Hup Seng Industries Bhd Net Assets
Hup Seng Industries Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hup Seng Industries Bhd (5024) has net assets worth RM178.54 Million MYR (≈ $44.82 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM250.24 Million ≈ $62.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM71.70 Million ≈ $18.00 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hup Seng Industries Bhd (5024) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM178.54 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 71.35% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.61% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.13% |
| 10-Year Change | -9.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 6.7 |
Net Assets of Hup Seng Industries Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Hup Seng Industries Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hup Seng Industries Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hup Seng Industries Bhd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hup Seng Industries Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hup Seng Industries Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hup Seng Industries Bhd (5024) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM165.61 Million ≈ $41.58 Million |
+1.11% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM163.80 Million ≈ $41.12 Million |
+0.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM162.19 Million ≈ $40.72 Million |
+14.94% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM141.10 Million ≈ $35.43 Million |
+1.50% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM139.02 Million ≈ $34.90 Million |
-0.54% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM139.78 Million ≈ $35.09 Million |
-5.17% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM147.40 Million ≈ $37.01 Million |
-5.79% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM156.47 Million ≈ $39.28 Million |
-4.31% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM163.52 Million ≈ $41.05 Million |
-10.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM183.07 Million ≈ $45.96 Million |
+10.28% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM166.00 Million ≈ $41.68 Million |
+7.10% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM155.00 Million ≈ $38.92 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM150.00 Million ≈ $37.66 Million |
-1.96% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM153.00 Million ≈ $38.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hup Seng Industries Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hup Seng Industries Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hup Seng Industries Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM85.61 Million | 51.69% |
| Common Stock | RM80.00 Million | 48.31% |
| Total Equity | RM165.61 Million | 100.00% |
Hup Seng Industries Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hup Seng Industries Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Alumil Aluminium Industry S.A
AT:ALMY
|
$162.72 Million |
|
Ellsworth Convertible Growth & IF
NYSE MKT:ECF
|
$162.75 Million |
|
Agora S.A.
WAR:AGO
|
$162.81 Million |
|
Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited
NSE:SDBL
|
$162.85 Million |
|
Signetics Corporation
KQ:033170
|
$162.67 Million |
|
Vieworks Co. Ltd
KQ:100120
|
$162.63 Million |
|
Garda Property Group
AU:GDF
|
$162.59 Million |
|
NX Filtration Holding BV
AS:NXFIL
|
$162.55 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hup Seng Industries Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 163,797,281 to 165,613,000, a change of 1,815,719 (1.1%).
- Net income of 49,816,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 48,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM49.82 Million | +30.08% |
| Dividends Paid | RM48.00 Million | -28.98% |
| Other Changes | RM-281.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | RM- | 1.11% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hup Seng Industries Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.91x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 3.54x to 3.91x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.23 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.17 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.17 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.81 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM0.21 | RM0.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hup Seng Industries Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 30.08%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.62%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.59x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.50x
- Recent ROE (30.08%) is above the historical average (27.39%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 33.20% | 19.16% | 1.17x | 1.48x | RM38.43 Million |
| 2016 | 26.99% | 17.30% | 1.16x | 1.34x | RM31.10 Million |
| 2017 | 27.18% | 14.83% | 1.23x | 1.49x | RM28.10 Million |
| 2018 | 27.46% | 13.98% | 1.30x | 1.51x | RM27.31 Million |
| 2019 | 26.41% | 12.58% | 1.32x | 1.59x | RM24.19 Million |
| 2020 | 28.89% | 12.34% | 1.43x | 1.64x | RM26.40 Million |
| 2021 | 19.59% | 9.21% | 1.43x | 1.49x | RM13.34 Million |
| 2022 | 18.48% | 8.20% | 1.50x | 1.51x | RM11.97 Million |
| 2023 | 27.80% | 12.62% | 1.50x | 1.47x | RM28.87 Million |
| 2024 | 35.17% | 14.57% | 1.57x | 1.53x | RM41.23 Million |
| 2025 | 30.08% | 12.62% | 1.59x | 1.50x | RM33.25 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hup Seng Industries Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $1,091,947,271
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 20.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hup Seng Industries Bhd (5024) | RM178.54 Million | 33.20% | 0.40x | $162.69 Million |
| Three A Resources Bhd (0012) | $69.82 Million | 14.48% | 0.75x | $88.46 Million |
| Sunzen Biotech Bhd (0148) | $106.94 Million | -6.49% | 0.38x | $43.17 Million |
| Bioalpha Holdings Bhd (0179) | $167.86 Million | -28.49% | 0.20x | $7.06 Million |
| Nova Wellness Group Bhd (0201) | $19.37 Million | 70.79% | 0.36x | $30.81 Million |
| SDS Group Bhd (0212) | $71.91 Million | 10.11% | 0.93x | $54.74 Million |
| PTRB (0260) | $52.22 Million | 30.75% | 1.26x | $30.89 Million |
| MYMBN Berhad (0280) | $10.79 Million | 62.41% | 0.50x | $16.96 Million |
| SBH Marine Holdings Berhad (0300) | $86.08 Million | 14.56% | 0.34x | $34.56 Million |
| OB Holdings Berhad (0327) | $20.10 Million | 23.44% | 0.52x | $21.63 Million |
| IOI Corporation Bhd (1961) | $10.31 Billion | 13.52% | 0.71x | $7.01 Billion |
About Hup Seng Industries Bhd
Hup Seng Industries Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures and sells biscuits and coffee mix in Malaysia and internationally. It operates in three segments: Biscuit Manufacturing, Beverage Manufacturing, and Trading Division. The company offers biscuits, including crackers, cream sandwich biscuits, assorted biscuits, cookies, and other series under the Cap Ping Pong, Hup Seng Cream C… Read more