Mincon Group plc (MIO) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Mincon Group plc (MIO) has net assets worth €155.22 Million EUR (≈ $181.47 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€221.93 Million ≈ $259.45 Million USD) and total liabilities (€66.71 Million ≈ $77.99 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See MIO equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €155.22 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 69.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.47% |
| 5-Year Change | 3.34% |
| 10-Year Change | 41.18% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.73 |
Mincon Group plc - Net Assets Trend (2010–2025)
This chart illustrates how Mincon Group plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Mincon Group plc equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for Mincon Group plc (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mincon Group plc from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Mincon Group plc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €148.96 Million ≈ $174.15 Million |
-2.20% |
| 2024-12-31 | €152.31 Million ≈ $178.07 Million |
-1.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | €154.25 Million ≈ $180.34 Million |
+0.30% |
| 2022-12-31 | €153.79 Million ≈ $179.79 Million |
+6.68% |
| 2021-12-31 | €144.15 Million ≈ $168.53 Million |
+8.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | €132.94 Million ≈ $155.42 Million |
+5.38% |
| 2019-12-31 | €126.14 Million ≈ $147.48 Million |
+8.03% |
| 2018-12-31 | €116.77 Million ≈ $136.51 Million |
+7.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | €108.15 Million ≈ $126.44 Million |
+2.50% |
| 2016-12-31 | €105.52 Million ≈ $123.36 Million |
+7.77% |
| 2015-12-31 | €97.90 Million ≈ $114.46 Million |
+2.59% |
| 2014-12-31 | €95.43 Million ≈ $111.57 Million |
+10.53% |
| 2013-12-31 | €86.34 Million ≈ $100.94 Million |
+84.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | €46.90 Million ≈ $54.83 Million |
+28.26% |
| 2011-12-31 | €36.57 Million ≈ $42.75 Million |
+25.17% |
| 2010-12-31 | €29.22 Million ≈ $34.16 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mincon Group plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 349.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €105.82 Million | 71.04% |
| Other Components | €43.14 Million | 28.96% |
| Total Equity | €148.96 Million | 100.00% |
Mincon Group plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mincon Group plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
NX Filtration Holding BV
AS:NXFIL
|
$162.55 Million |
|
Harvard Ave Acquisition Corporation Class A Ordinary Share
NASDAQ:HAVA
|
$162.56 Million |
|
Hyundai Pharm
KO:004310
|
$162.58 Million |
|
Sunjin
KO:136490
|
$162.60 Million |
|
Electreon Wireless Ltd
TA:ELWS
|
$162.54 Million |
|
MediWound Ltd
F:M8W
|
$162.28 Million |
|
Sepeda Bersama Indonesia Tbk PT
JK:BIKE
|
$162.25 Million |
|
I-MAB SPONS.ADS/1 -0001
F:0VY
|
$162.25 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mincon Group plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 152,315,000 to 148,963,000, a change of -3,352,000 (-2.2%).
- Net income of 5,520,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,462,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 4,410,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €5.52 Million | +3.71% |
| Dividends Paid | €4.46 Million | -3.0% |
| Other Changes | €-4.41 Million | -2.96% |
| Total Change | €- | -2.20% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mincon Group plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.32x to 1.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | €0.14 | €1.02 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €0.17 | €1.02 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €0.22 | €1.02 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €0.55 | €1.02 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €0.46 | €1.02 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €0.46 | €1.02 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €0.50 | €1.02 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €0.51 | €1.02 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.54 | €1.02 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.59 | €1.02 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.61 | €1.02 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.68 | €1.02 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.72 | €1.02 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.73 | €1.02 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.72 | €1.02 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.70 | €1.02 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mincon Group plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.71%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.72x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.38x
- Recent ROE (3.71%) is below the historical average (10.75%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16.36% | 13.98% | 0.89x | 1.31x | €1.84 Million |
| 2011 | 24.72% | 21.74% | 0.88x | 1.29x | €5.33 Million |
| 2012 | 21.59% | 15.79% | 1.10x | 1.24x | €5.35 Million |
| 2013 | 11.67% | 19.03% | 0.55x | 1.11x | €1.43 Million |
| 2014 | 9.61% | 16.75% | 0.48x | 1.18x | €-367.30K |
| 2015 | 8.19% | 11.36% | 0.60x | 1.21x | €-1.76 Million |
| 2016 | 8.79% | 12.12% | 0.61x | 1.19x | €-1.27 Million |
| 2017 | 9.40% | 10.37% | 0.74x | 1.22x | €-644.10K |
| 2018 | 11.73% | 11.53% | 0.78x | 1.30x | €2.00 Million |
| 2019 | 9.86% | 9.96% | 0.75x | 1.33x | €-173.90K |
| 2020 | 10.70% | 10.95% | 0.73x | 1.35x | €927.40K |
| 2021 | 10.13% | 10.11% | 0.69x | 1.45x | €184.80K |
| 2022 | 9.56% | 8.65% | 0.76x | 1.46x | €-674.60K |
| 2023 | 4.84% | 4.76% | 0.71x | 1.42x | €-7.96 Million |
| 2024 | 1.16% | 1.22% | 0.68x | 1.39x | €-13.47 Million |
| 2025 | 3.71% | 3.71% | 0.72x | 1.38x | €-9.38 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mincon Group plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Tools & Accessories industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Mincon Group plc
Mincon Group plc engages in designing, manufacturing, selling, and servicing of c and associated products in Ireland, the Americas, Europe, Australasia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers drill bits and mast attachments for excavators; down the hole (DTH) hammers; DTH drill bits for various rock-drilling applications; XP+ rotary drill bits; and construction and geotechnical solutions… Read more