Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited Net Assets
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MAS) has net assets worth €-894.53 Million EUR (≈ $-1.05 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€7.40 Billion ≈ $8.65 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€8.29 Billion ≈ $9.69 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €-894.53 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -12.09% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -210.21% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 285.7 |
Net Assets of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (2016–2025)
Net assets of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MAS net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €-903.63 Million ≈ $-1.06 Billion |
+3.87% |
| 2024-12-31 | €-939.96 Million ≈ $-1.10 Billion |
-11.89% |
| 2023-12-31 | €-840.05 Million ≈ $-982.11 Million |
-845.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | €112.74 Million ≈ $131.80 Million |
-86.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | €819.88 Million ≈ $958.53 Million |
-55.39% |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.84 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
-41.52% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.14 Billion ≈ $3.67 Billion |
+14.48% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.75 Billion ≈ $3.21 Billion |
-17.69% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.34 Billion ≈ $3.90 Billion |
-12.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.82 Billion ≈ $4.47 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 770.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €2.58 Billion | % |
| Total Equity | €-1.25 Billion | 100.00% |
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Meta Financial Group Inc
NASDAQ:CASH
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited
NSE:SARDAEN
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Merchants Bancorp
NASDAQ:MBIN
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Jiangxi Hongcheng Waterworks Co Ltd
SHG:600461
|
$1.64 Billion |
|
Xiamen Voke Mold & Plastic Engineering Co. Ltd.
SHE:301196
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Tibet Huayu Mining Co Ltd
SHG:601020
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
Pony AI Inc. American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:PONY
|
$1.63 Billion |
|
SSI Securities Corp
VN:SSI
|
$1.63 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -1,326,460,000 to -1,246,602,000, a change of 79,858,000.
- Net income of 185,045,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 78,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 166,010,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 60,901,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €185.04 Million | +14.84% |
| Dividends Paid | €78.00K | -0.01% |
| Share Repurchases | €166.01 Million | -13.32% |
| Other Changes | €60.90 Million | +4.89% |
| Total Change | €- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €1.97 | €3.60 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.54 | €3.60 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.70 | €3.60 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.77 | €3.60 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.17 | €3.60 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.08 | €3.60 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €-0.98 | €3.60 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €-1.05 | €3.60 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €-1.06 | €3.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-104.81%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.26% | 3.89% | 0.48x | 2.79x | €-158.48 Million |
| 2017 | 12.02% | 6.57% | 0.59x | 3.08x | €58.25 Million |
| 2018 | 16.52% | 6.81% | 0.58x | 4.17x | €138.78 Million |
| 2019 | 15.30% | 6.50% | 0.60x | 3.89x | €129.28 Million |
| 2020 | -114.64% | -73.12% | 0.19x | 8.19x | €-1.37 Billion |
| 2021 | -331.67% | -40.34% | 0.23x | 36.30x | €-836.23 Million |
| 2022 | -650.90% | -75.52% | 0.14x | 59.45x | €-745.09 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -8.66% | 0.45x | 0.00x | €-198.19 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | 0.94% | 0.58x | 0.00x | €176.19 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | 3.58% | 0.68x | 0.00x | €309.71 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Resorts & Casinos industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Resorts & Casinos
- Average net assets among peers: $944,326,222
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -14.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MAS) | €-894.53 Million | 5.26% | N/A | $1.63 Billion |
| SJM HOLDINGS UNSP.ADR/4 (3MG1) | $14.09 Billion | -14.27% | 2.53x | $1.66 Billion |
| SANDS CHINA ADR/1 O.N. (599) | $888.00 Million | 0.00% | 10.37x | $14.41 Billion |
| Sands China Ltd (599A) | $6.45 Billion | 34.34% | 0.78x | $11.53 Billion |
| Wynn Macau Limited (8WY) | $-13.29 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.15 Billion |
| WYNN MACAU LTD ADR/10 (8WY0) | $-10.02 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.19 Billion |
| The Star Entertainment Group Limited (EE9) | $833.30 Million | -202.16% | 1.28x | $348.40 Million |
| MGM China Holdings Limited (M04) | $8.95 Billion | 11.94% | 2.93x | $4.55 Billion |
| NagaCorp Ltd (N9J) | $599.96 Million | 23.38% | 0.07x | $1.25 Billion |
| Regenbogen AG (RGB) | $9.71 Million | 15.63% | 1.98x | $11.46 Million |
About Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited develops, owns, and operates casino gaming and resort facilities in Macau, the Philippines, Cyprus, and internationally. It operates through City of Dreams, Studio City, Altira Macau, Mocha, City of Dreams Manila, City of Dreams Mediterranean and Other, Other Operations, and Corporate and Other segments. The company owns and operates City of Dreams, an integr… Read more