Talon Metals Corp Net Assets
Talon Metals Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Talon Metals Corp (TAO) has net assets worth €278.45 Million EUR (≈ $325.53 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€292.53 Million ≈ $342.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (€14.09 Million ≈ $16.47 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Talon Metals Corp annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €278.45 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 95.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.44% |
| 5-Year Change | 247.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 1171.16% |
| Growth Volatility | 216.9 |
Net Assets of Talon Metals Corp (2013–2024)
Net assets of Talon Metals Corp from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Talon Metals Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See TAO equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Talon Metals Corp (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Talon Metals Corp from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Talon Metals Corp.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €254.10 Million ≈ $297.06 Million |
+9.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | €231.27 Million ≈ $270.38 Million |
+8.67% |
| 2022-12-31 | €212.82 Million ≈ $248.81 Million |
+74.42% |
| 2021-12-31 | €122.02 Million ≈ $142.65 Million |
+66.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | €73.15 Million ≈ $85.51 Million |
+30.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | €55.85 Million ≈ $65.29 Million |
+748.95% |
| 2018-12-31 | €6.58 Million ≈ $7.69 Million |
-58.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | €16.02 Million ≈ $18.73 Million |
-14.55% |
| 2016-12-31 | €18.74 Million ≈ $21.91 Million |
-6.23% |
| 2015-12-31 | €19.99 Million ≈ $23.37 Million |
-13.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | €23.05 Million ≈ $26.95 Million |
-35.97% |
| 2013-12-31 | €36.00 Million ≈ $42.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Talon Metals Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 5593479900.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Talon Metals Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Talon Metals Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €363.27 Million | 142.97% |
| Total Equity | €254.10 Million | 100.00% |
Talon Metals Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Talon Metals Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Middlefield Banc
NASDAQ:MBCN
|
$272.29 Million |
|
Chongqing YuXin Pingrui Electronic Co. Ltd.
SHE:301107
|
$272.31 Million |
|
Bohai Water Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000605
|
$272.47 Million |
|
Agora Inc
NASDAQ:API
|
$272.50 Million |
|
Guangzheng Group Co Ltd
SHE:002524
|
$272.23 Million |
|
Tangshan Jidong Equipment Engineering Co Ltd
SHE:000856
|
$272.05 Million |
|
Jilin Jlu Communication Design Institute Co Ltd
SHE:300597
|
$272.02 Million |
|
Nexpoint Real Estate Finance Inc
NYSE:NREF
|
$271.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Talon Metals Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 231,274,281 to 254,095,655, a change of 22,821,374 (9.9%).
- Net loss of 2,320,931 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 25,142,305.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-2.32 Million | -0.91% |
| Other Changes | €25.14 Million | +9.89% |
| Total Change | €- | 9.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Talon Metals Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 19.68x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 43.30x to 19.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €0.12 | €5.35 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.05 | €5.35 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.11 | €5.35 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.12 | €5.35 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.17 | €5.35 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.25 | €5.35 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.25 | €5.35 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.27 | €5.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Talon Metals Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.91%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.02x
- Recent ROE (-0.91%) is above the historical average (-25.96%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -16.60% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | €-9.57 Million |
| 2014 | -74.84% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | €-19.55 Million |
| 2015 | -31.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.99x | €-8.30 Million |
| 2016 | -7.28% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.02x | €-3.24 Million |
| 2017 | -19.69% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.48x | €-4.76 Million |
| 2018 | -143.49% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 6.12x | €-10.10 Million |
| 2019 | -7.12% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | €-9.56 Million |
| 2020 | -3.74% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | €-10.05 Million |
| 2021 | -4.55% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | €-17.75 Million |
| 2022 | -0.70% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | €-22.78 Million |
| 2023 | -1.02% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | €-25.48 Million |
| 2024 | -0.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | €-27.73 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Talon Metals Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $47,011,058
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -169.94%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talon Metals Corp (TAO) | €278.45 Million | -16.60% | 0.05x | $272.24 Million |
| Domestic Metals Corp. (03E0) | $5.67 Million | -26.65% | 0.13x | $6.31 Million |
| Scandium International Mining Corp (0E6) | $345.57K | -563.69% | 1.56x | $19.39 Million |
| PROSPECT RIDGE RESOURCES (0ED) | $6.94 Million | -29.20% | 0.07x | $3.47 Million |
| Asiamet Resources Ltd (0FK) | $-286.00K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.98 Million |
| Global Li-Ion Graphite Corp (0TD) | $5.20 Million | -61.33% | 0.09x | $758.30K |
| Benz Mining Corp (1VU) | $397.62K | -109.93% | 0.20x | $417.32 Million |
| BENZ MINING CORP CDI/1 (1VU0) | $3.51 Million | -359.60% | 0.72x | $397.29 Million |
| Pacific Empire Minerals Corp (1YK) | $196.70K | -439.15% | 2.03x | $5.49 Million |
| Alphamin Resources Corp (21L) | $447.15 Million | 33.09% | 0.31x | $1.19 Billion |
| PURANIUM ENERGY LTD. (2DK) | $977.72K | -142.91% | 0.06x | $469.66K |
About Talon Metals Corp
Talon Metals Corp., a mineral exploration company, explores for and develops mineral properties in the United States. The company holds 51% interests in the Tamarack nickel-copper-cobalt project located in Minnesota, the United States. It also holds an option to acquire 80% interests in the mineral rights over a land package covering an area of approximately 400,000 acres located in the Upper Pen… Read more