Monadelphous Group Ltd Total Assets
Monadelphous Group Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Monadelphous Group Ltd (8MP) holds total assets worth €887.36 Million EUR (≈ $1.04 Billion USD) as of June 2024. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of Monadelphous Group Ltd for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd (2014–2024)
Total assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Monadelphous Group Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 8MP stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Monadelphous Group Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Monadelphous Group Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (June 2024)
Monadelphous Group Ltd total assets breakdown as of June 2024. Monadelphous Group Ltd's total assets of €887.36 Million consist of 64.5% current assets and 35.5% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 25.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | €239.91 Million | 27.0% |
| Inventory | €1.93 Million | 0.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €3.35 Million | 0.4% |
| Goodwill | €14.89 Million | 1.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (2014–2024)
This chart illustrates how Monadelphous Group Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Monadelphous Group Ltd short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Monadelphous Group Ltd's current assets represent 64.5% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 80.8% in 2014.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 25.5% of total assets in 2024, down from 29.0% in 2014.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2014.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 27.0% of total assets.
Monadelphous Group Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Monadelphous Group Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Sichuan Road & Bridge Group Co Ltd
SHG:600039
|
China | CN¥254.94 Billion |
|
China Communications Construction Co Ltd
SHG:601800
|
China | CN¥2.02 Trillion |
|
Shanghai Tunnel Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600820
|
China | CN¥184.69 Billion |
|
Hyundai Development Co
KO:294870
|
Korea | ₩7.52 Trillion |
|
Southern Cross Electrical Engineering Ltd
AU:SXE
|
Australia | AU$620.64 Million |
|
Shanghai Urban Architecture Design Co. Ltd.
SHE:300983
|
China | CN¥2.83 Billion |
|
Shanghai Tongji Science&Technology Industrial Co Ltd
SHG:600846
|
China | CN¥12.86 Billion |
|
Tengda Construction Group Co Ltd
SHG:600512
|
China | CN¥10.69 Billion |
Monadelphous Group Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.65 | 2.01 | 2.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.64 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €225.38 Million | €260.56 Million | €262.81 Million |
Monadelphous Group Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Monadelphous Group Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.40 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.05 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 15.5% |
| Total Assets | €887.36 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $1.82 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Monadelphous Group Ltd's assets at a significant premium (2.05x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Rapid Asset Growth: Monadelphous Group Ltd's assets grew by 15.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Monadelphous Group Ltd (2014–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Monadelphous Group Ltd from 2014 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | €887.36 Million ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+15.52% |
| 2023-06-30 | €768.17 Million ≈ $898.08 Million |
-2.93% |
| 2022-06-30 | €791.36 Million ≈ $925.18 Million |
+1.84% |
| 2021-06-30 | €777.07 Million ≈ $908.47 Million |
+8.81% |
| 2020-06-30 | €714.16 Million ≈ $834.93 Million |
+4.26% |
| 2019-06-30 | €684.99 Million ≈ $800.82 Million |
-0.58% |
| 2018-06-30 | €688.99 Million ≈ $805.51 Million |
+2.88% |
| 2017-06-30 | €669.70 Million ≈ $782.95 Million |
-5.05% |
| 2016-06-30 | €705.34 Million ≈ $824.61 Million |
-11.19% |
| 2015-06-30 | €794.20 Million ≈ $928.50 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2014-06-30 | €750.16 Million ≈ $877.01 Million |
-- |
About Monadelphous Group Ltd
Monadelphous Group Limited, an engineering group, provides construction, maintenance, and industrial services to resources, energy, and infrastructure sectors in Australia, China, Mongolia, Papua New Guinea, China, Vietnam, the Philippines, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Engineering Construction, and Maintenance and Industrial Services. The company offers fabrication, modu… Read more