86 Million |
+1.72% |
| 2008-12-31 | €76.41 Million ≈ $89.33 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Care Property Invest NV's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 475.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Care Property Invest NV Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Care Property Invest NV net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €90.07 Million | 12.81% |
| Common Stock | €251.50 Million | 35.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €39.58 Million | 5.63% |
| Other Components | €322.14 Million | 45.80% |
| Total Equity | €703.29 Million | 100.00% |
Care Property Invest NV Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Care Property Invest NV ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shanghai Baosight Software Co Ltd B
SHG:900926
|
$518.28 Million |
|
Guangdong Green Precision Components Co. Ltd.
SHE:300968
|
$518.40 Million |
|
PlayAGS Inc
NYSE:AGS
|
$518.40 Million |
|
Zhejiang Sf Oilless Bearing Co Ltd
SHE:300817
|
$518.45 Million |
|
Nanjing Canatal Data Centre Environmental Tech Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603912
|
$518.22 Million |
|
MHP SE GDR S/2
F:MPQ
|
$518.08 Million |
|
Tae Kwang Corporation
KQ:023160
|
$518.01 Million |
|
Alpha Networks Inc
TW:3380
|
$517.99 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Care Property Invest NV's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 626,887,725 to 703,285,731, a change of 76,398,006 (12.2%).
- Net income of 59,163,616 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 36,988,833 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 54,223,223 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 10,924,656.
- Other factors increased equity by 10,924,656.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €59.16 Million | +8.41% |
| Dividends Paid | €36.99 Million | -5.26% |
| Share Issuances | €54.22 Million | +7.71% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-10.92 Million | -1.55% |
| Other Changes | €10.92 Million | +1.55% |
| Total Change | €- | 12.19% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Care Property Invest NV's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.66x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.85x to 0.66x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | €6.73 | €12.44 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €6.84 | €12.44 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €6.74 | €12.44 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €6.16 | €12.44 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €5.91 | €12.44 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €6.51 | €12.44 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €5.77 | €12.44 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €7.61 | €12.44 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.41 | €12.44 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €12.92 | €12.44 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €11.16 | €12.44 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €12.22 | €12.44 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €14.98 | €12.44 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €17.28 | €12.44 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €19.01 | €12.44 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €17.25 | €12.44 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €16.95 | €12.44 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €18.81 | €12.44 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Care Property Invest NV utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.41%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 80.14%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.98x
- Recent ROE (8.41%) is above the historical average (6.56%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 0.20% | 2.37% | 0.06x | 1.38x | €-7.49 Million |
| 2009 | 8.33% | 93.17% | 0.06x | 1.49x | €-1.30 Million |
| 2010 | 5.12% | 52.55% | 0.06x | 1.63x | €-3.73 Million |
| 2011 | -2.00% | -17.28% | 0.05x | 2.26x | €-8.39 Million |
| 2012 | 3.42% | 23.96% | 0.06x | 2.53x | €-4.42 Million |
| 2013 | 16.92% | 101.68% | 0.07x | 2.35x | €5.12 Million |
| 2014 | -5.01% | -25.85% | 0.07x | 2.77x | €-9.91 Million |
| 2015 | 11.98% | 87.49% | 0.06x | 2.30x | €1.98 Million |
| 2016 | 7.26% | 50.52% | 0.06x | 2.42x | €-2.97 Million |
| 2017 | 6.55% | 71.63% | 0.05x | 1.76x | €-7.53 Million |
| 2018 | 9.98% | 91.14% | 0.05x | 2.06x | €-39.54K |
| 2019 | 10.12% | 91.44% | 0.05x | 2.15x | €330.32K |
| 2020 | 5.37% | 54.05% | 0.05x | 2.03x | €-17.11 Million |
| 2021 | 12.45% | 136.66% | 0.05x | 1.97x | €11.73 Million |
| 2022 | 15.74% | 160.92% | 0.05x | 2.08x | €32.32 Million |
| 2023 | -0.90% | -8.61% | 0.05x | 1.91x | €-69.57 Million |
| 2024 | 4.11% | 36.36% | 0.06x | 1.96x | €-36.95 Million |
| 2025 | 8.41% | 80.14% | 0.05x | 1.98x | €-11.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Care Property Invest NV's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Healthcare Facilities industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Healthcare Facilities
- Average net assets among peers: $2,377,529,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.46%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care Property Invest NV (CPINV) | €721.17 Million | 0.20% | 0.93x | $518.27 Million |
| Aedifica (AED) | $3.65 Billion | 5.61% | 0.77x | $3.58 Billion |
| Cofinimmo SA (COFB) | $1.11 Billion | 5.30% | 0.55x | $3.47 Billion |
About Care Property Invest NV
Care Property Invest NV is a Public Regulated Real Estate Company (public RREC) under Belgian law. The Company has been listed on Euronext Brussels for 30 years and invests in high quality healthcare real estate for elderly and disabled people on the European market. Care Property Invest purchases, builds and renovates high quality healthcare real estate (residential care centres, groups of assis… Read more