Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V Net Assets
Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V (C43) has net assets worth €489.18 Million EUR (≈ $571.90 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€612.64 Million ≈ $716.24 Million USD) and total liabilities (€123.46 Million ≈ $144.34 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €489.18 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 79.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.83% |
| 5-Year Change | -4.58% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 14.74 |
Net Assets of Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V (2016–2025)
Net assets of Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V (C43) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €489.18 Million ≈ $571.90 Million |
-3.15% |
| 2024-12-31 | €505.09 Million ≈ $590.50 Million |
+25.14% |
| 2023-12-31 | €403.62 Million ≈ $471.88 Million |
-12.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | €463.79 Million ≈ $542.22 Million |
-9.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | €512.68 Million ≈ $599.37 Million |
+28.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | €400.12 Million ≈ $467.79 Million |
+1.62% |
| 2019-12-31 | €393.73 Million ≈ $460.32 Million |
-11.49% |
| 2018-12-31 | €444.85 Million ≈ $520.08 Million |
-5.37% |
| 2017-12-31 | €470.12 Million ≈ $549.62 Million |
+13.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | €415.56 Million ≈ $485.83 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 15.2% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €316.10 Million | 65.54% |
| Other Components | €166.20 Million | 34.46% |
| Total Equity | €482.30 Million | 100.00% |
Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BIRLASOFT LIMITED
NSE:BSOFT
|
$993.69 Million |
|
Black Peony Group Co Ltd
SHG:600510
|
$993.70 Million |
|
Centerspace
NYSE:CSR
|
$993.71 Million |
|
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd
TW:1434
|
$993.88 Million |
|
Miracle Automation Engineering
SHE:002009
|
$993.55 Million |
|
CBL & Associates Properties Inc
NYSE:CBL
|
$993.50 Million |
|
Esquire Financial Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:ESQ
|
$992.97 Million |
|
Southside Bancshares, Inc.
NYSE:SBSI
|
$992.81 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 498,330,000 to 482,300,000, a change of -16,030,000 (-3.2%).
- Net loss of 3,608,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 32,683,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 7,915,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 21,780,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 6,396,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-3.61 Million | -0.75% |
| Dividends Paid | €32.68 Million | -6.78% |
| Share Repurchases | €7.92 Million | -1.64% |
| Share Issuances | €21.78 Million | +4.52% |
| Other Changes | €6.40 Million | +1.33% |
| Total Change | €- | -3.22% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €31.26 | €60.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €29.91 | €60.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €27.12 | €60.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €27.72 | €60.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €29.26 | €60.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €28.10 | €60.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €24.72 | €60.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €31.12 | €60.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €29.79 | €60.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.75%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.27x
- Recent ROE (-0.75%) is below the historical average (1.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.65% | 28.58% | 0.15x | 1.07x | €-22.21 Million |
| 2017 | -6.90% | -48.25% | 0.14x | 1.06x | €-79.46 Million |
| 2018 | -4.06% | -27.44% | 0.10x | 1.41x | €-62.38 Million |
| 2019 | -6.20% | -39.07% | 0.11x | 1.49x | €-63.79 Million |
| 2020 | -1.97% | -12.96% | 0.10x | 1.49x | €-47.91 Million |
| 2021 | 4.29% | 33.30% | 0.08x | 1.59x | €-28.86 Million |
| 2022 | 3.77% | 16.87% | 0.13x | 1.66x | €-28.47 Million |
| 2023 | -2.72% | -11.62% | 0.18x | 1.33x | €-50.46 Million |
| 2024 | 26.74% | 49.94% | 0.41x | 1.30x | €83.40 Million |
| 2025 | -0.75% | -3.46% | 0.17x | 1.27x | €-51.84 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - General industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - General
- Average net assets among peers: $180,904,074,556
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V (C43) | €489.18 Million | 4.65% | 0.25x | $993.61 Million |
| Bayer AG NA (BAYN) | $12.78 Billion | 12.63% | 1.30x | $36.43 Billion |
| CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Limited (CVG) | $26.83 Billion | 20.89% | 0.29x | $10.04 Billion |
| CSPC PHARMACEUT.GR. ADR4 (CVGU) | $33.87 Billion | 12.78% | 0.31x | $11.04 Billion |
| GRIFOLS ADR 1/2/EO-50 (G0F) | $8.61 Billion | 1.82% | 1.49x | $4.21 Billion |
| Grifols S.A (G0FB) | $8.61 Billion | 1.82% | 1.49x | $4.42 Billion |
| GSK PLC SP. ADR/2 NEW (GS70) | $13.09 Billion | 19.68% | 3.54x | $101.34 Billion |
| ORION CORP.B UNSP.ADR 1/2 (OFK0) | $908.10 Million | 38.49% | 0.66x | $8.31 Billion |
| Sanofi (SNW2) | $63.15 Billion | 19.50% | 0.81x | $105.72 Billion |
| ASTELLAS PHARMA UNSP.ADR (YPHA) | $1.46 Trillion | 8.50% | 0.60x | $19.55 Billion |
About Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V
Cosmo N.V., a life sciences company, develops and manufactures pharmaceuticals and contracts for gastroenterology, dermatology, and health tech in Ireland and internationally. The company offers GI Genius, a computer-assisted system that uses artificial intelligence in real time to detect colorectal lesions; Winlevi, a prescription medicine used on the skin to treat acne vulgaris; Lialda/Mezavant… Read more