Ascendis Health Ltd Net Assets
Ascendis Health Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ascendis Health Ltd (ASC) has net assets worth ZAC629.73 Million ZAC (≈ $334.67K USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ZAC777.44 Million ≈ $413.17K USD) and total liabilities (ZAC147.71 Million ≈ $78.50K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ascendis Health Ltd annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ZAC629.73 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 81.0% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.11% |
| 5-Year Change | 22.57% |
| 10-Year Change | -74.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 74.98 |
Net Assets of Ascendis Health Ltd (2013–2025)
Net assets of Ascendis Health Ltd from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ascendis Health Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Ascendis Health Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ascendis Health Ltd (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ascendis Health Ltd from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Ascendis Health Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC629.73 Million ≈ $334.67K |
+1.85% |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC618.27 Million ≈ $328.58K |
+9.84% |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC562.90 Million ≈ $299.15K |
+40.09% |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC401.80 Million ≈ $213.54K |
-21.79% |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC513.77 Million ≈ $273.04K |
-60.25% |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC1.29 Billion ≈ $686.90K |
-39.34% |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC2.13 Billion ≈ $1.13 Million |
-68.64% |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC6.79 Billion ≈ $3.61 Million |
+28.28% |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC5.30 Billion ≈ $2.81 Million |
+115.73% |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC2.46 Billion ≈ $1.30 Million |
+34.58% |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC1.82 Billion ≈ $969.49K |
+50.43% |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC1.21 Billion ≈ $644.50K |
+212.41% |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC388.19 Million ≈ $206.30K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ascendis Health Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 34045.2% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Ascendis Health Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Ascendis Health Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | ZAC6.16 Billion | 977.69% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC-16.36 Million | -2.60% |
| Total Equity | ZAC629.73 Million | 100.00% |
Ascendis Health Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ascendis Health Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PUC Bhd
KLSE:0007
|
$30.61 Million |
|
Azimut Exploration Inc.
V:AZM
|
$30.62 Million |
|
Quilter PLC
LSE:QLT
|
$30.62 Million |
|
Redwood Group Ltd
TWO:8426
|
$30.63 Million |
|
Reliq Health Technologies Inc
V:RHT
|
$30.60 Million |
|
Anghami De Inc
NASDAQ:ANGH
|
$30.59 Million |
|
Getty Copper Inc.
V:GTC
|
$30.57 Million |
|
Heeros Oyj
HE:HEEROS
|
$30.56 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ascendis Health Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 618,270,000 to 629,734,000, a change of 11,464,000 (1.9%).
- Net income of 11,277,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 187,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ZAC11.28 Million | +1.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC187.00K | +0.03% |
| Other Changes | ZAC-1.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | ZAC- | 1.85% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ascendis Health Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 91.46x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 55.61x to 91.46x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC1.65 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC5.54 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC6.75 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC7.99 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC12.32 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC14.18 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC4.06 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC2.46 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC0.71 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC0.82 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC0.93 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC0.99 | ZAC92.00 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC1.01 | ZAC92.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ascendis Health Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.79%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.23x
- Recent ROE (1.79%) is above the historical average (-35.26%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2.44% | 1.59% | 0.63x | 2.43x | ZAC-29.30 Million |
| 2014 | 11.30% | 8.42% | 0.63x | 2.12x | ZAC15.63 Million |
| 2015 | 11.50% | 7.45% | 0.77x | 2.00x | ZAC27.41 Million |
| 2016 | 6.98% | 4.05% | 0.68x | 2.51x | ZAC-68.84 Million |
| 2017 | 5.51% | 4.40% | 0.44x | 2.82x | ZAC-231.01 Million |
| 2018 | 3.88% | 4.67% | 0.35x | 2.39x | ZAC-405.97 Million |
| 2019 | -240.08% | -80.22% | 0.52x | 5.78x | ZAC-4.91 Billion |
| 2020 | -81.31% | -13.87% | 0.57x | 10.30x | ZAC-1.08 Billion |
| 2021 | -314.77% | -59.75% | 0.17x | 30.69x | ZAC-1.13 Billion |
| 2022 | 111.80% | 28.80% | 0.93x | 4.18x | ZAC409.02 Million |
| 2023 | 13.38% | 4.91% | 1.58x | 1.72x | ZAC19.03 Million |
| 2024 | 9.27% | 3.89% | 1.38x | 1.72x | ZAC-4.54 Million |
| 2025 | 1.79% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | ZAC-51.70 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ascendis Health Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Distribution industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Ascendis Health Ltd
Ascendis Health Limited, a health and wellness company, provides health and wellness products and clinical and diagnostic medical devices in South Africa. It operates in Consumer Health and Medical Devices segments. The company offers multivitamins and minerals, micronutrients, and nutraceutical supplements; vitamins and homeopathic and herbal products; and over-the-counter, complementary, altern… Read more