Hyprop Net Assets
Hyprop net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hyprop (HYP) has net assets worth ZAC26.65 Billion ZAC (≈ $14.16 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ZAC42.36 Billion ≈ $22.51 Million USD) and total liabilities (ZAC15.71 Billion ≈ $8.35 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hyprop (HYP) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ZAC26.65 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.3% |
| 5-Year Change | 28.31% |
| 10-Year Change | 7.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.91 |
Net Assets of Hyprop (2005–2026)
Net assets of Hyprop from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Hyprop's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hyprop (HYP) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hyprop (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hyprop from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see HYP stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC26.65 Billion ≈ $14.16 Million |
+8.66% |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC24.53 Billion ≈ $13.03 Million |
+8.98% |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC22.50 Billion ≈ $11.96 Million |
-0.29% |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC22.57 Billion ≈ $11.99 Million |
+8.66% |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC20.77 Billion ≈ $11.04 Million |
+7.67% |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC19.29 Billion ≈ $10.25 Million |
+0.10% |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC19.27 Billion ≈ $10.24 Million |
-21.31% |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC24.49 Billion ≈ $13.02 Million |
-7.21% |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC26.40 Billion ≈ $14.03 Million |
+6.08% |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC24.88 Billion ≈ $13.22 Million |
+7.63% |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC23.12 Billion ≈ $12.29 Million |
+6.74% |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC21.66 Billion ≈ $11.51 Million |
+67.82% |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC12.91 Billion ≈ $6.86 Million |
+82.44% |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC7.07 Billion ≈ $3.76 Million |
+16.54% |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC6.07 Billion ≈ $3.23 Million |
+12.36% |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC5.40 Billion ≈ $2.87 Million |
+12.56% |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC4.80 Billion ≈ $2.55 Million |
+13.00% |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC4.25 Billion ≈ $2.26 Million |
-12.10% |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC4.83 Billion ≈ $2.57 Million |
+37.86% |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC3.50 Billion ≈ $1.86 Million |
+53.53% |
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC2.28 Billion ≈ $1.21 Million |
-2.07% |
| 2005-06-30 | ZAC2.33 Billion ≈ $1.24 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hyprop's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 62002.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hyprop Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Hyprop net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ZAC2.70 Billion | 10.11% |
| Common Stock | ZAC12.64 Billion | 47.41% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC11.32 Billion | 42.48% |
| Total Equity | ZAC26.65 Billion | 100.00% |
Hyprop Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hyprop ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Accelevation Holdings Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ACCV
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC Class A ADS
NASDAQ:PSNY
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Arlo Technologies
NYSE:ARLO
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Sociedad Matriz SAAM SA
SN:SMSAAM
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Wujiang Rural Coml Bk
SHG:603323
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Saratoga Investama Sedaya
JK:SRTG
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Better Life Commercial Chain Share Co Ltd
SHE:002251
|
$1.33 Billion |
|
Crombie Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:CRR-UN
|
$1.33 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hyprop's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 24,526,183,000 to 26,653,569,000, a change of 2,127,386,000 (8.7%).
- Net income of 3,640,867,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 27,971,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 396,040,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,224,744,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,106,294,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ZAC3.64 Billion | +13.66% |
| Share Repurchases | ZAC27.97 Million | -0.1% |
| Share Issuances | ZAC396.04 Million | +1.49% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC1.22 Billion | +4.6% |
| Other Changes | ZAC-3.11 Billion | -11.65% |
| Total Change | ZAC- | 8.67% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hyprop's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 90.43x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 438.13x to 90.43x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC13.59 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC19.05 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC26.00 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC25.57 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC28.89 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC32.52 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC31.61 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC29.10 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC52.52 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC89.09 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC94.46 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC100.07 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC105.55 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC95.66 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC75.77 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC70.94 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC62.73 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC64.22 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC61.38 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC64.16 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC65.87 | ZAC5956.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hyprop utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.66%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 71.23%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.59x
- Recent ROE (13.66%) is above the historical average (13.63%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 39.39% | 135.94% | 0.14x | 2.03x | ZAC551.70 Million |
| 2006 | 52.82% | 140.54% | 0.10x | 3.66x | ZAC723.54 Million |
| 2007 | 38.45% | 142.92% | 0.09x | 2.87x | ZAC780.83 Million |
| 2008 | 29.53% | 160.67% | 0.07x | 2.69x | ZAC760.67 Million |
| 2009 | 8.28% | 45.03% | 0.08x | 2.23x | ZAC-72.85 Million |
| 2010 | 22.86% | 118.75% | 0.09x | 2.25x | ZAC616.96 Million |
| 2011 | 11.16% | 53.88% | 0.10x | 2.12x | ZAC62.77 Million |
| 2012 | -1.38% | -36.19% | 0.01x | 3.33x | ZAC-691.04 Million |
| 2013 | 14.19% | 46.10% | 0.10x | 3.04x | ZAC296.48 Million |
| 2014 | 15.26% | 77.48% | 0.09x | 2.10x | ZAC671.26 Million |
| 2015 | 17.45% | 139.83% | 0.09x | 1.33x | ZAC1.61 Billion |
| 2016 | 12.04% | 89.89% | 0.09x | 1.47x | ZAC468.30 Million |
| 2017 | 11.17% | 87.37% | 0.09x | 1.40x | ZAC288.83 Million |
| 2018 | 9.62% | 81.24% | 0.09x | 1.34x | ZAC-101.03 Million |
| 2019 | 0.67% | 5.13% | 0.10x | 1.38x | ZAC-2.28 Billion |
| 2020 | -17.58% | -109.65% | 0.11x | 1.50x | ZAC-5.34 Billion |
| 2021 | -4.19% | -29.18% | 0.10x | 1.39x | ZAC-2.75 Billion |
| 2022 | 6.46% | 44.07% | 0.08x | 1.79x | ZAC-736.23 Million |
| 2023 | 6.70% | 37.31% | 0.10x | 1.76x | ZAC-748.76 Million |
| 2024 | 4.45% | 22.74% | 0.11x | 1.77x | ZAC-1.27 Billion |
| 2025 | 8.84% | 44.96% | 0.12x | 1.70x | ZAC-284.93 Million |
| 2026 | 13.66% | 71.23% | 0.12x | 1.59x | ZAC975.51 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hyprop's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $6,288,824,833
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.66%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyprop (HYP) | ZAC26.65 Billion | 39.39% | 0.59x | $1.33 Billion |
| Accelerate Property Fund Ltd (APF) | $7.86 Billion | 13.81% | 0.68x | $53.27 Million |
| Dipula Income Fund Ltd (DIB) | $6.53 Billion | 11.86% | 0.62x | $390.43 Million |
| Exemplar REITail Ltd (EXP) | $1.32 Billion | 10.52% | 0.86x | $320.88 Million |
| Fairvest Ltd (FTA) | $7.99 Billion | 11.59% | 0.61x | $65.66 Million |
| Arrowhead Properties Ltd B (FTB) | $1.11 Billion | 14.49% | 0.25x | $731.29 Million |
| Resilient Property Income Fund Ltd (RES) | $3.37 Billion | 4.19% | 1.04x | $1.38 Billion |
| Vukile Property Fund Ltd (VKE) | $15.85 Billion | 15.15% | 0.47x | $1.86 Billion |
About Hyprop
Hyprop Investments Limited is a South African based specialist retail property fund with high-quality portfolios in South Africa and Eastern Europe, and is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) and A2X as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) with a market capitalisation at 30 June 2025 of R17.1bn. The Group holds interests in a R42bn portfolio of shopping centres in South Africa (SA) a… Read more