SNS Net Assets
SNS net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, SNS (0259) has net assets worth RM310.49 Million MYR (≈ $77.95 Million USD) as of January 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM663.22 Million ≈ $166.51 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM352.73 Million ≈ $88.56 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 0259 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM310.49 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 46.82% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 38.83% |
| 5-Year Change | 233.79% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 44.44 |
Net Assets of SNS (2020–2026)
Net assets of SNS from 2020 to 2026. This chart illustrates how SNS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SNS balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for SNS (2020–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of SNS from 2020 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SNS (0259) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | RM310.49 Million ≈ $77.95 Million |
+12.34% |
| 2025-01-31 | RM276.39 Million ≈ $69.39 Million |
+13.44% |
| 2024-01-31 | RM243.65 Million ≈ $61.17 Million |
+10.25% |
| 2023-01-31 | RM221.00 Million ≈ $55.49 Million |
+137.59% |
| 2022-01-31 | RM93.02 Million ≈ $23.35 Million |
+47.41% |
| 2021-01-31 | RM63.10 Million ≈ $15.84 Million |
+45.61% |
| 2020-01-31 | RM43.34 Million ≈ $10.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to SNS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 392.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
SNS Net Assets Breakdown (January 2026)
SNS net assets breakdown by equity component as of January 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM190.22 Million | 61.27% |
| Other Components | RM120.27 Million | 38.73% |
| Total Equity | RM310.49 Million | 100.00% |
SNS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of SNS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Great China Metal Industry Co Ltd
TW:9905
|
$203.23 Million |
|
Shanghai Chlor-Alkali Chemical Co Ltd B
SHG:900908
|
$203.28 Million |
|
Politeknik Metal Sanayi ve
IS:POLTK
|
$203.42 Million |
|
Grand Fortune Securities Co Ltd
TWO:6026
|
$203.44 Million |
|
Astarta Holding N.V.
WAR:AST
|
$203.05 Million |
|
029 GROUP SE INH O.N.
XETRA:Z29
|
$203.00 Million |
|
Steyr Motors AG
VI:4X0
|
$202.90 Million |
|
GRM Overseas Limited
NSE:GRMOVER
|
$202.82 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in SNS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 276,387,135 to 310,490,156, a change of 34,103,021 (12.3%).
- Net income of 45,968,750 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 10,473,498 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM45.97 Million | +14.81% |
| Dividends Paid | RM10.47 Million | -3.37% |
| Other Changes | RM-1.39 Million | -0.45% |
| Total Change | RM- | 12.34% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares SNS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.56x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.68x to 2.56x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-01-31 | RM0.03 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2021-01-31 | RM0.04 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2022-01-31 | RM0.06 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2023-01-31 | RM0.25 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2024-01-31 | RM0.15 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2025-01-31 | RM0.17 | RM0.48 | x |
| 2026-01-31 | RM0.19 | RM0.48 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently SNS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.81%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 5.04x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.14x
- Recent ROE (14.81%) is below the historical average (21.76%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 17.96% | 1.15% | 3.73x | 4.17x | RM3.45 Million |
| 2021 | 37.05% | 3.24% | 3.22x | 3.55x | RM17.07 Million |
| 2022 | 38.61% | 3.23% | 3.81x | 3.14x | RM26.62 Million |
| 2023 | 19.78% | 3.11% | 3.54x | 1.79x | RM21.62 Million |
| 2024 | 13.12% | 2.50% | 2.38x | 2.20x | RM7.60 Million |
| 2025 | 10.96% | 2.98% | 1.82x | 2.03x | RM2.66 Million |
| 2026 | 14.81% | 1.38% | 5.04x | 2.14x | RM14.92 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares SNS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $80,263,974
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -1.06%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNS (0259) | RM310.49 Million | 17.96% | 1.14x | $203.22 Million |
| Pineapple Resources Bhd (0006) | $15.47 Million | -18.38% | 0.38x | $9.86 Million |
| Artroniq Berhad (0038) | $34.80 Million | 3.33% | 0.48x | $14.08 Million |
| Vsolar Group Bhd (0066) | $120.90 Million | -2.63% | 0.02x | $4.99 Million |
| YGL Convergence Bhd (0086) | $13.11 Million | -0.59% | 0.34x | $5.84 Million |
| QES Group Bhd (0196) | $188.02 Million | 9.21% | 0.67x | $139.04 Million |
| Radiant Globaltech Bhd (0202) | $65.24 Million | 2.45% | 0.64x | $20.92 Million |
| Aco Group Bhd (0218) | $96.85 Million | 5.27% | 0.63x | $12.65 Million |
| Marco Holdings Bhd (3514) | $95.00 Million | 14.74% | 0.16x | $27.79 Million |
| Compugates Holdings Bhd (5037) | $92.98 Million | -22.93% | 0.79x | $15.19 Million |
About SNS
SNS Network Technology Berhad, together with its subsidiaries, provides information communication technology products, services, and solutions in Malaysia, Hong Kong, Maldives, Singapore, and internationally. The company offers ICT products, including laptops, tablets, and smartphones; digital signages, monitors, and projectors; networking devices, cameras, and security and CCTVs; and components,… Read more