Insas Bhd (3379) - Net Assets

Latest as of September 2025: RM2.67 Billion MYR ≈ $671.02 Million USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Insas Bhd (3379) has net assets worth RM2.67 Billion MYR (≈ $671.02 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM3.24 Billion ≈ $814.66 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM572.12 Million ≈ $143.64 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Insas Bhd liquidity resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets RM2.67 Billion
% of Total Assets 82.37%
Annual Growth Rate 8.01%
5-Year Change 33.61%
10-Year Change 95.95%
Growth Volatility 4.98

Insas Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2012–2025)

This chart illustrates how Insas Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Insas Bhd balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.

Annual Net Assets for Insas Bhd (2012–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Insas Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see Insas Bhd (3379) market capitalisation.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-06-30 RM2.64 Billion
≈ $663.99 Million
+1.10%
2024-06-30 RM2.62 Billion
≈ $656.74 Million
+4.62%
2023-06-30 RM2.50 Billion
≈ $627.72 Million
+14.00%
2022-06-30 RM2.19 Billion
≈ $550.65 Million
+10.80%
2021-06-30 RM1.98 Billion
≈ $496.97 Million
+12.92%
2020-06-30 RM1.75 Billion
≈ $440.11 Million
+0.78%
2019-06-30 RM1.74 Billion
≈ $436.70 Million
+5.51%
2018-06-30 RM1.65 Billion
≈ $413.90 Million
+6.08%
2017-06-30 RM1.55 Billion
≈ $390.20 Million
+15.15%
2016-06-30 RM1.35 Billion
≈ $338.86 Million
+6.19%
2015-06-30 RM1.27 Billion
≈ $319.11 Million
+5.65%
2014-06-30 RM1.20 Billion
≈ $302.03 Million
+16.46%
2013-06-30 RM1.03 Billion
≈ $259.35 Million
+6.39%
2012-06-30 RM971.00 Million
≈ $243.79 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Insas Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 168.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Current Equity Component Breakdown (June 2025)

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings RM1.57 Billion 63.55%
Common Stock RM873.93 Million 35.40%
Other Comprehensive Income RM35.47 Million 1.44%
Total Equity RM2.47 Billion 100.00%

Insas Bhd Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Insas Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
DIO Corporation
KQ:039840
$151.35 Million
Leclanche SA
SW:LECN
$151.41 Million
Burning Rock Biotech Ltd
NASDAQ:BNR
$151.41 Million
Katmerciler Arac Ustu Ekipman Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:KATMR
$151.43 Million
NRC Group ASA
OL:NRC
$151.29 Million
Kontrolmatik Teknoloji Enerji ve Mu
IS:KONTR
$151.26 Million
Mineralbrunnen Überkingen-Teinach GmbH & Co. KGaA
F:MUT
$151.25 Million
Global Lighting Technologies Inc
TW:4935
$151.23 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Insas Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,432,816,000 to 2,468,729,000, a change of 35,913,000 (1.5%).
  • Net income of 93,932,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 16,578,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Share repurchases of 148,000 reduced equity.
  • New share issuances of 148,000 increased equity.
  • Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 29,187,001.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income RM93.93 Million +3.8%
Dividends Paid RM16.58 Million -0.67%
Share Repurchases RM148.00K -0.01%
Share Issuances RM148.00K +0.01%
Other Comprehensive Income RM-29.19 Million -1.18%
Other Changes RM-12.25 Million -0.5%
Total Change RM- 1.48%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Insas Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.25x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.44x to 0.25x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2016-06-30 RM2.04 RM0.91 x
2017-06-30 RM2.34 RM0.91 x
2018-06-30 RM2.49 RM0.91 x
2019-06-30 RM2.62 RM0.91 x
2020-06-30 RM2.64 RM0.91 x
2021-06-30 RM2.99 RM0.91 x
2022-06-30 RM3.29 RM0.91 x
2023-06-30 RM3.53 RM0.91 x
2024-06-30 RM3.53 RM0.91 x
2025-06-30 RM3.58 RM0.91 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Insas Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.80%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 38.25%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.08x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.28x
  • Recent ROE (3.80%) is below the historical average (6.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2016 5.73% 28.37% 0.14x 1.41x RM-57.59 Million
2017 11.65% 52.04% 0.16x 1.42x RM25.59 Million
2018 5.49% 26.51% 0.15x 1.35x RM-74.32 Million
2019 4.70% 38.60% 0.09x 1.34x RM-92.10 Million
2020 0.85% 7.53% 0.09x 1.29x RM-160.43 Million
2021 13.01% 90.17% 0.12x 1.25x RM59.62 Million
2022 9.81% 99.42% 0.08x 1.23x RM-4.26 Million
2023 5.24% 56.61% 0.07x 1.29x RM-111.47 Million
2024 3.40% 28.33% 0.09x 1.29x RM-160.64 Million
2025 3.80% 38.25% 0.08x 1.28x RM-152.94 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Insas Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Capital Markets
  • Average net assets among peers: $556,033,312
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.76%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Insas Bhd (3379) RM2.67 Billion 5.73% 0.21x $151.30 Million
Mercury Securities Group Berhad (0285) $170.60 Million 4.92% 0.09x $59.41 Million
Apex Equity Holdings Bhd (5088) $328.71 Million 2.23% 0.14x $42.09 Million
Hong Leong Capital Bhd (5274) $1.04 Billion 5.62% 4.14x $195.35 Million
K N Kenanga Holdings Bhd (6483) $1.06 Billion 11.22% 5.08x $145.34 Million
M & A EQUITY HOLDINGS BERHAD (7082) $185.42 Million -15.16% 0.50x $92.91 Million

About Insas Bhd

KLSE:3379 Malaysia Capital Markets
Market Cap
$151.30 Million
RM602.63 Million MYR
Market Cap Rank
#17616 Global
#259 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM0.91
Change (1 day)
+5.85%
52-Week Range
RM0.82 - RM0.95
All Time High
RM1.29
About

Insas Berhad, an investment holding company, trades in securities in Malaysia, Singapore, and internationally. It operates through Financial Services and Credit and Leasing; Investment Holding and Trading; Technology and IT-related Manufacturing, Trading and Services; Manufacturing and Distribution of Consumer Products and Services, Retail Trading and Car Rental; and Property Investment and Devel… Read more