CureVac NV Net Assets
CureVac NV net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CureVac NV (5CV) has net assets worth €871.23 Million EUR (≈ $1.02 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.14 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€267.39 Million ≈ $312.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CureVac NV net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €871.23 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 76.52% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 67.01% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.07% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 95.78 |
Net Assets of CureVac NV (2018–2024)
Net assets of CureVac NV from 2018 to 2024. This chart illustrates how CureVac NV's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CureVac NV balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CureVac NV (2018–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CureVac NV from 2018 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 5CV market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €696.61 Million ≈ $814.41 Million |
+34.76% |
| 2023-12-31 | €516.94 Million ≈ $604.36 Million |
-3.06% |
| 2022-12-31 | €533.25 Million ≈ $623.43 Million |
-22.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | €688.48 Million ≈ $804.90 Million |
-3.22% |
| 2020-12-31 | €711.35 Million ≈ $831.64 Million |
+1761.95% |
| 2019-12-31 | €-42.80 Million ≈ $-50.04 Million |
-233.41% |
| 2018-12-31 | €32.08 Million ≈ $37.51 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CureVac NV's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 98772200000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
CureVac NV Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
CureVac NV net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €2.10 Billion | 301.52% |
| Total Equity | €696.61 Million | 100.00% |
CureVac NV Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CureVac NV ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Generation Development Group Ltd
AU:GDG
|
$885.69 Million |
|
Jade Biosciences, Inc.
NASDAQ:JBIO
|
$885.91 Million |
|
Neurones
PA:NRO
|
$885.97 Million |
|
Japfa Comfeed Indonesia Tbk
JK:JPFA
|
$886.11 Million |
|
Suzhou Huaya Intelligence Technology Co Ltd
SHE:003043
|
$885.19 Million |
|
CH. Karnchang PCL
BK:CK
|
$885.14 Million |
|
Shanghai Prisemi Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:688230
|
$885.04 Million |
|
BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Trust
NYSE:BTZ
|
$884.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CureVac NV's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 516,941,000 to 696,608,000, a change of 179,667,000 (34.8%).
- Net income of 162,186,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors increased equity by 17,481,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €162.19 Million | +23.28% |
| Other Changes | €17.48 Million | +2.51% |
| Total Change | €- | 34.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CureVac NV's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 21.48x to 1.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | €0.18 | €3.91 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €-0.24 | €3.91 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.94 | €3.91 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.68 | €3.91 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.74 | €3.91 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.31 | €3.91 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.11 | €3.91 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CureVac NV utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 23.28%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 30.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.15x
- Recent ROE (23.28%) is above the historical average (-53.41%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -222.05% | -553.50% | 0.10x | 3.92x | €-74.45 Million |
| 2019 | 0.00% | -573.46% | 0.13x | 0.00x | €-95.59 Million |
| 2020 | -18.25% | -265.44% | 0.03x | 2.12x | €-200.93 Million |
| 2021 | -59.80% | -399.76% | 0.09x | 1.68x | €-480.56 Million |
| 2022 | -46.70% | -369.37% | 0.08x | 1.61x | €-302.35 Million |
| 2023 | -50.33% | -483.96% | 0.07x | 1.52x | €-311.86 Million |
| 2024 | 23.28% | 30.30% | 0.67x | 1.15x | €92.53 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CureVac NV's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $165,369,067
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -55.63%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CureVac NV (5CV) | €871.23 Million | -222.05% | 0.31x | $885.32 Million |
| TME PHARM.CONF.IPO EO 1- (0N6A) | $4.50 Million | -321.01% | 1.17x | $10.44 Million |
| PROQR THERAPEUTICS EO-04 (0PQ) | $88.56 Million | -31.35% | 0.90x | $142.34 Million |
| TIZIANA LIFE SCIENCES LTD (0RP) | $41.28 Million | -56.73% | 0.18x | $141.34 Million |
| Theravance Biopharma Inc (0TB) | $-51.59 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $828.57 Million |
| I-MAB SPONS.ADS/1 -0001 (0VY) | $715.33 Million | -51.14% | 0.23x | $141.97 Million |
| PreveCeutical Medical Inc (18H) | $-4.64 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.34 Million |
| Argen-X (1AE) | $63.37 Million | -33.73% | 0.67x | $41.67 Billion |
| GH RESEARCH PLC DL-025 (1KA) | $277.18 Million | -3.32% | 0.01x | $1.22 Billion |
| WAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTD. (1U5) | $518.36 Million | -39.43% | 0.23x | $714.18 Million |
| BIOCURE TECHNOLOGY INC. (1WH) | $1.34 Million | -19.58% | 0.49x | $960.84K |
About CureVac NV
As of December 18, 2025, CureVac N.V. was acquired by BioNTech SE. CureVac N.V., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing various transformative medicines based on messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA). The company's portfolio includes clinical and preclinical candidates for various disease indications in prophylactic vaccines, oncology, and molecular therapy. It also delivers optimized mRN… Read more