Mlabs Systems Bhd Net Assets
Mlabs Systems Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mlabs Systems Bhd (0085) has net assets worth RM108.38 Million MYR (≈ $27.21 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM118.80 Million ≈ $29.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM10.41 Million ≈ $2.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Mlabs Systems Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM108.38 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 91.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 34.74% |
| 5-Year Change | -17.15% |
| 10-Year Change | 2072.41% |
| Growth Volatility | 372.15 |
Net Assets of Mlabs Systems Bhd (2015–2025)
Net assets of Mlabs Systems Bhd from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Mlabs Systems Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Mlabs Systems Bhd (0085) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mlabs Systems Bhd (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mlabs Systems Bhd from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Mlabs Systems Bhd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | RM111.97 Million ≈ $28.11 Million |
-0.19% |
| 2024-03-31 | RM112.18 Million ≈ $28.17 Million |
-11.27% |
| 2023-03-31 | RM126.43 Million ≈ $31.74 Million |
-3.87% |
| 2022-03-31 | RM131.52 Million ≈ $33.02 Million |
-2.68% |
| 2021-03-31 | RM135.15 Million ≈ $33.93 Million |
+187.66% |
| 2020-03-31 | RM46.98 Million ≈ $11.80 Million |
-22.63% |
| 2019-03-31 | RM60.72 Million ≈ $15.25 Million |
-8.36% |
| 2018-03-31 | RM66.27 Million ≈ $16.64 Million |
+1238.98% |
| 2017-03-31 | RM4.95 Million ≈ $1.24 Million |
-3.98% |
| 2016-03-31 | RM5.15 Million ≈ $1.29 Million |
-9.15% |
| 2015-03-31 | RM5.67 Million ≈ $1.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mlabs Systems Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 491930000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Mlabs Systems Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Mlabs Systems Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | RM129.53 Million | 115.69% |
| Total Equity | RM111.97 Million | 100.00% |
Mlabs Systems Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mlabs Systems Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
LOBE SCIENCES LTD
F:6YX0
|
$2.90 Million |
|
Desert Control AS
OL:DSRT
|
$2.90 Million |
|
ACRUX Ltd
AU:ACR
|
$2.91 Million |
|
Schroder Income Growth Fund
LSE:SCF
|
$2.91 Million |
|
TAIZHOU WATER GRP. H YC 1
F:GX5
|
$2.89 Million |
|
Technoplus Ventures Ltd
TA:TNPV
|
$2.89 Million |
|
Gigasun AB
ST:GIGA
|
$2.89 Million |
|
Intercont (Cayman) Limited Ordinary shares
NASDAQ:NCT
|
$2.89 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mlabs Systems Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 112,182,590 to 111,965,000, a change of -217,590 (-0.2%).
- Net loss of 28,635,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 33,977,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 33,977,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 28,417,410.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-28.64 Million | -25.57% |
| Share Repurchases | RM33.98 Million | -30.35% |
| Share Issuances | RM33.98 Million | +30.35% |
| Other Changes | RM28.42 Million | +25.38% |
| Total Change | RM- | -0.19% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mlabs Systems Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.10x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.31x to 0.10x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | RM0.13 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | RM0.46 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | RM0.42 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | RM0.21 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | RM0.09 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | RM0.09 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | RM0.33 | RM0.04 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | RM0.39 | RM0.04 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mlabs Systems Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -25.57%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -84.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.28x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.10x
- Recent ROE (-25.57%) is below the historical average (-15.36%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -20.93% | -59.71% | 0.32x | 1.10x | RM-1.75 Million |
| 2016 | -8.50% | -12.57% | 0.59x | 1.14x | RM-953.36K |
| 2017 | -4.14% | -8.16% | 0.48x | 1.06x | RM-699.81K |
| 2018 | -5.88% | -185.09% | 0.03x | 1.00x | RM-10.52 Million |
| 2019 | -9.13% | -71.19% | 0.11x | 1.16x | RM-11.61 Million |
| 2020 | -54.82% | -309.60% | 0.16x | 1.08x | RM-30.45 Million |
| 2021 | -11.13% | -142.08% | 0.07x | 1.10x | RM-28.55 Million |
| 2022 | -9.91% | -62.47% | 0.15x | 1.09x | RM-26.19 Million |
| 2023 | -5.76% | -32.39% | 0.17x | 1.07x | RM-19.93 Million |
| 2024 | -13.15% | -55.22% | 0.20x | 1.18x | RM-25.97 Million |
| 2025 | -25.57% | -84.18% | 0.28x | 1.10x | RM-39.83 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mlabs Systems Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $80,092,962
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -19.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mlabs Systems Bhd (0085) | RM108.38 Million | -20.93% | 0.10x | $2.90 Million |
| OPCOM Holdings Bhd (0035) | $216.32 Million | -1.67% | 0.79x | $21.88 Million |
| Silver Ridge Holdings Bhd (0129) | $8.99 Million | -31.04% | 1.22x | $11.84 Million |
| G3 Global Bhd (7184) | $39.81 Million | -41.18% | 0.16x | $15.63 Million |
| Watta Holding Bhd (7226) | $55.25 Million | -2.10% | 0.21x | $10.61 Million |
About Mlabs Systems Bhd
Mlabs Systems Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the research, development, assembly, and trading of multimedia video conferencing systems and equipment primarily in Malaysia, Cayman Islands, and Taiwan. It operates through ICT and Fintech; Factoring; Trading; and Film Production segments. The company provides software engineering and development; financial technology legal consult… Read more