NRW Holdings Limited Net Assets
NRW Holdings Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NRW Holdings Limited (3NR) has net assets worth €610.01 Million EUR (≈ $713.17 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.70 Billion ≈ $1.99 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€1.09 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of NRW Holdings Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €610.01 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 35.86% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.6% |
| 5-Year Change | 11.9% |
| 10-Year Change | 307.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.28 |
Net Assets of NRW Holdings Limited (2014–2025)
Net assets of NRW Holdings Limited from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NRW Holdings Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 3NR equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NRW Holdings Limited (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NRW Holdings Limited from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 3NR company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | €610.01 Million ≈ $713.17 Million |
-6.52% |
| 2024-06-30 | €652.56 Million ≈ $762.91 Million |
+6.96% |
| 2023-06-30 | €610.12 Million ≈ $713.30 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2022-06-30 | €598.30 Million ≈ $699.47 Million |
+9.75% |
| 2021-06-30 | €545.12 Million ≈ $637.31 Million |
+15.40% |
| 2020-06-30 | €472.39 Million ≈ $552.27 Million |
+62.08% |
| 2019-06-30 | €291.45 Million ≈ $340.73 Million |
+6.90% |
| 2018-06-30 | €272.64 Million ≈ $318.75 Million |
+36.96% |
| 2017-06-30 | €199.07 Million ≈ $232.74 Million |
+32.90% |
| 2016-06-30 | €149.79 Million ≈ $175.12 Million |
+16.69% |
| 2015-06-30 | €128.36 Million ≈ $150.07 Million |
-65.49% |
| 2014-06-30 | €372.00 Million ≈ $434.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NRW Holdings Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 4.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
NRW Holdings Limited Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
NRW Holdings Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €203.34 Million | 33.33% |
| Other Components | €406.67 Million | 66.67% |
| Total Equity | €610.01 Million | 100.00% |
NRW Holdings Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NRW Holdings Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
ONESPAWORLD HLDGS DL-0001
F:ORW
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
HENSOLDT AG UNSP. ADS
F:HAG0
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
Tonghua Golden-Horse Pharmaceutical Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000766
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
HUISHANG BK CORP. H YC1
F:HB8
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co Ltd A
SHG:600320
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
Bumitama Agri Ltd
F:2BU
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
UFP Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:UFPT
|
$2.05 Billion |
|
Select Medical Holdings
NYSE:SEM
|
$2.05 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NRW Holdings Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 652,556,000 to 610,014,000, a change of -42,542,000 (-6.5%).
- Net income of 27,674,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 72,976,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €27.67 Million | +4.54% |
| Dividends Paid | €72.98 Million | -11.96% |
| Other Changes | €2.76 Million | +0.45% |
| Total Change | €- | -6.52% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NRW Holdings Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.97x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.40x to 2.97x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | €0.62 | €3.96 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | €0.74 | €3.96 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | €0.78 | €3.96 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | €1.11 | €3.96 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | €1.19 | €3.96 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | €1.33 | €3.96 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | €1.35 | €3.96 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | €1.43 | €3.96 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | €1.33 | €3.96 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NRW Holdings Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.54%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.85%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.92x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.79x
- Recent ROE (4.54%) is above the historical average (-2.95%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 11.89% | 3.90% | 1.44x | 2.11x | €7.04 Million |
| 2015 | -179.04% | -29.62% | 2.10x | 2.88x | €-242.66 Million |
| 2016 | 14.32% | 7.45% | 0.96x | 2.01x | €6.47 Million |
| 2017 | 14.33% | 7.70% | 1.12x | 1.67x | €8.62 Million |
| 2018 | 15.47% | 5.59% | 1.45x | 1.91x | €14.90 Million |
| 2019 | 11.07% | 2.99% | 1.83x | 2.02x | €3.13 Million |
| 2020 | 15.61% | 3.68% | 1.64x | 2.58x | €26.51 Million |
| 2021 | 9.96% | 2.44% | 1.71x | 2.39x | €-217.30K |
| 2022 | 16.28% | 4.10% | 1.66x | 2.39x | €37.58 Million |
| 2023 | 14.04% | 3.21% | 1.79x | 2.44x | €24.62 Million |
| 2024 | 16.11% | 3.61% | 1.81x | 2.47x | €39.84 Million |
| 2025 | 4.54% | 0.85% | 1.92x | 2.79x | €-33.33 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NRW Holdings Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Conglomerates industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Conglomerates
- Average net assets among peers: $444,077,712,667
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRW Holdings Limited (3NR) | €610.01 Million | 11.89% | 1.79x | $2.05 Billion |
| CK HUTCHISON HLDGS ADR 1 (2CKA) | $652.59 Billion | 2.62% | 0.70x | $26.54 Billion |
| Orbia Advance Corporation S.A.B. de C.V (4FZ) | $3.40 Billion | 19.30% | 2.11x | $2.11 Billion |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co. Ltd (72S) | $40.19 Billion | 17.31% | 5.95x | $505.15 Million |
| Pampa Energía S.A (9PAA) | $148.88 Billion | -21.12% | 1.76x | $3.74 Billion |
| ASAHI KASEI CORP. ADR/2 (ASA) | $1.91 Trillion | 7.05% | 1.10x | $11.73 Billion |
| BayWa Aktiengesellschaft (BYW) | $1.10 Billion | 2.83% | 4.90x | $22.67 Million |
| BayWa AG vNa (BYW6) | $1.91 Billion | 8.81% | 6.28x | $156.69 Million |
| HPI AG (CEW3) | $7.61 Million | -30.31% | 4.71x | $215.77K |
| CITIC LTD. ADR/5 HD-40 (CPF0) | $1.23 Trillion | 5.26% | 7.54x | $39.45 Billion |
About NRW Holdings Limited
NRW Holdings Limited, through its subsidiaries, provides diversified contract services to the resources and infrastructure sectors in Australia. The company operates through three segments: Civil; Mining; and Minerals, Energy & Technologies. The Civil segment delivers private and public civil infrastructure, mine development, bulk earthworks, and commercial and residential subdivision projects. I… Read more