Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd (1287) has net assets worth RM42.08 Million MYR (≈ $10.57 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM198.65 Million ≈ $49.88 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM156.57 Million ≈ $39.31 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM42.08 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 21.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -3.42% |
| 5-Year Change | 53.66% |
| 10-Year Change | -17.94% |
| Growth Volatility | 25.92 |
Net Assets of Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
Net assets of Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 1287 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd (1287) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM46.10 Million ≈ $11.57 Million |
+64.57% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM28.01 Million ≈ $7.03 Million |
-32.24% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM41.34 Million ≈ $10.38 Million |
+38.09% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM29.94 Million ≈ $7.52 Million |
-0.21% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM30.00 Million ≈ $7.53 Million |
-1.15% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM30.35 Million ≈ $7.62 Million |
-13.28% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM34.99 Million ≈ $8.79 Million |
-26.94% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM47.90 Million ≈ $12.03 Million |
-16.28% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM57.21 Million ≈ $14.36 Million |
+1.83% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM56.18 Million ≈ $14.10 Million |
-1.44% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM57.00 Million ≈ $14.31 Million |
-5.00% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM60.00 Million ≈ $15.06 Million |
-14.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM70.00 Million ≈ $17.57 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2233600000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | RM105.09 Million | 228.22% |
| Total Equity | RM46.05 Million | 100.00% |
Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Antibiotice Ia
RO:ATB
|
$294.43 Million |
|
Masterwork Machinery
SHE:300195
|
$294.51 Million |
|
Intracom Holdings S.A.
AT:INTRK
|
$294.59 Million |
|
Nano Dimension Ltd
F:2N5B
|
$294.71 Million |
|
Tang Eng Iron Works Co Ltd
TWO:2035
|
$294.42 Million |
|
Guangdong Jialong Food Co Ltd
SHE:002495
|
$294.36 Million |
|
Yem Chio Co Ltd
TW:4306
|
$294.36 Million |
|
Beijing ZEHO Waterfront Ecological Environment Treatment Co Ltd
SHG:605069
|
$294.29 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 28,012,000 to 46,048,000, a change of 18,036,000 (64.4%).
- Net income of 18,036,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM18.04 Million | +39.17% |
| Total Change | RM- | 64.39% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 14.29x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 8.35x to 14.29x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | RM0.06 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.06 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.05 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.04 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.03 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.03 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.03 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.04 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.02 | RM0.51 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.04 | RM0.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 39.17%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.31%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.86x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.72x
- Recent ROE (39.17%) is above the historical average (-3.10%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -1.64% | -7.15% | 0.16x | 1.40x | RM-6.54 Million |
| 2016 | 0.19% | 1.16% | 0.12x | 1.38x | RM-5.61 Million |
| 2017 | -2.72% | -14.18% | 0.13x | 1.45x | RM-6.09 Million |
| 2018 | -3.75% | -16.19% | 0.15x | 1.55x | RM-4.81 Million |
| 2019 | -11.34% | -56.45% | 0.12x | 1.71x | RM-6.48 Million |
| 2020 | -1.16% | -11.03% | 0.06x | 1.75x | RM-3.35 Million |
| 2021 | -0.21% | -1.51% | 0.08x | 1.72x | RM-3.06 Million |
| 2022 | -1.94% | -15.06% | 0.08x | 1.66x | RM-4.93 Million |
| 2023 | -47.59% | -234.06% | 0.11x | 1.90x | RM-16.13 Million |
| 2024 | 39.17% | 12.31% | 0.86x | 3.72x | RM13.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate - Development industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate - Development
- Average net assets among peers: $734,750,853
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.85%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd (1287) | RM42.08 Million | -1.64% | 3.72x | $294.43 Million |
| Vinvest Capital Holdings Bhd (0069) | $536.55 Million | -12.71% | 0.29x | $7.30 Million |
| Gagasan Nadi Cergas Berhad (0206) | $306.56 Million | 24.02% | 1.53x | $64.28 Million |
| Vestland Berhad (0273) | $35.81 Million | 19.57% | 2.38x | $229.50 Million |
| Global Oriental Bhd (1147) | $272.14 Million | -10.14% | 2.59x | $8.56 Million |
| GuocoLand (Malaysia) Bhd (1503) | $1.33 Billion | 9.14% | 1.39x | $3.35 Million |
| Symphony Life Bhd (1538) | $820.22 Million | 9.53% | 0.79x | $28.37 Million |
| Iskandar Waterfront City Bhd (1589) | $770.75 Million | -1.19% | 1.36x | $45.10 Million |
| Paramount Corporation Bhd (1724) | $1.69 Billion | 2.55% | 0.75x | $153.23 Million |
| Selangor Dredging Bhd (2224) | $849.02 Million | 2.88% | 0.71x | $41.72 Million |
About Pan Malaysia Holdings Bhd
Exsim Hospitality Berhad, an investment holding company, operates in the hospitality industry in Malaysia. It operates through Own and Operate, Hospitality Operator, Fit-Out, and Investment Holding segments. The company owns and operates the Port Dickson hotel. It also manages properties owned by third-party owners, including serviced residences and en bloc boutique hotels; and leases these prope… Read more