Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk Net Assets
Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk (AMRT) has net assets worth Rp18.62 Trillion IDR (≈ $1.09 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp40.02 Trillion ≈ $2.35 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rp21.40 Trillion ≈ $1.25 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp18.62 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.53% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.74% |
| 5-Year Change | 131.73% |
| 10-Year Change | 264.85% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.61 |
Net Assets of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk (2007–2024)
Net assets of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Rp17.70 Trillion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+12.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp15.71 Trillion ≈ $920.26 Million |
+36.92% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp11.47 Trillion ≈ $672.14 Million |
+27.60% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp8.99 Trillion ≈ $526.77 Million |
+17.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp7.64 Trillion ≈ $447.46 Million |
+10.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp6.88 Trillion ≈ $403.39 Million |
+14.40% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp6.02 Trillion ≈ $352.60 Million |
+14.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp5.25 Trillion ≈ $307.64 Million |
-0.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp5.29 Trillion ≈ $310.25 Million |
+9.17% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp4.85 Trillion ≈ $284.20 Million |
+61.32% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp3.01 Trillion ≈ $176.17 Million |
+15.47% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp2.60 Trillion ≈ $152.57 Million |
-16.00% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp3.10 Trillion ≈ $181.62 Million |
+112.23% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp1.46 Trillion ≈ $85.58 Million |
+34.59% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp1.09 Trillion ≈ $63.58 Million |
+21.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp891.09 Billion ≈ $52.21 Million |
+47.07% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp605.90 Billion ≈ $35.50 Million |
+28.03% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp473.24 Billion ≈ $27.73 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7872.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rp13.10 Trillion | 79.99% |
| Common Stock | Rp415.25 Billion | 2.54% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp366.38 Billion | 2.24% |
| Other Components | Rp2.50 Trillion | 15.24% |
| Total Equity | Rp16.38 Trillion | 100.00% |
Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Peloton Interactive Inc
NASDAQ:PTON
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Zhuzhou Hongda Electronics Corp Ltd Class A
SHE:300726
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Inesa Intelligent Tech Inc A
SHG:600602
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Shanghai Phichem Material Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300398
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Paladin Energy Ltd
AU:PDN
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Auren Energia S.A.
SA:AURE3
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Hubei Zhenhua Chemical Co Ltd
SHG:603067
|
$2.37 Billion |
|
Valiant Holding AG
SW:VATN
|
$2.37 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 14,473,429,000,000 to 16,377,674,000,000, a change of 1,904,245,000,000 (13.2%).
- Net income of 3,148,107,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,190,930,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 52,932,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp3.15 Trillion | +19.22% |
| Dividends Paid | Rp1.19 Trillion | -7.27% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-52.93 Billion | -0.32% |
| Total Change | Rp- | 13.16% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.47x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 63.63x to 2.47x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Rp15.32 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp19.62 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp26.07 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp31.62 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp42.56 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp82.55 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp62.37 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp76.72 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp117.69 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp123.72 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp123.01 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp141.04 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp161.28 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp178.74 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp211.70 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp270.24 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp348.55 | Rp975.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp394.41 | Rp975.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 19.22%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.66%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.37x
- Recent ROE (19.22%) is above the historical average (18.55%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 26.69% | 2.09% | 3.81x | 3.36x | Rp78.96 Billion |
| 2008 | 21.91% | 1.60% | 3.60x | 3.81x | Rp72.16 Billion |
| 2009 | 20.92% | 1.77% | 3.69x | 3.21x | Rp97.31 Billion |
| 2010 | 23.58% | 1.82% | 3.30x | 3.93x | Rp147.31 Billion |
| 2011 | 24.70% | 1.98% | 3.63x | 3.43x | Rp214.63 Billion |
| 2012 | 15.70% | 2.06% | 3.11x | 2.45x | Rp174.52 Billion |
| 2013 | 22.86% | 1.54% | 3.18x | 4.66x | Rp302.90 Billion |
| 2014 | 18.39% | 1.28% | 2.99x | 4.82x | Rp243.46 Billion |
| 2015 | 9.54% | 0.93% | 3.18x | 3.21x | Rp-21.62 Billion |
| 2016 | 11.71% | 1.07% | 2.88x | 3.79x | Rp87.85 Billion |
| 2017 | 5.88% | 0.49% | 2.81x | 4.29x | Rp-210.51 Billion |
| 2018 | 11.10% | 0.97% | 3.01x | 3.78x | Rp64.49 Billion |
| 2019 | 16.61% | 1.53% | 3.04x | 3.58x | Rp442.82 Billion |
| 2020 | 14.30% | 1.40% | 2.92x | 3.50x | Rp319.27 Billion |
| 2021 | 21.91% | 2.27% | 3.09x | 3.13x | Rp1.05 Trillion |
| 2022 | 25.44% | 2.95% | 3.15x | 2.74x | Rp1.73 Trillion |
| 2023 | 23.52% | 3.18% | 3.12x | 2.37x | Rp1.96 Trillion |
| 2024 | 19.22% | 2.66% | 3.05x | 2.37x | Rp1.51 Trillion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Grocery Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Grocery Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $223,055,473,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -9.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk (AMRT) | Rp18.62 Trillion | 26.69% | 1.15x | $2.37 Billion |
| Midi Utama Indonesia Tbk (MIDI) | $19.87 Billion | 0.00% | 0.16x | $485.88 Million |
| Supra Boga Lestari Tbk (RANC) | $426.24 Billion | -19.63% | 2.18x | $46.29 Million |
About Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk
PT Sumber Alfaria Trijaya Tbk engages in the retail distribution of consumer products in Indonesia. It offers food, drinks, and non-food products. The company also operates minimarket networks and franchise services under the Alfamart brand. In addition, it engages in the retail distribution of cosmetics; retail and wholesale distribution of consumer products through internet; and pharmacy busine… Read more