Sasol Ltd Net Assets
Sasol Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sasol Ltd (SOL) has net assets worth ZAC170.03 Billion ZAC (≈ $90.36 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ZAC363.82 Billion ≈ $193.35 Million USD) and total liabilities (ZAC193.78 Billion ≈ $102.99 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SOL year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ZAC170.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.38% |
| 5-Year Change | -11.99% |
| 10-Year Change | -21.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.26 |
Net Assets of Sasol Ltd (1994–2026)
Net assets of Sasol Ltd from 1994 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sasol Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sasol Ltd balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sasol Ltd (1994–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sasol Ltd from 1994 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sasol Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC170.03 Billion ≈ $90.36 Million |
+7.88% |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC157.61 Billion ≈ $83.76 Million |
+6.91% |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC147.43 Billion ≈ $78.35 Million |
-26.84% |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC201.52 Billion ≈ $107.10 Million |
+4.31% |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC193.20 Billion ≈ $102.67 Million |
+26.71% |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC152.47 Billion ≈ $81.03 Million |
-2.21% |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC155.92 Billion ≈ $82.86 Million |
-30.12% |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC223.11 Billion ≈ $118.57 Million |
-2.41% |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC228.61 Billion ≈ $121.49 Million |
+5.24% |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC217.23 Billion ≈ $115.45 Million |
+2.27% |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC212.42 Billion ≈ $112.89 Million |
+8.11% |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC196.48 Billion ≈ $104.42 Million |
+12.42% |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC174.77 Billion ≈ $92.88 Million |
+14.31% |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC152.89 Billion ≈ $81.25 Million |
+19.16% |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC128.31 Billion ≈ $68.19 Million |
+16.29% |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC110.34 Billion ≈ $58.64 Million |
+13.47% |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC97.24 Billion ≈ $51.68 Million |
+12.79% |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC86.22 Billion ≈ $45.82 Million |
+16.26% |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC74.16 Billion ≈ $39.41 Million |
+15.10% |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC64.43 Billion ≈ $34.24 Million |
+37.28% |
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC46.93 Billion ≈ $24.94 Million |
+13.96% |
| 2005-06-30 | ZAC41.18 Billion ≈ $21.89 Million |
+22.64% |
| 2004-06-30 | ZAC33.58 Billion ≈ $17.85 Million |
-6.28% |
| 2003-06-30 | ZAC35.83 Billion ≈ $19.04 Million |
+17.23% |
| 2002-06-30 | ZAC30.56 Billion ≈ $16.24 Million |
+36.28% |
| 2001-06-30 | ZAC22.43 Billion ≈ $11.92 Million |
+34.73% |
| 2000-06-30 | ZAC16.65 Billion ≈ $8.85 Million |
+9.30% |
| 1999-06-30 | ZAC15.23 Billion ≈ $8.09 Million |
+18.24% |
| 1998-06-30 | ZAC12.88 Billion ≈ $6.84 Million |
+8.55% |
| 1997-06-30 | ZAC11.86 Billion ≈ $6.31 Million |
+11.12% |
| 1996-06-30 | ZAC10.68 Billion ≈ $5.67 Million |
+4.87% |
| 1995-06-30 | ZAC10.18 Billion ≈ $5.41 Million |
+41.14% |
| 1994-06-30 | ZAC7.21 Billion ≈ $3.83 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sasol Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1691.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sasol Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Sasol Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ZAC104.80 Billion | 64.27% |
| Common Stock | ZAC163.06 Billion | 100.00% |
| Total Equity | ZAC163.06 Billion | 100.00% |
Sasol Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sasol Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Posco Chemical Co Ltd
KO:003670
|
$9.77 Billion |
|
Old National Bancorp
NASDAQ:ONB
|
$9.78 Billion |
|
Itaúsa - Investimentos Itaú SA
SA:ITSA3
|
$9.78 Billion |
|
Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600362
|
$9.78 Billion |
|
AvalonBay Communities Inc
NYSE:AVB
|
$9.73 Billion |
|
Krystal Biotech Inc
NASDAQ:KRYS
|
$9.72 Billion |
|
Chongqing Sokon Ind Grp Co
SHG:601127
|
$9.72 Billion |
|
Getlink SE
PA:GET
|
$9.72 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sasol Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 152,427,000,000 to 163,056,000,000, a change of 10,629,000,000 (7.0%).
- Net income of 12,149,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 49,306,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 47,786,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ZAC12.15 Billion | +7.45% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC-49.31 Billion | -30.24% |
| Other Changes | ZAC47.79 Billion | +29.31% |
| Total Change | ZAC- | 6.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sasol Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 115.14x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2806.71x to 115.14x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-06-30 | ZAC10.31 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 1995-06-30 | ZAC16.30 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 1996-06-30 | ZAC16.62 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 1997-06-30 | ZAC18.24 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 1998-06-30 | ZAC19.97 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 1999-06-30 | ZAC23.57 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2000-06-30 | ZAC25.02 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2001-06-30 | ZAC35.58 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | ZAC48.49 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | ZAC52.73 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | ZAC54.47 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | ZAC65.71 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC74.14 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC97.69 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC117.78 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC136.54 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC153.91 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC175.18 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC206.62 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC246.51 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC275.41 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC314.01 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC338.95 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC345.71 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC362.05 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC350.19 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC244.34 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC233.34 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC297.09 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC297.48 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC225.92 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC237.43 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC251.38 | ZAC28945.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sasol Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.45%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.75x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.23x
- Recent ROE (7.45%) is below the historical average (13.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 20.81% | 15.58% | 0.66x | 2.03x | ZAC779.68 Million |
| 1995 | 18.51% | 15.56% | 0.70x | 1.69x | ZAC855.00 Million |
| 1996 | 23.45% | 18.39% | 0.75x | 1.71x | ZAC1.42 Billion |
| 1997 | 21.63% | 16.12% | 0.75x | 1.78x | ZAC1.37 Billion |
| 1998 | 15.93% | 12.45% | 0.71x | 1.81x | ZAC758.52 Million |
| 1999 | 16.38% | 12.93% | 0.79x | 1.60x | ZAC965.79 Million |
| 2000 | 24.44% | 15.78% | 0.90x | 1.72x | ZAC2.39 Billion |
| 2001 | 33.08% | 16.98% | 0.87x | 2.25x | ZAC5.15 Billion |
| 2002 | 31.86% | 15.35% | 0.98x | 2.12x | ZAC6.63 Billion |
| 2003 | 22.40% | 11.66% | 0.93x | 2.07x | ZAC4.38 Billion |
| 2004 | 15.92% | 9.12% | 0.86x | 2.04x | ZAC1.97 Billion |
| 2005 | 23.90% | 14.52% | 0.84x | 1.96x | ZAC5.69 Billion |
| 2006 | 22.30% | 18.26% | 0.66x | 1.85x | ZAC5.74 Billion |
| 2007 | 27.64% | 17.36% | 0.82x | 1.93x | ZAC11.07 Billion |
| 2008 | 30.77% | 18.11% | 0.93x | 1.83x | ZAC14.91 Billion |
| 2009 | 16.28% | 9.90% | 0.95x | 1.74x | ZAC5.26 Billion |
| 2010 | 16.83% | 13.04% | 0.78x | 1.65x | ZAC6.47 Billion |
| 2011 | 18.39% | 13.90% | 0.80x | 1.65x | ZAC9.03 Billion |
| 2012 | 18.83% | 13.92% | 0.83x | 1.63x | ZAC11.06 Billion |
| 2013 | 17.57% | 15.47% | 0.69x | 1.65x | ZAC11.32 Billion |
| 2014 | 17.30% | 14.59% | 0.72x | 1.64x | ZAC12.48 Billion |
| 2015 | 15.51% | 16.04% | 0.57x | 1.69x | ZAC10.55 Billion |
| 2016 | 6.39% | 7.65% | 0.44x | 1.89x | ZAC-7.47 Billion |
| 2017 | 9.62% | 11.82% | 0.43x | 1.88x | ZAC-797.10 Million |
| 2018 | 3.91% | 4.81% | 0.41x | 1.97x | ZAC-13.57 Billion |
| 2019 | 1.56% | 1.66% | 0.44x | 2.15x | ZAC-18.33 Billion |
| 2020 | -60.77% | -48.20% | 0.40x | 3.14x | ZAC-106.85 Billion |
| 2021 | 6.17% | 4.47% | 0.56x | 2.46x | ZAC-5.62 Billion |
| 2022 | 20.65% | 14.28% | 0.65x | 2.22x | ZAC20.09 Billion |
| 2023 | 4.47% | 3.04% | 0.67x | 2.20x | ZAC-10.89 Billion |
| 2024 | -30.96% | -16.09% | 0.75x | 2.55x | ZAC-58.57 Billion |
| 2025 | 4.44% | 2.72% | 0.69x | 2.36x | ZAC-8.48 Billion |
| 2026 | 7.45% | 4.46% | 0.75x | 2.23x | ZAC-4.16 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sasol Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $12,070,000,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -2.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sasol Ltd (SOL) | ZAC170.03 Billion | 20.81% | 1.14x | $9.76 Billion |
| AECI Ltd (AFE) | $12.07 Billion | -2.31% | 1.26x | $540.42 Million |
About Sasol Ltd
Sasol Limited operates as a chemical and energy company in South Africa, Mozambique, the United States, Europe, and internationally. It offers bitumen, industrial heating fuels, naphtha, lubricants and lubricant base oils, liquefied petroleum gas, automotive and industrial lubricants, greases, cleansers and degreasers, automotive fuels, and burner fuels, as well as illuminating paraffin transport… Read more