WMG Holdings Bhd Net Assets
WMG Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, WMG Holdings Bhd (6378) has net assets worth RM198.44 Million MYR (≈ $49.82 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM360.95 Million ≈ $90.62 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM162.50 Million ≈ $40.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 6378 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM198.44 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 54.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.48% |
| 5-Year Change | 15.19% |
| 10-Year Change | 331.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 118.7 |
Net Assets of WMG Holdings Bhd (2013–2026)
Net assets of WMG Holdings Bhd from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how WMG Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See WMG Holdings Bhd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for WMG Holdings Bhd (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of WMG Holdings Bhd from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 6378 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | RM199.03 Million ≈ $49.97 Million |
+3.65% |
| 2025-03-31 | RM192.02 Million ≈ $48.21 Million |
+14.62% |
| 2024-03-31 | RM167.52 Million ≈ $42.06 Million |
-1.23% |
| 2023-03-31 | RM169.61 Million ≈ $42.58 Million |
-1.84% |
| 2022-03-31 | RM172.79 Million ≈ $43.38 Million |
-4.41% |
| 2021-03-31 | RM180.76 Million ≈ $45.38 Million |
-2.13% |
| 2020-03-31 | RM184.70 Million ≈ $46.37 Million |
-8.20% |
| 2019-03-31 | RM201.19 Million ≈ $50.51 Million |
-18.83% |
| 2018-03-31 | RM247.88 Million ≈ $62.23 Million |
+437.32% |
| 2017-03-31 | RM46.13 Million ≈ $11.58 Million |
-26.03% |
| 2016-03-31 | RM62.37 Million ≈ $15.66 Million |
-20.04% |
| 2015-03-31 | RM78.00 Million ≈ $19.58 Million |
-15.22% |
| 2014-03-31 | RM92.00 Million ≈ $23.10 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2013-03-31 | RM88.00 Million ≈ $22.09 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to WMG Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2498580000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
WMG Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
WMG Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | RM271.82 Million | 136.57% |
| Total Equity | RM199.03 Million | 100.00% |
WMG Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of WMG Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
SciVision Biotech Inc
TW:1786
|
$108.90 Million |
|
Sigachi Industries Limited
NSE:SIGACHI
|
$108.93 Million |
|
GnBS Engineering Co. Ltd.
KQ:382800
|
$108.94 Million |
|
OCK Group Bhd
KLSE:0172
|
$108.94 Million |
|
Idsud S.A
PA:ALIDS
|
$108.85 Million |
|
ADTechnology Co.Ltd
KQ:200710
|
$108.84 Million |
|
Putra Mandiri Jembar Tbk PT
JK:PMJS
|
$108.81 Million |
|
Atakey Patates Gida Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.
IS:ATAKP
|
$108.78 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in WMG Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 192,023,320 to 199,025,000, a change of 7,001,680 (3.6%).
- Net income of 7,002,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM7.00 Million | +3.52% |
| Other Changes | RM-320.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | RM- | 3.65% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares WMG Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.18x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.52x to 2.18x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | RM0.33 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | RM0.58 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | RM0.47 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | RM0.43 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | RM0.41 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | RM0.39 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | RM0.21 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | RM0.38 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | RM0.22 | RM0.50 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | RM0.23 | RM0.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently WMG Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.52%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.36%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.83x
- Recent ROE (3.52%) is above the historical average (-7.68%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -25.95% | -48.25% | 0.49x | 1.09x | RM-22.42 Million |
| 2017 | -35.19% | -171.34% | 0.20x | 1.03x | RM-20.85 Million |
| 2018 | -8.76% | -103.45% | 0.05x | 1.64x | RM-46.50 Million |
| 2019 | -10.77% | -86.00% | 0.07x | 1.90x | RM-41.79 Million |
| 2020 | -8.92% | -28.87% | 0.13x | 2.37x | RM-34.94 Million |
| 2021 | -3.40% | -10.79% | 0.12x | 2.54x | RM-24.22 Million |
| 2022 | -4.61% | -13.01% | 0.14x | 2.59x | RM-25.25 Million |
| 2023 | -1.87% | -4.07% | 0.18x | 2.60x | RM-20.13 Million |
| 2024 | -1.25% | -1.70% | 0.30x | 2.46x | RM-18.84 Million |
| 2025 | 12.76% | 13.51% | 0.48x | 1.96x | RM5.30 Million |
| 2026 | 3.52% | 9.36% | 0.21x | 1.83x | RM-12.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares WMG Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $709,738,198
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMG Holdings Bhd (6378) | RM198.44 Million | -25.95% | 0.82x | $108.86 Million |
| SC Estate Builder Bhd (0109) | $41.96 Million | -2.70% | 0.16x | $6.07 Million |
| PLYTEC Holding Berhad (0289) | $136.82 Million | 10.00% | 1.11x | $21.30 Million |
| Cahya Mata Sarawak Bhd (2852) | $3.02 Billion | -0.57% | 0.48x | $253.78 Million |
| Johan Holdings Bhd (3441) | $228.91 Million | -4.97% | 0.48x | $5.87 Million |
| Lafarge Malayan Cement Bhd (3794) | $2.28 Billion | -7.62% | 0.69x | $1.84 Billion |
| Hume Industries Berhad (5000) | $445.09 Million | 4.21% | 2.52x | $470.99 Million |
| White Horse Bhd (5009) | $585.23 Million | -2.83% | 0.28x | $26.81 Million |
| YB Ventures Bhd (5048) | $197.00 Million | 5.58% | 0.13x | $4.04 Million |
| Complete Logistic Services Bhd (5136) | $101.00 Million | 0.99% | 0.35x | $589.14 Million |
| Dfcity Group Bhd (5165) | $57.17 Million | 0.24% | 0.92x | $10.47 Million |
About WMG Holdings Bhd
BEDI Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the property development business in Malaysia. It operates through Property Development and Trading of Building Materials segments. The company develops residential and commercial properties, including terrace houses, semi-detached houses and shop offices, bungalows, commercial shop units, apartments, condominiums, kindergartens, retail marke… Read more