Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS Net Assets
Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS (TRILC) has net assets worth TL1.91 Billion TRY (≈ $42.80 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL6.12 Billion ≈ $137.17 Million USD) and total liabilities (TL4.21 Billion ≈ $94.36 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL1.91 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 31.21% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 77.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 1198.85% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 72.87 |
Net Assets of Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS (2018–2024)
Net assets of Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS from 2018 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See TRILC equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS (2018–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS from 2018 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS (TRILC) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | TL1.92 Billion ≈ $43.09 Million |
+8.39% |
| 2023-12-31 | TL1.78 Billion ≈ $39.76 Million |
+214.34% |
| 2022-12-31 | TL564.69 Million ≈ $12.65 Million |
+74.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | TL324.08 Million ≈ $7.26 Million |
+118.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | TL148.13 Million ≈ $3.32 Million |
+126.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL65.28 Million ≈ $1.46 Million |
+4.49% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL62.47 Million ≈ $1.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1622.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | TL621.05 Million | 32.28% |
| Other Components | TL1.30 Billion | 67.72% |
| Total Equity | TL1.92 Billion | 100.00% |
Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Energy Focu
NASDAQ:EFOI
|
$17.90 Million |
|
Currys PLC
LSE:CURY
|
$17.90 Million |
|
Matichon Public Company Limited
BK:MATI
|
$17.91 Million |
|
Sanginita Chemicals Limited
NSE:SANGINITA
|
$17.91 Million |
|
Superhouse Limited
NSE:SUPERHOUSE
|
$17.88 Million |
|
High-Tech Metals Ltd
AU:HTM
|
$17.88 Million |
|
UMS Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7137
|
$17.88 Million |
|
Seojin Automotive Co.Ltd
KQ:122690
|
$17.87 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,775,064,192 to 1,923,985,348, a change of 148,921,156 (8.4%).
- Net income of 72,358,822 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors increased equity by 76,562,334.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL72.36 Million | +3.76% |
| Other Changes | TL76.56 Million | +3.98% |
| Total Change | TL- | 8.39% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.42x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.99x to 0.42x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | TL0.39 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL0.40 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL0.92 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | TL2.00 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | TL3.49 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | TL1.71 | TL0.77 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | TL1.86 | TL0.77 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.76%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.82%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.64x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.08x
- Recent ROE (3.76%) is below the historical average (14.54%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23.04% | 14.79% | 0.51x | 3.04x | TL8.15 Million |
| 2019 | 20.65% | 8.86% | 0.57x | 4.09x | TL6.95 Million |
| 2020 | 22.50% | 16.71% | 0.50x | 2.69x | TL18.52 Million |
| 2021 | 11.46% | 5.52% | 1.09x | 1.91x | TL4.73 Million |
| 2022 | 11.75% | 7.96% | 0.80x | 1.85x | TL9.91 Million |
| 2023 | 8.60% | 5.50% | 0.98x | 1.59x | TL-24.87 Million |
| 2024 | 3.76% | 2.82% | 0.64x | 2.08x | TL-120.04 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $2,251,845,912
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 22.79%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS (TRILC) | TL1.91 Billion | 23.04% | 2.20x | $17.88 Million |
| Deva Holding AS (DEVA) | $1.03 Billion | 27.75% | 1.06x | $360.63 Million |
| EIS Eczacibasi Ilac Sinai ve Finansal Yatirimlar Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (ECILC) | $2.92 Billion | 2.10% | 0.18x | $757.27 Million |
| Gen Ilac ve Saglik Urunleri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (GENIL) | $2.80 Billion | 38.53% | 0.31x | $433.39 Million |
About Turk Ilac ve Serum Sanayi AS
Turk Ilac Ve Serum Sanayi Anonim Sirketi produces and sells human tablets, capsules, ampoules, vials, ointments-creams, intravenous serums, parenteral solutions, nutritional solutions, amino acids, and other chemicals in Turkey. It also offers bulb, biological, and serum products, as well as medical devices. Turk Ilac Ve Serum Sanayi Anonim Sirketi was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in Anka… Read more