F-SECURE OYJ Net Assets
F-SECURE OYJ net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, F-SECURE OYJ (FSECURE) has net assets worth €58.38 Million EUR (≈ $68.26 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€263.28 Million ≈ $307.81 Million USD) and total liabilities (€204.90 Million ≈ $239.55 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of F-SECURE OYJ to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €58.38 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 22.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 74.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 486.81% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 125.1 |
Net Assets of F-SECURE OYJ (2019–2025)
Net assets of F-SECURE OYJ from 2019 to 2025. This chart illustrates how F-SECURE OYJ's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See F-SECURE OYJ balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for F-SECURE OYJ (2019–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of F-SECURE OYJ from 2019 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is F-SECURE OYJ worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €56.02 Million ≈ $65.49 Million |
+19.63% |
| 2024-12-31 | €46.83 Million ≈ $54.74 Million |
+41.53% |
| 2023-12-31 | €33.09 Million ≈ $38.68 Million |
+33.39% |
| 2022-12-31 | €24.80 Million ≈ $29.00 Million |
+159.84% |
| 2021-12-31 | €9.55 Million ≈ $11.16 Million |
+5.45% |
| 2020-12-31 | €9.05 Million ≈ $10.58 Million |
+359.08% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.97 Million ≈ $2.31 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to F-SECURE OYJ's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5183700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
F-SECURE OYJ Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
F-SECURE OYJ net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €51.84 Million | 92.54% |
| Common Stock | €80.00K | 0.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €4.10 Million | 7.32% |
| Total Equity | €56.02 Million | 100.00% |
F-SECURE OYJ Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of F-SECURE OYJ ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
29METALS Ltd
AU:29M
|
$284.81 Million |
|
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited
NSE:BEPL
|
$284.90 Million |
|
Brooge Holdings Ltd
NASDAQ:BROG
|
$284.93 Million |
|
Jiangxi Everbright Measurement Cont
SHE:300906
|
$284.94 Million |
|
Union Insurance Co Ltd
TW:2816
|
$284.61 Million |
|
Discount Investment Corp Ltd
TA:DISI
|
$284.52 Million |
|
Vista Gold Corporation
NYSE MKT:VGZ
|
$284.50 Million |
|
Zhuhai Winbase International Chemical Tank Terminal Co Ltd
SHE:002492
|
$284.47 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in F-SECURE OYJ's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 47,018,000 to 56,016,000, a change of 8,998,000 (19.1%).
- Net income of 22,370,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 6,987,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 7,468,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,083,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €22.37 Million | +39.94% |
| Dividends Paid | €6.99 Million | -12.47% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-7.47 Million | -13.33% |
| Other Changes | €1.08 Million | +1.93% |
| Total Change | €- | 19.14% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares F-SECURE OYJ's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.28x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 123.37x to 4.28x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | €0.01 | €1.39 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.05 | €1.39 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.05 | €1.39 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.14 | €1.39 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.19 | €1.39 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.27 | €1.39 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.33 | €1.39 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently F-SECURE OYJ utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 39.94%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.56x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.66x
- Recent ROE (39.94%) is below the historical average (352.07%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1452.69% | 30.20% | 2.86x | 16.83x | €28.45 Million |
| 2020 | 377.36% | 34.13% | 2.71x | 4.09x | €33.26 Million |
| 2021 | 360.55% | 32.38% | 2.73x | 4.08x | €33.46 Million |
| 2022 | 121.57% | 27.16% | 1.77x | 2.53x | €27.67 Million |
| 2023 | 67.58% | 17.16% | 0.47x | 8.37x | €19.05 Million |
| 2024 | 44.81% | 14.40% | 0.54x | 5.79x | €16.37 Million |
| 2025 | 39.94% | 15.35% | 0.56x | 4.66x | €16.77 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares F-SECURE OYJ's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Infrastructure
- Average net assets among peers: $41,953,894
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.20%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F-SECURE OYJ (FSECURE) | €58.38 Million | 1452.69% | 3.51x | $284.74 Million |
| Heeros Oyj (HEEROS) | $6.75 Million | -6.00% | 0.73x | $30.56 Million |
| SSH Communications Security Oyj (SSH1V) | $54.01 Million | 0.00% | 0.10x | $107.56 Million |
| WITHSECURE (WITH) | $65.10 Million | 21.60% | 0.96x | $301.75 Million |
About F-SECURE OYJ
F-Secure Oyj operates as a cybersecurity company in Finland and internationally. The company designs and offers security and privacy products and services that help consumers to protect themselves against online threats. It also provides cybersecurity products and services related to endpoint security, privacy protection, password management and digital identity protection, and router security th… Read more