Monadelphous Group Ltd Net Assets

Latest as of June 2024: €465.59 Million EUR ≈ $544.33 Million USD

Monadelphous Group Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Monadelphous Group Ltd (8MP) has net assets worth €465.59 Million EUR (≈ $544.33 Million USD) as of June 2024. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€887.36 Million ≈ $1.04 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€421.77 Million ≈ $493.09 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Monadelphous Group Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets €465.59 Million
% of Total Assets 52.47%
Annual Growth Rate 2.53%
5-Year Change 21.11%
10-Year Change 26.49%
Growth Volatility 2.77

Net Assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd (2014–2024)

Net assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Monadelphous Group Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Monadelphous Group Ltd's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Monadelphous Group Ltd (2014–2024)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 2014 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Monadelphous Group Ltd market cap and net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2024-06-30 €465.59 Million
≈ $544.33 Million
+6.31%
2023-06-30 €437.98 Million
≈ $512.04 Million
+6.26%
2022-06-30 €412.18 Million
≈ $481.89 Million
+4.20%
2021-06-30 €395.58 Million
≈ $462.48 Million
+2.90%
2020-06-30 €384.44 Million
≈ $449.45 Million
-2.59%
2019-06-30 €394.68 Million
≈ $461.42 Million
-0.37%
2018-06-30 €396.13 Million
≈ $463.12 Million
+4.73%
2017-06-30 €378.24 Million
≈ $442.21 Million
+2.54%
2016-06-30 €368.89 Million
≈ $431.27 Million
+0.21%
2015-06-30 €368.10 Million
≈ $430.35 Million
+1.50%
2014-06-30 €362.67 Million
≈ $423.99 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Monadelphous Group Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 21.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Monadelphous Group Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2024)

Monadelphous Group Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2024.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings €261.87 Million 56.24%
Other Components €203.73 Million 43.76%
Total Equity €465.59 Million 100.00%

Monadelphous Group Ltd Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Monadelphous Group Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
H&R Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:HR-UN
$1.82 Billion
Ziff Davis Inc
NASDAQ:ZD
$1.82 Billion
Himax Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:HIMX
$1.82 Billion
Xinjiang Joinworld Co Ltd
SHG:600888
$1.82 Billion
Beijing Jiuzhou Yi Gui Environmental Technology Co. Ltd.
SHG:688485
$1.82 Billion
ZAI LAB LTD0000006
F:1ZLB
$1.82 Billion
Zhejiang Transfar Co Ltd
SHE:002010
$1.82 Billion
Parex Resources Inc
TO:PXT
$1.82 Billion

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Monadelphous Group Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 437,978,000 to 465,594,000, a change of 27,616,000 (6.3%).
  • Net income of 62,203,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 53,543,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • New share issuances of 325,000 increased equity.
  • Other factors increased equity by 18,631,000.

Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income €62.20 Million +13.36%
Dividends Paid €53.54 Million -11.5%
Share Issuances €325.00K +0.07%
Other Changes €18.63 Million +4.0%
Total Change €- 6.31%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Monadelphous Group Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 3.89x
  • The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.63x to 3.89x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2017-06-30 €4.02 €18.60 x
2018-06-30 €4.19 €18.60 x
2019-06-30 €4.17 €18.60 x
2020-06-30 €4.07 €18.60 x
2021-06-30 €4.17 €18.60 x
2022-06-30 €4.33 €18.60 x
2023-06-30 €4.55 €18.60 x
2024-06-30 €4.78 €18.60 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Monadelphous Group Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.36%
  • The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 3.10%
  • • Asset Turnover: 2.26x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.91x
  • Recent ROE (13.36%) is below the historical average (17.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2014 40.40% 6.28% 3.11x 2.07x €110.24 Million
2015 28.75% 5.66% 2.35x 2.16x €69.02 Million
2016 18.16% 4.91% 1.93x 1.91x €30.11 Million
2017 15.25% 4.62% 1.86x 1.77x €19.82 Million
2018 18.12% 4.12% 2.52x 1.75x €32.03 Million
2019 12.85% 3.42% 2.16x 1.74x €11.22 Million
2020 9.49% 2.45% 2.08x 1.86x €-1.96 Million
2021 11.90% 2.68% 2.26x 1.96x €7.50 Million
2022 12.67% 2.89% 2.29x 1.92x €11.00 Million
2023 12.23% 3.11% 2.24x 1.75x €9.75 Million
2024 13.36% 3.10% 2.26x 1.91x €15.64 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Monadelphous Group Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Engineering & Construction
  • Average net assets among peers: $26,722,444,519
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.62%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Monadelphous Group Ltd (8MP) €465.59 Million 40.40% 0.91x $1.82 Billion
SOLWERS OYJ EO 1 (0ST) $40.87 Million 2.80% 1.30x $11.84 Million
SINOPEC Engineering (Group) Co. Ltd (1NS) $28.26 Billion 8.43% 1.53x $1.14 Billion
China Aluminum International Engineering Corporation Limited (4AI) $14.02 Billion 8.16% 2.04x $82.66 Million
China Railway Construction Corporation Limited (4FF) $83.82 Billion 12.34% 5.60x $1.55 Billion
Metallurgical Corporation of China Ltd (6MT) $58.02 Billion 6.83% 4.62x $464.67 Million
TEKMAR GROUP PLC LS-01 (6UA) $24.44 Million -15.98% 0.72x $17.86 Million
OPERAD.D.SIT.MEX.A1 -01 (98Y) $56.25 Billion 1.18% 1.09x $2.22 Billion
ENERSIDE ENERGY EO -01 (9O8) $44.17 Million -31.04% 0.99x $18.64 Million
ABO Wind AG (AB9) $19.24 Million 21.90% 2.46x $34.44 Million

About Monadelphous Group Ltd

F:8MP Germany Engineering & Construction
Market Cap
$2.18 Billion
€1.86 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#6257 Global
#953 in Germany
Share Price
€18.60
Change (1 day)
+0.54%
52-Week Range
€12.50 - €19.70
All Time High
€19.70
About

Monadelphous Group Limited, an engineering group, provides construction, maintenance, and industrial services to resources, energy, and infrastructure sectors in Australia, China, Mongolia, Papua New Guinea, China, Vietnam, the Philippines, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Engineering Construction, and Maintenance and Industrial Services. The company offers fabrication, modu… Read more